Errata

Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 17, 1542. Originally published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1900.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

, 'Errata', in Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 17, 1542, (London, 1900) pp. 980-981. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/letters-papers-hen8/vol17/pp980-981 [accessed 26 May 2024].

. "Errata", in Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 17, 1542, (London, 1900) 980-981. British History Online, accessed May 26, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/letters-papers-hen8/vol17/pp980-981.

. "Errata", Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII, Volume 17, 1542, (London, 1900). 980-981. British History Online. Web. 26 May 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/letters-papers-hen8/vol17/pp980-981.

Image
Image

In this section

Errata

No. 28 (See also No. 222). A list of knights and burgesses returned to this Parliament is given in the Returns of Members of Parliament, Part I., p. 372, appx. xxix., but it is very defective.

71 (29 p. 31, col. 1, last line but one, and col. 2, 1. 47). For "Clene" read "Cleve."

124, II. 11, 12. The sentence should read : "His informant may be wrong about this, as well as about the powers which he said the [French] King had sent to his ambassador."

125, I. 9, "to collect the money aid." In the orig., "to give effect to the resistance."

148, II. 17-19. The sentence "Thinks that four months" should be altered thus : "Thinks that in two days they might have done as much with the ambassador as they have done in four months."

171. The dates at the end of the letter and P.S. both give the year "1541" (according to the old computation), not "1542."

197, I. 1. Strike out "on the 5th."

197, I. 9. For "All Souls" read "All Saints."

219, margin. Supply "R. O."

226, I. 1. After "22nd" insert "Feb."

267, p. 147, I. 13. A modern copy of these catalogues is in B. M., Add. MS. 25,469.

278 (2). The copy from Vienna is dated Montreal, 28 April, and the passage in cipher (represented by the italics) is a postscript.

280. A passage at the end might be more fully given thus : "Wonders why the King borrows so large a sum after all his confiscations of Church goods, &c. Not a penny will remain out of his hands; whereas he ought, they say, to lend to encourage merchandize."

283 (41), I. 5. Add "Pat., 34 Hen. VIII., p. 10, m. 27."

291 (3). A modern transcript is in B. M., Add. MS. 28,173, f. 287.

292, p. 172, I. 1. After "Emperor's" insert comma; and for "party" read "partly."

302 (p. 180), heading. For "320" read "302." And in margin supply "R. O."

309, I. 19. "Decipher" should be "put into cipher."

339, I. 1. "With one." Should be "with copy of the letters."

339, I. 3. "They shall be sent." Should be "he may refer to her."

359, margin. For "13 May" read "31 May."

394, II. 6-8. "Has no doubtCharles. What the original says is that the Emperor also recommends the case of the man's mother to the Queen of Hungary, and that the bp. of Arras has promised the next prebend for the man's brother.

443 (50), I. 8. Add "Del. Westm., 20 [June], 34 Hen. VIII., S.B. (signed by Bp. Roland Lee and Nic. Hare)."

484, I. 1. The reading should be :"On Friday, the 7th, George arrived, and after perusing the three letters."

519 (2). This paper is described in the Spanish Calendar (Vol. VI., Pt. ii., No. 144) from a Vienna MS., and the articles which it answers are also there described (No. 143). Transcripts of both MSS. are now in R. O.

567, I. 2. "Vargelay" in the date is evidently a transcriber's error for "d'Argely."

580, last line. Insert "In Gardiner's hand."

586, p. 335, I. 4, from bottom. For "42" read "40 or 50."

597, II. 4, 5. For "to that country" read "in that quarter."

600, margin. Supply R.O.

604, last line. Insert "French."

616, lines 20 to 28. Strike out the passage within brackets, and substitute for it :"The ambassadors were told that the articles promising defence against all persons were not tolerable (reasons given) in that they were manifestly intended to include the Pope. The ambassadors replied that the articles containing that clause were in the treaty of Cambray, and that out of regard for the Emperor the King had consented to the Pope not being expressly mentioned. They were answered that when the treaty of Cambray was made there were no difficulties between the Pope and the King, and the then Pope (Clement VII.) was expressly comprised in it; the King might trust," etc. Strike out also the footnote, as the missing leaf has been found.

616 (p. 352), last line. For "27" read "29."

634. Omit on line 19 the words "in his letter of the 9th," and add on line 23, after "completed," "Will send power to De Roeulx to treat with the captain of Guisnes, if the captain has like power from the King."

694, I. 1. For "York" read "Canterbury."

714 (19), end. Add "Pat., p. 1, m. 15."

726 (p. 405), 1. 2. For "Roger's" read "Rogers'."

736, end. Insert "Parchment."

799, margin. For "R. O." read "B. M."

837, I. 15. For "Vandsome" read "Vandosme."

915, date. For "6 Oct." read "7 Oct."

928, I. 3. For "the forlowkes breakys and pynes evyn bye the chambyrs" read "the forelocckes breakys and ryves evyn bye chambyrs."

1247, p. 685, I. 14. Dele "Ziamato." The original is "uno sigre ziamato (for chiamato) Primopetri."

Index.

Ellerker, Sir Ralph. Insert reference "552."

Kirkstead. Insert entry "Kirkstead (Kyrkested), Linc., abbey (supp.), 869."