Depositions: 1607

London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 1995.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

'Depositions: 1607', in London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes, (London, 1995) pp. 158-173. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol32/pp158-173 [accessed 14 April 2024]

1607

Entry Item Number Date Parties Cause Name of Witness/Parish or Place of Witness Occupation/Status of Witness/Age of Witness
946. DL/C/217/1 Interrogatory 1-2 [William Fletcher
c Thomas Massingale]
Def [Robert Bate Draper Servant]
947. DL/C/217/3-4 Interrogatory 4-5 3-2-1606/7 [William Fletcher
c Thomas Massingale]
Def Thomas Ager; St. Mary Abchurch Clothworker; 80
948. DL/C/217/5-6 Interrogatory 6 3-2-1606/7 [William Fletcher
c Thomas Massingale]
Def Susan Reseld; St. Dunstan in the East William Reseld Grocer; 33
949. DL/C/217/6-8 Interrogatory 9-10 Hester [Savill]
c Elizabeth Hudson
Def Richard Cracroft; St. Michael le Querne Mercer; 27
950. DL/C/217/11-5 Interrogatory 15-7 [Christopher Dawson
c Marion Crompton]
Mat; Enf [Ed Payne Soldier]
951. DL/C/217/17-21 Interrogatory 21-3 6-2-1606/7 [Christopher Dawson
c Marion Crompton]
Mat; Enf William White; St. Dunstan in the West Shoemaker; 37/8
952. DL/C/217/23-4. 26 Interrogatory 24-5 Interrogatory 25-6 7-2-1606/7 Sarah Eyer
c Nathaniel Page
Mat; Enf William Barley; St. Matthew Friday Street Skinner; 47/8
953. DL/C/217/27-8 Interrogatory 28-9 9-2-1606/7 Edmund Bird
c Master Henry Davie
Tithe Joan Bird; Loughton (Essex) William Bird Husbandman; 25/6
954. DL/C/217/29-30 Interrogatory 30-1 [9-2-1606/7 Edmund Bird
c Master Henry Davie]
Tithe Anne Adams; Loughton (Essex) Widow; 60+
955. DL/C/217/32-3 9-2-1606/7 Joan Merrick
c Magdalene Pepper
Def Margaret Smith; Old Brentford Ealing (Midd) Maiden; 18+
956. DL/C/217/34-6 Interrogatory 41 10-2-1606/7 William Gunter and His Wife
c [Jane] Dawsen, Wife of Thomas Dawsen
Def Ralph Gowldesbourne; St. Katherine Cree Locksmith; 35/6
957. DL/C/217/36-8 Interrogatory 42 [10-2-1606/7 William Gunter and His Wife
c Jane Dawsen, Wife of Thomas Dawsen]
Def Maurice Edis; St. Botolph Aldersgate Cooper; 27
958. DL/C/217/38-40 Interrogatory 40-1 10-2-1606/7 [William Gunter and His Wife
c Jane Dawsen, Wife of Thomas Dawsen]
Def Christopher Palmer; St. Katherine Cree Servant, William Gunter, Cooper, [Apprentice]; 22/3
959. DL/C/217/42-6, 56 Interrogatory 46-7 Interrogatory 53-6 12-2-1606/7 Sarah Eyer
c Nathaniel Page
Mat; Enf Robert Eyer; St. Matthew Friday Street Skinner; 33
960. DL/C/217/47-9 Interrogatory 49-50 20-2-1606/7 Mary Smithe als Gray
c Dorothy Tayleford and Thomas Smithe
Mat; Enf Agnes Grey; St. Giles Cripplegate Widow, [Washes, Scours]; 56
961. DL/C/217/51-2 Interrogatory 52-3 [20-2-1606/7 Mary Smithe als Gray
c Dorothy Tayleford and Thomas Smithe]
Mat; Enf Katherine Stanbanck; St. Katherine by the Tower Thomas Stanbanck Yeoman; 40+
962. DL/C/217/56-8 Interrogatory 58-60 11-2-1606/7 Mary Bird
c Helen Steede
Def Catherine Ward; St. Botolph Bishopsgate John Ward Haberdasher; 53/4
963. DL/C/217/60-1 Interrogatory 61-3 [11-2-1607/7 Mary Bird
c Helen Steede]
Def Frances Price; St. George Botolph Lane Francis Price, Haberdasher, [She Is a Victualler]; 50
964. DL/C/217/63-5 12-2-1606/7 Master George Goldman
c Peter Pinder
Ecc; Bur Edmund Purser; Stepney (Midd) Yeoman; 67
965. DL/C/217/65-6 12-2-1606/7 Master George Goldman, Cleric
c Peter Somner
Tithe Edmund Purser; [Stepney (Midd) Yeoman; 67]
966. DL/C/217/66-8 11-2-1606/7 [Master George Goldman, Cleric
c Peter Somner]
Tithe John Clerk; Stratford le Bow (Midd) Reedcutter; 43/4
967. DL/C/217/68-9 [11-2-1606/7 Master George Goldman, Cleric
c Peter Somner]
Tithe Nicholas Hawkins; Stratford le Bow Stepney (Midd) Basketmaker; 40+
968. DL/C/217/69-72 11-2-1606/7 Master George Goldman
c Peter Pinder
Ecc; Bur John Brokebanck; Stepney (Midd) Schoolmaster; [ ]
969. DL/C/217/72-4 11-2-1606/7 Master George Goldman
c Peter Somner
Tithe John Brokebanck; [Stepney (Midd) Schoolmaster]
970. DL/C/217/74-6 13-2-1606/7 John Preston, Cleric
c John Willis
Tithe John Willis
971. DL/C/217/77-8 13-2-1606/7 John Preston, Cleric
c Edward Archer
Tithe Edward Archer
972. DL/C/217/78-80 13-2-1606/7 John Preston, Cleric
c William Lyon
Tithe William Lyon
973. DL/C/217/80-2 Interrogatory 82 20-2-1606/7 Mary Smithe als Gray
c Dorothy Tayleford and Thomas Smithe
Mat; Enf Margaret Lane; St. Giles Cripplegate Richard Lane, Brewer, [She Is a Victualler]; 50+
974. DL/C/217/83-4 Interrogatory 84 12-2-1606/7 Mary Barwick
c Alice Onslowe
Def Marion Page; St. Ethelburga William Page Waterbearer; 40
975. DL/C/217/85-6 Interrogatory 86-7 12-2-1606/7 [Mary Barwick
c Alice Onslowe]
Def Alice Hall; St. Katherine by the Tower Serving Maid, Robert Tomson, Cook; 24
976. DL/C/217/87-8, 90 Interrogatory 88-9 Interrogatory 89-90 Sarah Eyer
c Nathaniel Page
Mat; Enf Anne Trowte; St. Matthew Friday Street Serving Maid, Edmund Thurrall, Linendraper; 20+
977. DL/C/217/90-2 Interrogatory 92-3 14-2-1606/7 Hester Savill
c Elizabeth Hudson
Def Thomas Pepes; St. Michael le Querne Servant, Richard Cracroft, Mercer; 17/8
978. DL/C/217/93-4 Interrogatory 94-5 20-2-1606/7 Mary Smithe als Gray
c Dorothy Tayleford and Thomas Smithe
Mat; Enf Simon Bradley; Christchurch Newgate Street Carpenter; 28
979. DL/C/217/95-7 Interrogatory 97-8 [. . .]-3-1606/7 Mary Bird
c Helen Steede
Def John Ward; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Haberdasher; 34
980. DL/C/217/98-100 Interrogatory 100-1 19-2-1606/7 Alice Onslowe
c Mary Barwick
Def Benett Tindall; St. Ethelburga Bishopsgate David Tindall, [Coachman, Lord Salisbury]; 35+
981. DL/C/217/101-3 Interrogatory 103-4 [19-2-1606/7 Alice Onslowe
c Mary Barwick]
Def Rose Gyles; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Maiden, [Washes, Starches]; 41+
982. DL/C/217/104-6 Interrogatory 106-7 [19-2-1606/7 Alice Onslowe
c Mary Barwick]
Def Jane Bayley Serving Maid Alice Onslowe; 24
983. DL/C/217/108-9 Interrogatory 109-10 20-2-1606/7 [Alice Onslowe
c Mary Barwick]
Def Sarah Bond; St. Ethelburga Christopher Bond Carpenter; 22/3
984. DL/C/217/111 21-4-1607 [Elizabeth] Hudson
c [Hester] Savill
Def Francis Lownes; St. Michael le Querne Embroiderer; 23
985. DL/C/217/111-2 [21-4-1607 Elizabeth Hudson
c Hester Savill]
Def Henry Jones; St. Michael le Querne Barber; 30
986. DL/C/217/113-4 22-4-1607 Elizabeth Hudson
c [Hester] Savill
Def Lancelot Peacock; St. Michael le Querne Haberdasher; 50
987. DL/C/217/114 21-4-1607 [Elizabeth Hudson
c Hester Savill]
Def Edmund Parrie; St. Alban Wood Street Embroiderer; 34
988. DL/C/217/115 Interrogatory 116 16-4-1607 John Strachie, Man
c [Elizabeth] Strachie, Woman
Misc John Strachie; St. Helen Bishopsgate Clothworker; 29
989. DL/C/217/116-9 Interrogatory 120-1 [. . .]-4-1606/7 Master John Preston, Cleric
c Edward Harvist, Edward Archer, John Willis, and Thomas Lyon
Tithe Henry Heley; Edgware (Midd) Yeoman; 80+
990. DL/C/217/121-4 Interrogatory 124-5 18-4-1607 [Master John Preston, Cleric
c Edward Harvist, Edward Archer, John Willis, and Thomas Lyon]
Tithe Nicholas Downer; Little Stanmore (Midd) Yeoman; 60
991. DL/C/217/125-7 Interrogatory 127-8 [18-4-1607 Master John Preston, Cleric
c Edward Harvist, Edward Archer, John Willis, and Thomas Lyon]
Tithe Alan Nicholl; Little Stanmore Yeoman; 67
992. DL/C/217/129-30 22-4-1607 Elizabeth Hudson
c [Hester] Savill
Def Rowland Squire; St. Michael le Querne Scriptor; 32/3
993. DL/C/217/130 18-4-1607 Alice Williams
c Richard Warren
Misc Richard Warren
994. DL/C/217/130-1 22-4-1607 Elizabeth Hudson
c [Hester] Savill
Def Thomas Tyler; St. Michael le Querne Haberdasher; 39
995. DL/C/217/131-2 Interrogatory 132-3 20-4-1607 Master John Preston, Cleric
c Edward Harvist, Edward Archer, John Willis, and Thomas Lyon
Tithe Joyce Pemerton; Little Stanmore (Midd) Widow; 80
996. DL/C/217/133-5 21-4-1607 Abigail Hawkins
c William Hawkins
Mat; Adu Peter Fayrelambe; Ratcliff Stepney (Midd) Tailor; 40+
997. DL/C/217/135-6 22-4-1607 Edmund Bird
c Henry Davie
Tithe Henry Davie Cleric
998. DL/C/217/136 22-4-1607 William Cranwell Farmer, Vicarage, Allhallows Barking
c David Rogers
Tithe David Rogers
999. DL/C/217/136-8 {2}4-4-1607 Master Thomas Wurington, Cleric
c Master John To[dd]
Tithe John Durden; Great Tey (Essex) Elder Master of Arts; 28
1000. DL/C/217/139-40 Interrogatory 141-2 24-4-1607 Hester Savill, Wife of Henry Savill
c Elizabeth Hudson, Wife of John Hudson
Def Richard Awbery Servant Henry Savill; 17
1001. DL/C/217/142-4 Interrogatory 144-6 24-4-1607 [Hester Savill, Wife of Henry Savill,
c Elizabeth Hudson, Wife of John Hudson]
Def George Layton; St. Sepulchre Embroiderer; 25/6
1002. DL/C/217/146-8 28-4-1607 Abigail Hawkins
c William Hawkins, Her Husband
Mat; Adu John Thomas; Limehouse Stepney (Midd) Butcher; 47/8
1003. DL/C/217/148-9 Interrogatory 149-50 29-4-1607 John Strachie
c Elizabeth Strachie, Woman
Misc Howard Strachie; St. Dunstan in the West Clothworker; 30
1004. DL/C/217/150 2-5-1607 [Abigail Hawkins]
c William Hawkins
Mat; Adu William Hawkins
1005. DL/C/217/150-1 8-5-1607 George Goldman, Vicar, Stepney als Stebunheath
c Peter Pinder
Ecc; Bur Peter Pinder
1006. DL/C/217/151-2 Thomas Massingale
c William Fletcher
Def William Fletcher Gentleman
1007. DL/C/217/152-4 Interrogatory 154-6 15-5-1607 John Preston, Cleric
c Edward Harvist, Edward Archer, John Willis, and Thomas Lyon
Tithe John Love; Little Stanmore (Midd) Wheelwright; 64+
1008. DL/C/217/156-7 15-5-1607 John Bell, Cleric
c Miles Gimthorpe
Tithe Miles Gimthorpe
1009. DL/C/217/158-60 Interrogatory 160-4 19-5-1607 John Eunever and Martha Eunever, His Wife
c Katherine Bromley, Wife of Thomas Bromley
Def Thomas Hart; Little Easton (Essex) Husbandman; 23/4
1010. DL/C/217/164-7 Interrogatory 167-9 [19-5-1607 John Eunever and Martha Eunever, His Wife
c Katherine Bromley, Wife of Thomas Bromley]
Def Newman Clerk; Broxted (Essex) Sawyer; 18/9
1011. DL/C/217/169-71 20-5-1607 Richard Rochester
c Katherine Aylett
Mat; Enf Henry Fuller; Great Wakering (Essex) Husbandman; 28
1012. DL/C/217/172-3 Interrogatory 173-4 20-5-1607 Anne Phillipps
c William Waters
Def Catherine Carter; St. Bartholomew the Less Richard Carter Shoemaker; 28/9
1013. DL/C/217/174-6 28-5-1607 Mary Hawke, His Wife
c Richard Hawke
Mat; Cru Richard Hawke
1014. DL/C/217/177-8 29-5-1607 Joan Christofer
c Mary Phillipps
Def Thomas Cope; St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Tailor; 37
1015. DL/C/217/178-80 [29-5-1607 Joan Christofer
c Mary Phillipps]
Def Thomas Greene; St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Tailor; 25/6
1016. DL/C/217/180-2 4-6-1607 Leonard Solme, Cleric
c John Munke
Tithe John Munke
1017. DL/C/217/182-4 [4-6-1607] Leonard Solme, Cleric
c Henry Claye
Tithe Henry Claye
1018. DL/C/217/185 4-6-1607 Mary Wethered
c Elizabeth Nettlefold
Def Elizabeth Nettlefold
1019. DL/C/217/186-9 5-6-1607 Elizabeth White als Strachie
c John Strachie
Misc William Mullins; Middle Temple Gentleman; 27
1020. DL/C/217/189-91 9-6-1607 [Elizabeth White als Strachie
c John Strachie]
Misc Richard Daniell; St. Benet Paul's Wharf Barber Surgeon; 32
1021. DL/C/217/191-3 Interrogatory 193-4 26-6-1607 Mary Phillipps
c Richard Christofer
Def Lawrence Johnson; St. Mary Woolnoth Goldsmith; 42
1022. DL/C/217/194-5 9-6-1607 Joan Christofer
c Mary Phillipps
Def Mary Greeneham; St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel John Greeneham Gentleman; 33
1023. DL/C/217/195-6 Interrogatory 196-7 9-6-1607 Mary Phillipps
c Richard Christofer
Def Robert Griffith; St. Andrew Holborn Cutler; 43/4
1024. DL/C/217/198 10-6-1607 Edmund Harrison
c Thomas Baines
Ecc; Order Thomas Baines
1025. DL/C/217/199-201 11-6-1607 Margaret Greene
c William Greene, Her Husband
Mat; Cru Grisill Cooper; Dagenham (Essex) Thomas Cooper Tanner; 35
1026. DL/C/217/201-4 [11-6-1607 Margaret Greene
c William Greene, Her Husband]
Mat; Cru Elizabeth Kingston; St. Michael Queenhithe Widow; 40
1027. DL/C/217/204-6 [. .]-1607 I[les]
c Hen[ry] Fletcher and Sarah F[letcher]
Ecc; Order Richard More; St. Augustine Watling Street G[. .]; 60
1028. DL/C/217/206-8 [. -1607 Iles
c Henry Fletcher and Sarah Fletcher]
Ecc; Order Joan Archer; St. Margaret Lothbury John Archer Yeoman; 30
1029. DL/C/217/208 17-6-1607 [Iles
c Henry Fletcher and Sarah Fletcher]
Ecc; Order William Fanner; St. Katherine by the Tower Yeoman; 70
1030. DL/C/217/209 13-6-1607 Anne Finall
c Ralph Stonbanck
Mat; Enf Ralph Stonbanck
1031. DL/C/217/209-12 15-[. .] William Cranwell
c David Rogers
Tithe Robert Tighe; Allhallows Barking Professor of Sacred Theology, Archdeacon of Middlesex, Vicar of Allhallows Barking; 44
1032. DL/C/217/212-4 15-6-1607 Mary Phillipps
c Christian Greene and Mary Greeneham
Def Alice Parsons; St. Clement Danes Widow; 50
1033. DL/C/217/214-6 Interrogatory 216-7 16-6-1607 Mary Phillipps
c Richard Christofer
Def Thomas Grene; Whitechapel (Midd) Gentleman; 34
1034. DL/C/217/217-8 17-6-1607 Iles
c Henry Fletcher and Sarah Fletcher
Ecc; Order John Baker; St. Olave Southwark (Surr) Shoemaker; 77+
1035. DL/C/217/218-9 18-6-1607 [Iles
c Henry Fletcher and Sarah Fletcher]
Ecc; Order Thomas Reade; St. Edmund the King and Martyr Grocer; 60+
1036. DL/C/217/219-20 17-6-1607 William Cranwell
c David Rogers
Tithe Edmund Bancroft; London Gentleman; 26
1037. DL/C/217/221-2 17-6-1607 [William Cranwell
c David Rogers]
Tithe William Figg; Allhallows Barking Pewterer; 30
1038. DL/C/217/223 Margaret Greene, His Wife
c William Greene
Mat; Cru William Greene [Tailor]
1039. DL/C/217/224 18-6-1607 Elizabeth Hudson
c Hester Savill
Def Hester Savill
1040. DL/C/217/224-5 18-6-1607 Reginald Medcalf, Cleric
c George Pe[grim]
Tithe George Pe[grim]
1041. DL/C/217/226-7 19-6-1607 Robert Bussey
c Faith Gibbes
Mat; Enf Faith Gibbes
1042. DL/C/217/227-8 [. .] John Drew
c {?}
Ecc; Order Edward Harrison; Allhallows Staining Skinner; 48
1043. DL/C/217/228 [. John Drew
c {?}]
Ecc; Order Francis Bovan; Allhallows Staining Gentleman; 33
1044. DL/C/217/229 [. John Drew
c {?}]
Ecc; Order Thomas Coult; Allhallows Staining Skinner; 30
1045. DL/C/217/230 22-6-1607 Katherine Aylett
c Richard Rochester
Mat; Enf Richard Rochester
1046. DL/C/217/230 22-6-1607 Robert [Bussey]
c [Faith Gibbes]
Mat; Enf Alexander Stockwel{l}; [. .] (Bed) [. .]; [. . .]