Depositions: 1608

London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 1995.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

'Depositions: 1608', in London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes, (London, 1995) pp. 174-196. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol32/pp174-196 [accessed 12 April 2024]

1608

Entry Item Number Date Parties Cause Name of Witness/Parish or Place of Witness Occupation/Status of Witness/Age of Witness
1047. DL/C/218/3-4 11-5-1608 Lawrence Littleboye
c John Haward
Def Alice Archer; St. James Clerkenwell (Midd) William Archer Brewer; 37
1048. DL/C/218/5-7 25-5-1608 Anne Terrill als Keningham
c James Ter[rill]
Mat; Enf Oliver Hasseldon; St. James White Baker; 80
1049. DL/C/218/7-10 [25-5-1608 Anne Terrill als Keningham
c James Terrill]
Mat; Enf William Hill; St. Katherine Cree Draper
1050. DL/C/218/10-2 26-5-1608 Lawrence Littleboye
c John Haward
Def Christopher Love; St. Clement Danes Shoemaker; 43
1051. DL/C/218/12-3 27-5-1608 Thomas Bernerd
c George Cooper
Def William Clerk; St. Mary Somerset Brown Baker; 60+
1052. DL/C/218/13-4 [27-5-1608 Thomas Bernerd
c George Cooper]
Def Bartholomew Griffin; St. Mary Somerset Saddler; 32
1053. DL/C/218/15-8 Interrogatory 18-20 28-5-1608 Anne Dighton als Hardy
c Thomas Dighton
Mat; Cru Mary Morrant; Chelsea (Midd) Thomas Morrant Gentleman; 36
1054. DL/C/218/21 31-5-1608 Thomas Baines
c Edmund Harrison
Ecc; Order Edmund Harrison
1055. DL/C/218/22-3 Interrogatory 23-4 30-5-1608 [Cyprian] Morse
c [Anne] Willson
Def John Shawe; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Carpenter; 42/3
1056. DL/C/218/24-5 Interrogatory 25-6 [30-5-1608 Cyprian Morse
c Anne Willson]
Def Mary Robertes; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Thomas Robertes Oatmealman; 34/5
1057. DL/C/218/27-9 Interrogatory 29-31 30-5-1608 Anne Dighton als Hardy
c Thomas Dighton, Her Husband
Mat; Cru John Beverly; Chelsea (Midd) Yeoman, [Housekeeper, Earl of Lincoln]; 48
1058. DL/C/218/32-3 30-5-1608 James Terrill
c [Anne] Terrill als Keningham
Mat; Enf Edward Palavicine; St. Dunstan in the West Gentleman; 33
1059. DL/C/218/33-6 30-5-1608 [James Terrill
c Anne Terrill als Keningham]
Mat; Enf William Body; Christchurch Newgate Street Gentleman; 59
1060. DL/C/218/36-8 [30-5-1608 James Terrill
c Anne Terrill als Keningham]
Mat; Enf Stephen Odierne; St. Margaret Moses Fishmonger; 55+
1061. DL/C/218/38-40 Interrogatory 40-2 31-5-1608 Anne Dighton als Hardy
c Thomas Dighton
Mat; Cru Thomas Morrant; Chelsea (Midd) Gentleman; 36
1062. DL/C/218/43 Interrogatory 44 Deceased: Margaret Hynde 31-5-1608 Winifred Sebright
c Margaret Garrett
Test Cecily Sparkes; St. Bride Fleet Street William Sparkes Merchant Taylor; 44
1063. DL/C/218/44-5 Interrogatory 45 Deceased: Margaret Hynde 31-5-1608 [Winifred Sebright
c Margaret Garrett]
Test Thomas Greene; St. Bride Fleet Street Yeoman; 21+
1064. DL/C/218/46 1-6-1608 James Terrill
c Anne Keningham als Terrill
Mat; Enf William Tomson; Greenwich (Kent) Yeoman; 50
1065. DL/C/218/47-8 [1-6-1608 James Terrill
c Anne Keningham als Terrill]
Mat; Enf Nicholas Churcheman; Greenwich (Kent) Yeoman; 64+
1066. DL/C/218/48-9 1-6-1608 [James Terrill
c Anne Keningham als Terrill]
Mat; Enf Thomas Rayment; Greenwich (Kent) Labourer; 80
1067. DL/C/218/49 [1-6-1608 James Terrill
c Anne Keningham als Terrill]
Mat; Enf Thomas Cooke; East Greenwich (Kent) Cutler; 68+
1068. DL/C/218/50-2 1-6-1608 Anne Yonge als Lingham
c James Yonge, Her Husband
Mat; Cru Margaret Bonefant; St. Olave Hart Street James Bonefant Woolman; 32
1069. DL/C/218/53-6 [1-6-1608 Anne Yonge als Lingham
c James Yonge, Her Husband]
Mat; Cru Anne Cotes; St. Dunstan in the West Edward Cotes Poulterer; 37
1070. DL/C/218/56-7 [1-6-1608 Anne Yonge als Lingham
c James Yonge, Her Husband]
Mat; Cru Ursula Lucas; St. Bride Fleet Street Widow; 30+
1071. DL/C/218/57-9 [1-6-1608 Anne Yonge als Lingham
c James Yonge, Her Husband]
Mat; Cru William Watson; St. Bride Barber Surgeon; 25
1072. DL/C/218/59-61 2-6-1608 [Anne Yonge als Lingham
c James Yonge, Her Husband]
Mat; Cru Nicholas Robertes; St. Benet Paul's Wharf Yeoman; 22
1073. DL/C/218/61 3-6-1608 George Pegrim
c Reginald Medcalf
Tithe Reginald Medcalf Cleric
1074. DL/C/218/62 3-6-1608 [George Pegrim]
c Reginald Medcalf
Tithe Reginald Medcalf [Cleric]
1075. DL/C/218/62-3 Interrogatory 68 3-6-1608 George Pegrim
c Master Reginald Medcalf
Tithe William Daniell; Elmstead (Essex) Husbandman; 54/5
1076. DL/C/218/63-4 Interrogatory 68 [3-6-1608 George] Pegrim
c Witnesses on behalf of Master [Reginald] Medcalf
Tithe [William Daniell; Elmstead (Essex) Husbandman; 54/5]
1077. DL/C/218/64-5 Interrogatory 67 [3-6-1608 George Pegrim
c Master Reginald Medcalf]
Tithe John Dodson; Elmstead (Essex) Husbandman; 40+
1078. DL/C/218/66 Interrogatory 67 [3-6-1608 George Pegrim
c Witnesses on behalf of Master Reginald Medcalf]
Tithe [John Dodson; Elmstead (Essex) Husbandman; 40+]
1079. DL/C/218/68-71 Interrogatory 71-2 Interrogatory 87 Deceased: Margaret Hynde 6-6-1608 Margaret Garrett
c [Winifred] Sebright
Test Benjamin Simpson; St. Bride Fleet Street Stationer; 46+
1080. DL/C/218/72-3 Interrogatory 73-4 Interrogatory 85 Deceased: Margaret Hynde [6-6-1608 Margaret Garrett
c Winifred Sebright]
Test Andrew Rosse; St. Bride Cutler; 62
1081. DL/C/218/74 Interrogatory 75 Interrogatory 87 Deceased: Margaret Hynde [6-6-1608 Margaret Garrett
c Winifred Sebright]
Test James Stockdell; St. Bride Silkweaver [His Wife Is a Midwife]; 90
1082. DL/C/218/75-6 Interrogatory 76 Interrogatory 86-7 Deceased: Margaret Hynde [6-6-1608 Margaret Garrett
c Winifred Sebright]
Test Frances Hearne; St. Andrew Holborn Jermone Hearne Tailor; 37
1083. DL/C/218/77-8 Interrogatory 78-9 Interrogatory 86 Deceased: Margaret Hynde [6-6-1608 Margaret Garrett
c Winifred Sebright]
Test Elizabeth Peerce als Bayley; St. Bride Peter Perce als Bayley Graver; 40+
1084. DL/C/218/79-80 Interrogatory 80 Interrogatory 80-1 Deceased: Margaret Hynde 6-6-1608 [Margaret Garrett
c Winifred Sebright]
Test Richard Worme; St. Dunstan in the East Elder, Master of Arts, Curate; 48/9
1085. DL/C/218/81 Interrogatory 82 Interrogatory 82 Deceased: Margaret Hynde [6-6-1608 Margaret Garrett
c Winifred Sebright]
Test Lawrence Tomson; St. Dunstan in the East Parish Clerk; 57
1086. DL/C/218/82-4 Interrogatory 84-5 Interrogatory 85 Deceased: Margaret Hynde [6-6-1608 Margaret Garrett
c Winifred Sebright]
Test Thomas Woolleston; St. Andrew Holborn Vintner; 26/7
1087. DL/C/218/88-9 6-6-1608 Anne Yonge als Lingham
c James Yonge
Mat; Cru James Yonge
1088. DL/C/218/90-1 6-6-1608 Grisill Fishe
c Henry Goomer
Def William Wolfe; St. Botolph Aldgate Citizen Weaver; 35/6
1089. DL/C/218/91-2 [6-6-1608 Grisill Fishe
c Henry Goomer]
Def Richard Monslowe; St. Botolph Aldgate Servant, William Wolfe, [Citizen, Weaver]; 24/5
1090. DL/C/218/93 [6-6-1608 Grisill Fishe
c Henry Goomer]
Def Agnes Porter; St. Botolph Aldgate Widow; 68+
1091. DL/C/218/93-4 6-6-1608 Grisill Fishe
c Toby Cranwell
Def Susan Jackson; St. Botolph Aldgate Cuthbert Jackson Mariner; 31
1092. DL/C/218/95-6 [6-6-1608 Grisill Fishe
c Toby Cranwell]
Def Margaret Smithe; St. Botolph Aldgate Maiden, John Evans, Drayman; 30+
1093. DL/C/218/96-7 [6-6-1608 Grisill Fishe
c Toby Cranwell]
Def Barbara Curtis; Allhallows Barking Thomas Curtis Cutler; 37
1094. DL/C/218/97-8 7-6-1608 Elizabeth Basse
c William Seamer
Def Edward Newton; St. Sepulchre Newgate Gentleman; 35
1095. DL/C/218/99-100 [7-6-1608 Elizabeth Basse
c William Seamer]
Def Edward Collins; St. Sepulchre Newgate Labourer; 41/2
1096. DL/C/218/100-1 Interrogatory 101-2 8-6-1608 [Cyprian] Morse
c [Anne] Willson
Def John Gowlding; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Collarmaker; 28+
1097. DL/C/218/102-4 Interrogatory 104-5 9-6-1608 Brian Asheton and Jane Asheton, His Wife
c Elizabeth Crowder
Def Joan Honney; Allhallows London Wall Thomas Honney; 32/3
1098. DL/C/218/105-6 Interrogatory 106-7 8-6-1608 [Brian Asheton and Jane Asheton, His Wife
c Elizabeth Crowder]
Def Mary Smithe; Allhallows London Wall John Smithe Farrier; 40
1099. DL/C/218/107-8 9-6-[1608] Grisill Fishe
c Henry Goomer
Def Thomas Curtis; Allhallows Barking Cutler; 31/2
1100. DL/C/218/108-11 Interrogatory 111-2 11-6-1608 Anne Dighton als Hardy
c Thomas Dighton
Mat; Cru Anne Hill; Harefield (Midd) Servant, Most Noble Lady, Countess of Darby; 24
1101. DL/C/218/112 Interrogatory 112 11-6-1608 [Anne Dighton als Hardy
c Thomas Dighton]
Mat; Cru Robert Smithe; Hawthorpe (Linc) Gentleman; 37/8
1102. DL/C/218/113 Interrogatory 113-4 Interrogatory 114 Deceased: Margaret Hynde 13-6-1608 Margaret Garrett
c [Winifred] Sebright and Others
Test Alice Jones; St. Bride Fleet Street William Jones Barber; 32/3
1103. DL/C/218/115 Interrogatory 115-6 Interrogatory 116 Deceased: Margaret Hynde [13-6-1608 Margaret Garrett
c Winifred Sebright and Others]
Test Anne Legg; St. Dunstan in the West Henry Legg Cordwainer; 47/8
1104. DL/C/218/117-8 13-6-1608 Venerable Man, William Tabor, Professor of Sacred Theology
c John Malden
Tithe John Malden
1105. DL/C/218/118-9 Interrogatory 119-20 Interrogatory 120 Deceased: Margaret Hynde 13-6-1608 Margaret Garrett
c [Winifred] Sebright and Others
Test Alexander Baker; St. Margaret Lothbury Surgeon; 36
1106. DL/C/218/121-3 14-6-1608 James Terrill
c Anne Keningham als Terrill
Mat; Enf Anne Keningham als Terrill
1107. DL/C/218/124-7 Interrogatory 127-9 14-6-1608 Alice Clerk
c James Clerk
Mat; Cru Bridget Littleburie; Enfield (Midd) Edward Littleburie Esquire; 46/7
1108. DL/C/218/129-30 Deceased: Margaret Hynde 15-6-1608 Margaret Garrett
c [Winifred] Sebright
Test Winifred Sebright
1109. DL/C/218/130-2 Interrogatory 132-4 17-6-1608 John Scales
c Thomas Creede
Ecc; Order Rebecca Handley; St. Margaret Westminster Edward Handley Labourer; 29
1110. DL/C/218/134-5 Interrogatory 135-6 [17-6-1608 John Scales
c Thomas Creede]
Ecc; Order Isabel Chaundler; St. Margaret Westminster John Chaundler Cutler; 48
1111. DL/C/218/136 Interrogatory 136-7 17-6-1608 [John Scales
c Thomas Creede]
Ecc; Order Philippa Webb; St. Margaret Westminster Ralph Webb, Cook, [She Is a Midwife]; 67
1112. DL/C/218/138-43 Interrogatory 143-9 18-6-1608 [John Scales
c Thomas Creede]
Ecc; Order Susan More; St. Bride Fleet Street Servant, Hugh Jackson, Stationer; 25
1113. DL/C/218/149-51 Interrogatory 152-3 18-6-1608 Alice Clerk
c James Clerk, Her Husband
Mat; Cru Edward Littleburie; Enfield Esquire; 63
1114. DL/C/218/154-5 18-6-1608 William Foster, Cleric
c John Bun
Tithe John Bun; South Mimms
1115. DL/C/218/156-64 Interrogatory 167-8 20-6-1608 John Scales
c Thomas Creede
Ecc; Order Anne Berkes; St. Giles Cripplegate Randall Berkes Stationer; 36
1116. DL/C/218/164-5 20-6-1608 Alice Clerk, His Wife
c James Clerk
Mat; Cru James Clerk
1117. DL/C/218/166-7 [20-6-1608] Alice Clerk, His Wife
c James Clerk
Mat; Cru James Clerk
1118. DL/C/218/169-70 Interrogatory 171-3 22-6-1608 John Scales
c Thomas Creede
Ecc; Order Blanch Howell; St. Giles Cripplegate Serving Maid, Randall Berkes, [Stationer]; 19+
1119. DL/C/218/173-7 Interrogatory 177-80 22-6-1608 [John Scales
c Thomas Creede]
Ecc; Order Randall Berkes; St. Giles Cripplegate Stationer; 27
1120. DL/C/218/180-1 Interrogatory 181 23-6-1608 Jane Blith
c Edward Banckes
Def Anne Russell; St. Botolph Aldersgate Andrew Russell Butcher; 24/5
1121. DL/C/218/181-2 Interrogatory 182-3 27-6-1608 Brian Asheton and Jane Asheton, His Wife
c Elizabeth Crowder
Def Martha Watkins; Allhallows London Wall John Watkins Painter-Stainer; 28
1122. DL/C/218/183 Interrogatory 183-4 27-6-1608 [Brian Asheton and Jane Asheton, His Wife
c Elizabeth Crowder]
Def Dorothy Britten; Allhallows London Wall William Britten Silkweaver; 40+
1123. DL/C/218/184-5 27-6-1608 John Scales
c Thomas Creede
Ecc; Order Thomas Creede
1124. DL/C/218/186-7 Interrogatory 187-8 4-7-1608 Jane Blith, Wife of Robert Blithe
c Edward Banckes
Def Andrew Russell; St. Botolph Aldersgate Butcher; 30
1125. DL/C/218/188-9 Interrogatory 189-90 Deceased: Margaret Hynde 14-7-1608 Margaret Garrett
c [Winifred] Sebright, Wyn, and Plumer
Test Alice Tetter; St. Andrew Holborn George Tedder Brewer; 60
1126. DL/C/218/190-2 Interrogatory 192-3 Deceased: Margaret Hynde [14-7-1608 Margaret Garrett
c Winifred Sebright, Wyn, and Plumer]
Test Katherine Slate; St. Andrew Holborn Roger Slate Clothworker; 36
1127. DL/C/218/193-4 Anne Dighton als Hardy
c Thomas Dighton
Mat; Cru Thomas Dighton
1128. DL/C/218/194-6 Anne Dighton als Hardy, His Wife
c Thomas Dighton
Mat; Cru Thomas Dighton
1129. DL/C/218/196-201 15-9-1608 James Bowghton
c Anne Bowghton als Baracloughe
Mat; Enf Anne Bowghton als Baracloughe
1130. DL/C/218/201-2 Deceased: Thomas Davies 30-9-1608 Elizabeth Davies
c Richardes
Test George Fenton; St. Mary Abchurch Servant, Clement Underhall, Draper; 19
1131. DL/C/218/202-3 Deceased: Thomas Davies [30-9-1608 Elizabeth Davies
c Richardes]
Test John Savage; St. Katherine Cree Saddler; 43
1132. DL/C/218/203 17-10-1608 Jane Baily
c Arthur Norton
Misc Arthur Norton
1133. DL/C/218/204-5 Interrogatory 205 Deceased: Margaret Hynde 18-10-1608 Margaret Garrett
c [Winifred] Sebright, Wyn, and Plumer
Test Anne Chappell; St. Andrew Holborn Bartholomew Chappell Merchant Taylor; 47
1134. DL/C/218/205-6 Interrogatory 206 Deceased: Margaret Hynde 18-10-1608 [Margaret Garrett
c Winifred Sebright, Wyn, and Plumer]
Test Elizabeth Jeninges; St. Andrew Holborn Widow; 50+
1135. DL/C/218/207-8 20-10-1608 Lettice Plompton
c Thomas Scott
Def Margaret Hart; Ratcliff Stepney (Midd) Thomas Hart Butcher; 24
1136. DL/C/218/208-9 [20-10-1608] Joan Browne
c Joan Scott
Def Margaret Hart; [Ratcliff Stepney (Midd) Thomas Hart Butcher; 24]
1137. DL/C/218/209-10 [20-10-1608 Joan Browne
c Joan Scott]
Def Christian Collins; Ratcliff Stepney (Midd) Widow; 50
1138. DL/C/218/211-2 [20-10-1608] Lettice Plompton
c Thomas Scott
Def Rebecca Murfett; Ratcliff Stepney (Midd) Maiden; 18+
1139. DL/C/218/212-3 [20-10-1608] Joan Arnold
c Judith Wells
Def Daniel Fisher; Christchurch Newgate Street Merchant Taylor; 26
1140. DL/C/218/213-4 [20-10-1608 Joan Arnold
c Judith Wells]
Def Katherine Bert; St. Sepulchre Newgate Nicholas Bert Leatherdresser; 53
1141. DL/C/218/215-6 Interrogatory 216-7 Joan Scott
c Lettice Plompton
Def Alice Horne; Ratcliff Stepney (Midd) William Horne Mariner; 31
1142. DL/C/218/217-8 Interrogatory 218 Joan Scott
c Joan Browne
Def Alice Horne; [Ratcliff Stepney (Midd) William Horne Mariner; 31]
1143. DL/C/218/218-9 Interrogatory 219-20 [Joan Scott
c Joan Browne]
Def Mary Hodder; Ratcliff Robert Hodder Mariner; 23
1144. DL/C/218/220-1 Interrogatory 221 Joan Scott
c Lettice Plompton
Def Mary Hodder; [Ratcliff Robert Hodder Mariner; 23]
1145. DL/C/218/221-2 Interrogatory 223-4 [Joan Scott
c Lettice Plompton]
Def Anne Street als Murfott; Ratcliff Stephen Murfott Distiller; 23
1146. DL/C/218/224-5 Interrogatory 225 Joan Scott
c Joan Browne
Def Joan Street als Murfott; [Ratcliff Stephen Murfott Distiller; 23]
1147. DL/C/218/226 25-10-1608 [Thomas] Bernerd
c [George] Cooper
Def Owen Dobbins; St. Mary Somerset Clothworker; 42+
1148. DL/C/218/227 [25-10-1608 Thomas Bernerd
c George Cooper]
Def Ferdinand Jefford; St. Mary Somerset Salter; 43+
1149. DL/C/218/227-8 [25-10-1608 Thomas Bernerd
c George Cooper]
Def Thomas Robinson; St. Mary Somerset Innholder; 33
1150. DL/C/218/228-9 25-10-1608 [Thomas Bernerd
c George Cooper]
Def Oswell Phelpes; St. Mary Somerset Draper; 30+
1151. DL/C/218/229 26-10-1608 Anne Willson
c Cyprian Morse
Def Cyprian Morse
1152. DL/C/218/230 Thomas Bernerd
c George Cooper
Def George Cooper
1153. DL/C/218/230-1 2-11-1608 Elizabeth Crowder
c Witnesses on behalf of [Brian] Asheton and [Jane] Asheton
Def Robert Hanche; Allhallows London Wall Weaver; 28
1154. DL/C/218/231 2-11-1608 John Bun
c William Foster
Tithe William Foster; Vicarage South Mimms (Midd) Vicar
1155. DL/C/218/232-3 2-11-1608 Elizabeth Crowder
c Witnesses on behalf of [Brian] Asheton
Def Mary Norris; Allhallows London Wall Widow; 50
1156. DL/C/218/233 3-11-1608 Grisill Fishe
c Henry Goomer
Def Henry Goomer
1157. DL/C/218/234 4-11-1608 George Cooper
c Thomas Bernerd
Def Rowland Walton; St. Clement Danes Blacksmith; 45
1158. DL/C/218/235-6 4-11-1608 [George] Cooper
c [Thomas] Bernerd
Def John Hopkins; St. Mary Somerset Blacksmith; 24
1159. DL/C/218/236-7 5-11-1608 Elizabeth Crowder
c Brian Asheton and His Wife
Def Katherine King; St. Helen Bishopsgate Serving Maid Lawrence Armitrading; 24
1160. DL/C/218/237-8 [5-11-1608 Elizabeth Crowder
c Brian Asheton and His Wife]
Def Katherine Kins; Christchurch Newgate Street John Kins Silkweaver; 32
1161. DL/C/218/239 7-11-1608 Anthony Hatfeild
c Elizabeth Clark
Tithe Elizabeth Clark
1162. DL/C/218/239-41 Interrogatory 244-5 9-11-1608 Jane Vaughan
c Anne Gifford
Def Ellen Cox; St. Katherine Cree Henry Cox Clothworker; 53/4
1163. DL/C/218/241-2 Interrogatory 245 [9-11-1608 Jane Vaughan
c Anne Gifford]
Def Susan Wells; St. Katherine Cree Henry Wells Clothworker; 40
1164. DL/C/218/242-3 Interrogatory 243-4 [9-11-1608 Jane Vaughan
c Anne Gifford]
Def Judith Sutton; St. Katherine Cree Thomas Sutton Brewer; 45
1165. DL/C/218/245-6 10-11-[1608] Elizabeth Crowder
c Brian Asheton and His Wife
Def Mary Turner; Allhallows London Wall Serving Maid, Nicholas Barefoote, Currier; 28/9
1166. DL/C/218/246-8 [10-11-1608 Elizabeth Crowder
c Brian Asheton and His Wife]
Def Thomas Skidmore; Allhallows London Wall Currier; 50
1167. DL/C/218/248-50 12-11-1608 George Cooper
c [Thomas] Bernerd
Def Mary Lavender; St. Mary Somerset Widow; 60
1168. DL/C/218/251-4 Joan Carewe
c Ralph Yardley
Mat; Enf Ralph Yardley
1169. DL/C/218/254-6 Helen Spendlove
c William Evis and Margaret Evis, His Wife
Def Joan Scope; St. Botolph Aldgate John Scope Clothworker; 27+
1170. DL/C/218/256 Elizabeth Crowder
c Witnesses on behalf of [Brian] Asheton and [Jane] Asheton, His Wife
Def Brian Asheton and Jane Asheton
1171. DL/C/218/257 15-11-1608 Helen Spendlove
c William Evis and Margaret Evis
Def James Bower; Allhallows Staining Blacksmith; 40
1172. DL/C/218/258-9 [15-11-1608 Helen Spendlove
c William Evis and Margaret Evis]
Def Margaret Williams; St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Serving Maid Francis Labston; 23
1173. DL/C/218/259-60 Deceased: William Edlyn 16-11-1608 Cecily Edlyn als Baldwin
c James Edlyn and John Edlyn
Test Robert Pratt; Aldenham (Hert) Vicar; 44
1174. DL/C/218/260-2 Deceased: William Edlyn 15-11-1608 [Cecily Edlyn als Baldwin
c James Edlyn and John Edlyn]
Test Ralph Gunthropp; Watford (Hert) Yeoman; 73
1175. DL/C/218/262-3 Deceased: William Edlyn [16-11-1608 Cecily Edlyn als Baldwin
c James Edlyn and John Edlyn]
Test William Kentishe; Watford Yeoman; 60+
1176. DL/C/218/263-4 Winifred Bland
c Timothy Hollinshed
Def Elizabeth Buck; St. George Botolph Lane Richard Buck Fishmonger; 47/8
1177. DL/C/218/265-6 Interrogatory 266-7 17-11-1608 Winifred Bland
c Elizabeth Hollinshead
Def Elizabeth Buck; [St. George Botolph Lane Richard Buck Fishmonger; 47/8]
1178. DL/C/218/268-70 Interrogatory 270-1 [17-11-1608 Winifred Bland
c Elizabeth Hollinshead]
Def Elizabeth Ward; St. George Botolph Lane Maiden; 18
1179. DL/C/218/271 [17-11-1608 Winifred Bland
c Timothy Hollinshed]
Def Elizabeth Ward; [St. George Botolph Lane Maiden; 18]
1180. DL/C/218/272-3 Interrogatory 273-4 18-11-1608 [Winifred Bland
c Elizabeth Hollinshead]
Def Frances Tillie; St. Margaret New Fish Street Serving Maid, John Dorrell, Silkweaver; 19
1181. DL/C/218/274 [18-11-1608 Winifred Bland
c Timothy Hollinshed]
Def Frances Tillie; [St. Margaret New Fish Street Serving Maid, John Dorrell, Silkweaver; 19]
1182. DL/C/218/274-5 20-11-1608 George Cooper
c Thomas Bernerd
Def Thomas Bernerd
1183. DL/C/218/275-6 21-11-1608 Anne Dighton
c Thomas Dighton
Mat; Cru Thomas Smith; Seaton (Rut) Gentleman; 42
1184. DL/C/218/276-7 Interrogatory 277-8 24-11-1608 Jane Vaughan
c Anne Gifford
Def Mary Hill; St. Katherine Cree Widow; 35
1185. DL/C/218/278-9 24-11-1608 Bridget Nowell
c Thomas Rotham als Roman
Def Philip Debuam; Witham (Essex) Weaver; 26/7
1186. DL/C/218/280-1 [24-11-1608 Bridget Nowell
c Thomas Rotham als Roman]
Def Francis Marshall; Witham (Essex) Comber; 28
1187. DL/C/218/281-2 29-11-1608 John Thurgood
c Thomas Poole
Tithe Thomas Poole; Clacton als Little Claston
1188. DL/C/218/282-3 Interrogatory 283 30-11-1608 Joan Carewe
c Ralph Yardley
Mat; Enf William Hutton; St. Stephen Coleman Street Grocer; 44
1189. DL/C/218/283-4 Interrogatory 284-5 [30-11-1608 Joan Carewe
c Ralph Yardley]
Mat; Enf Bridget Powell; St. Pancras Soper Lane Serving Maid William Bennett; 24/5
1190. DL/C/218/285-6 Interrogatory 286-8 [30-11-1608 Joan Carewe
c Ralph Yardley]
Mat; Enf Edward Erbie; St. Michael Cornhill Grocer; 40
1191. DL/C/218/288-91 Interrogatory 291-3 1-12-1608 [Joan Carewe
c Ralph Yardley]
Mat; Enf Sarah Carewe; St. Botolph Aldgate Widow; 50
1192. DL/C/218/294-5 7-12-1608 Edward Hickson
c John Gates, Elizabeth Gates, His Wife, and John Hunt
Def Christopher Francklyn; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) Labourer; 35/6
1193. DL/C/218/296-7 19-12-1608 George Cooper
c Thomas Bernerd
Def Robert Barnes; St. Mary Somerset Servant, Henry Wattes, Farrier; 21
1194. DL/C/218/297-8 [19-12-1608] George Cooper
c Witnesses on behalf of Thomas Bernerd
Def Robert Barnes; [St. Mary Somerset Servant, Henry Wattes, Farrier; 21]
1195. DL/C/218/298-9 [19-12-1608] George Cooper
c Thomas Bernerd
Def Thomas Dimock; St. Mary Somerset Servant, Henry Wattes, Farrier; 22
1196. DL/C/218/299 [19-12-1608] George Cooper
c Thomas Bernerd
Def Thomas Dimock; [St. Mary Somerset Servant, Henry Wattes, Farrier; 22]
1197. DL/C/218/300-1 [19-12-1608] George Cooper
c Thomas Bernerd
Def Edward Merrills; St. Mary Somerset Servant, Henry Wattes, Farrier; 30