Depositions: 1609

London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 1995.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

'Depositions: 1609', in London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes, (London, 1995) pp. 196-232. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol32/pp196-232 [accessed 12 April 2024]

1609

Entry Item Number Date Parties Cause Name of Witness/Parish or Place of Witness Occupation/Status of Witness/Age of Witness
1198. DL/C/218/301-3 7-1-1608/9 James Havell, Farmer, Rectory, Bricklesey als Brightlingsea, Essex
c John Harlowe
Tithe John Harlowe
1199. DL/C/218/303-4 23-1-1608/9 Helen Tinckham
c Robert Scarre
Mat; Enf Robert Scarre
1200. DL/C/218/305-6 Deceased: William Convers 13-1-1608/9 Thomas Taverner and Richard Luther
c John Convers
Test John Convers
1201. DL/C/218/306-8 Interrogatory 308-9 17-1-1608/9 Edward Hickson
c John Gates, Elizabeth Gates, His Wife, and John Hunt
Def John Rogers; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) Clothworker; 40
1202. DL/C/218/309-11 Interrogatory 402-3 20-1-1608/9 Elizabeth Hollinshead, Wife of Timothy Hollinshed
c Winifred Bland, Wife of Henry Bland
Def Joseph Carter; St. Michael Queenhithe Glazier; 30
1203. DL/C/218/311-3 Interrogatory 407-8 [20-1-1608/9 Elizabeth Hollinshead, Wife of Timothy Hollinshed
c Winifred Bland, Wife of Henry Bland]
Def Jane Carter; [St. Michael Queenhithe] Joseph Carter, [Glazier, She Is a Laundress]; 40+
1204. DL/C/218/313-5 Interrogatory 401-2 [20-1-1608/9 Elizabeth Hollinshead, Wife of Timothy Hollinshed
c Winifred Bland, Wife of Henry Bland]
Def Mary Dale; St. George Botolph Lane Josiah Dale Haberdasher; 32/3
1205. DL/C/218/315-8 21-1-1608/9 James Havell, Junior, Farmer, Brightlingsea
c Henry Reade
Tithe Henry Reade
1206. DL/C/218/318-9 Interrogatory 320 24-1-1608/9 Alice Cleter als Millington
c Edward Cleter
Mat; Cru Elizabeth Lamberson; Christchurch Newgate Street John Lamberson, Yeoman, [Bag-Bearer to Sir Henry Fanshawe, Knight of the Court Rolls, Westminster]; 30+
1207. DL/C/218/321-3 28-1-1608/9 Thomas Cartwright
c Gertrude Stafford
Mat; Enf Gertrude Stafford
1208. DL/C/218/323 30-1-1608/9 Alice Cleter, His Wife
c Edward Cleter
Mat; Cru Edward Cleter
1209. DL/C/218/324-6 Interrogatory 326 1-2-1608/9 Alice Cleter als Millington
c Edward Cleter
Mat; Cru Margery Hewes; St. Gregory Richard Hewes Haberdasher; 35/6
1210. DL/C/218/326-30 Interrogatory 330-1 [1-2-1608/9 Alice Cleter als Millington
c Edward Cleter]
Mat; Cru Mary Cacott; St. Clement Danes Serving Maid, Christopher Collerd, Merchant Taylor; 27
1211. DL/C/218/331-2 Interrogatory 333 31-1-1608/9 [Alice Cleter als Millington
c Edward Cleter]
Mat; Cru Mary Savage; St. Gregory Thomas Savage Blacksmith; 36/7
1212. DL/C/218/333-4 Interrogatory 441-2 3-2-1608/9 Brian Asheton and Jane Asheton
c Elizabeth Crowder
Def Elizabeth Robertes; Allhallows London Wall John Robertes Shoemaker; 68/9
1213. DL/C/218/334-5 Interrogatory 441 [3-2-1608/9 Brian Asheton and Jane Asheton
c Elizabeth Crowder]
Def Alice Neale; Allhallows London Wall Widow; 40
1214. DL/C/218/336 Interrogatory 448 7-2-1608/9 Brian Asheton
c Elizabeth Crowder
Def Thomas Hawes; St. Martin Pomeroy Merchant Taylor; 28
1215. DL/C/218/337 Interrogatory 452-3 [7-2-1608/9 Brian Asheton
c Elizabeth Crowder]
Def John Tayler; St. Bride Paviour; 40
1216. DL/C/218/338 Deceased: William Convers 8-2-1608/9 Thomas Taverner and Richard Luther
c John Convers
Test John Convers
1217. DL/C/218/339-40 Interrogatory 340-1 Deceased: William Convers 8-2-1608/9 Thomas Taverner and Richard Luther
c John Convers
Test Rabagia Convers; Stapleford Abbots (Essex) Widow; 50+
1218. DL/C/218/341-3 Interrogatory 343-4 [8-2-1608/9] Jane Hartforde
c Dorothy Hove
Def Mary Underwood; Great Burstead (Essex) George Underwood, Labourer, [Sawyer]; 40
1219. DL/C/218/344-6 Interrogatory 346-7 [8-2-1608/9 Jane Hartforde
c Dorothy Hove]
Def Alice Heard; Widford Chelmsford (Essex) John Heard Carpenter; 40+
1220. DL/C/218/347-8 9-2-1608/9 Anne Dighton
c Thomas Dighton
Mat; Cru Robert Smithe; Hawthorpe (Linc) Gentleman; 37/8
1221. DL/C/218/348-50 9-2-1608/9 Mary Simcockes
c Robert Peters
Def Richard Norris; St. Margaret Westminster Yeoman; 50
1222. DL/C/218/350-1 13-2-1608/9 [Mary Simcockes
c Robert Peters]
Def George Banes; St. John Zachary Blacksmith; 25
1223. DL/C/218/351-2 9-2-1608/9 [Mary Simcockes
c Robert Peters]
Def Thomas Tayler; St. Martin in the Fields Servant, Robert Simcockes, Saddler; 20
1224. DL/218/352-5 12-2-1608/9 Master Doctor Corbett
c Thomas Edwardes
Tithe Thomas Edwardes
1225. DL/C/218/355-6 13-2-1608/9 Reginald Medcalf, Cleric
c William Bendishe
Tithe William Bendishe
1226. DL/C/218/357-8 15-2-1608/9 Master Doctor Gouldman
c William Sebright
Tithe William Sebright
1227. DL/C/218/358-9 15-2-1608/9 [Master Doctor Gouldman]
c Master William Sebright
Tithe Master William Sebright
1228. DL/C/218/359-62 15-2-1608/9 Thomas Cartwright
c Gertrude Stafford
Mat; Enf Henry Cartwright; St. Dunstan in the West Draper; 40
1229. DL/C/218/362 15-2-1608/9 Joyce Griffin
c Ralph Grymes
Mat; Enf Ralph Grymes
1230. DL/C/218/363-4 Anne Miller
c Henry Preston
Def Joan Stanger; St. Nicholas Cole Abbey John Stanger Merchant Taylor; 40
1231. DL/C/218/364-5 16-2-1608/9 [Anne Miller
c Henry Preston]
Def Elizabeth Heydon; St. Nicholas Cole Abbey John Heydon Musician; 26
1232. DL/C/218/366-8 16-2-1608/9 Margaret Morris
c Robert Marrett and Joan, His Wife
Def Gilbert Porter; St. Sepulchre Grocer; 30
1233. DL/C/218/368 Jane Vaughan
c Anne Gifford
Def Anne Gifford; Cree
1234. DL/C/218/369 Deceased: Thomas Haward Isabel Williamson, Elizabeth Williamson, Mary Williamson, and Anne Williamson
c Christopher Haward
Test Christopher Haward
1235. DL/C/218/370 17-2-1608/9 Mary Dole als Smithe
c Robert Crowder
Misc Mary Dole als Smithe
1236. DL/C/218/370-3 18-2-1608/9 Ralph Grymes
c Joyce Griffin
Mat; Enf Joyce Griffin
1237. DL/C/218/374-5 Interrogatory 375-7 18-2-1608/9 John Monck
c Ambrose Vintner
Def John Mountford; Little Canfield (Essex) Yeoman; 45
1238. DL/C/218/377-9 Interrogatory 379-80 [18-2-1608/9 John Monck
c Ambrose Vintner]
Def John Revell; Great Dunmow (Essex) Clothworker; 40+
1239. DL/C/218/380-2 Interrogatory 382-4 [18-2-1608/9 John Monck
c Ambrose Vintner]
Def John Gamlyn; Great Dunmow (Essex) Baker; 50
1240. DL/C/218/384 John Morse
c Richard Reighnoldes
Tithe Richard Reighnoldes
1241. Crossed Through DL/C/218/385-7 22-2-1608/9 Lady Anne Brooke
c Sir John Brooke, Knight
Mat; Enf Matthew Small; Paddington (Midd) Esquire; 60
1242. DL/C/218/388-90 25-2-1608/9 Lady Anne Brooke, His Wife
c Sir John Brooke, Knight
Mat; Enf Griffith Edwardes; Paddington Bachelor of Arts Curate; 36
1243. DL/C/218/390-1 [25-2-1608/9 Lady Anne Brooke, His Wife
c Sir John Brooke, Knight]
Mat; Enf Nicholas Stretcher; Paddington (Midd) Parish Clerk; 47
1244. DL/C/218/391-2 31-3-1609 John Morse
c Richard Reighnoldes
Tithe Richard Reighnoldes
1245. DL/C/218/393-4 26-4-1609 Katherine Dan, Wife of Lionell Dan
c Frances Hill
Def Peter Downan; St. Dunstan in the West Tailor; 32
1246. DL/C/218/394-5 [26-4-1609 Katherine Dan, Wife of Lionell Dan
c Frances Hill]
Def Margery Downeham; [St. Dunstan in the West] Peter Downan [Tailor]; 28
1247. DL/C/218/395-6 [26-4-1609 Katherine Dan, Wife of Lionell Dan
c Frances Hill]
Def Francis Pewsie; St. Dunstan in the West Barber; 20
1248. DL/C/218/396-7 27-4-1609 Ralph Grymes
c Joyce Griffin
Mat; Enf Bartholomew Burton; St. Leonard Shoreditch Victualler; 37/8
1249. DL/C/218/397-8 [27-4-1609 Ralph Grymes
c Joyce Griffin]
Mat; Enf Henry Wright; St. Leonard Shoreditch Weaver; 40
1250. DL/C/218/398-9 [27-4-1609 Ralph Grymes
c Joyce Griffin]
Mat; Enf Margaret Grice; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) John Grice, Labourer, [Shoemaker]; 40-
1251. DL/C/218/399-400 27-4-1609 Margaret Morris, Wife of Henry Morris
c Robert Marrett and Joan, His Wife
Def John Robinson; Allhallows Staining Merchant Taylor; 38
1252. DL/C/218/401-2 Interrogatory for 1204 3-5-1609 [Elizabeth] Hollinshead
c [Winifred] Bland
Def Mary Dale; [St. George Botolph Lane Josiah Dale Haberdasher; 32/3]
1253. DL/C/218/402-3 Interrogatory for 1202 [3-5-1609 Elizabeth Hollinshead
c Winifred Bland]
Def Joseph Carter; [St. Michael Queenhithe Glazier; 30]
1254. DL/C/218/403-4 Interrogatory 404-5 Interrogatory 406-7 5-5-1609 Jane Hartforde
c Dorothy Hove, Wife of John Hove
Def George Underwood; Great Burstead (Essex) Sawyer [Labourer]; 54
1255. DL/C/218/407-8 Interrogatory for 1203 5-5-1609 [Elizabeth Hollinshead
c Winifred Bland]
Def Jane Carter; [St. Michael Queenhithe Joseph Carter Glazier; 40+]
1256. DL/C/218/408-410 Interrogatory 410-1 5-5-1609 Elizabeth Hollinshead
c Winifred Bland
Def Margaret Barrett; St. Pancras Soper Lane Serving Maid, Robert Stileman, Merchant Taylor; 22
1257. DL/C/218/411-2 8-5-1609 Margaret Morris
c Robert Marrett and Joan, His Wife
Def John Glassopp; St. Giles Cripplegate Porter; 74
1258. DL/C/218/412-4 11-5-1609 Master Robert Ram
c Richard Stokes
Tithe Richard Stokes
1259. DL/C/218/415 Interrogatory 415-6 11-5-1609 John Monck
c Ambrose Vintner
Def John Aylett; Great Dunmow (Essex) Butcher; 48
1260. DL/C/218/416-7 Interrogatory 417 [11-5-1609 John Monck
c Ambrose Vintner]
Def Joan More; Great Dunmow (Essex) Maiden, Servant, John Aylett; 20/2
1261. DL/C/218/417-9 Interrogatory 419-20 Interrogatory 420 [11-5-1609 John Monck
c Ambrose Vintner]
Def John Aylett Junior; Great Dunmow (Essex) Butcher; 22+
1262. DL/C/218/420-2 12-5-1609 Lady Anne Brooke
c Sir John Brooke, Knight
Mat; Enf Margaret Knasborowe; Mortlake (Surr) Widow, Relict of Thomas Knasborowe, Gentleman; 42
1263. DL/C/218/422-3 Interrogatory 423-4 29-6-1609 Elizabeth Midleton, Wife of George Midleton
c Audrey Turner, Wife of James Turner
Def Rebecca Smithe; St. Nicholas Cole Abbey Patrick Smith Fishmonger; 29
1264. DL/C/218/424-5 Interrogatory 426-7 27-6-1609 [Elizabeth Midleton, Wife of George Midleton
c Audrey Turner, Wife of James Turner]
Def Susan Pickerd; St. Helen Bishopsgate Thomas Pickerd Grocer; 23
1265. DL/C/218/428-30 Interrogatory 430-1 Interrogatory 431-2 13-5-1609 Jane Hartforde
c Dorothy Hove
Def Mary Sell; Great Burstead (Essex) John Sell Yeoman; 30
1266. DL/C/218/432-4 13-5-1609 Lady Anne Brooke
c Sir John Brooke, Knight
Mat; Enf Sir George Paule; Water Lambeth (Surr) Knight; 44/5
1267. DL/C/218/435-6 19-5-1609 Ralph Grymes
c Joyce Griffin
Mat; Enf William Howghton; St. Botolph Aldersgate Stationer; 47
1268. DL/C/218/436-9 15-5-1609 [Ralph Grymes
c Joyce Griffin]
Mat; Enf Fortune Griffin; St. Botolph Aldersgate Maiden; 22
1269. DL/C/218/439-40 [15-5-1609 Ralph Grymes
c Joyce Griffin]
Mat; Enf John Ridle; St. Botolph Aldersgate Merchant Taylor; 26
1270. DL/C/218/441 Interrogatory for 1213 15-5-1609 [Brian Asheton and Jane Asheton
c Elizabeth Crowder]
Def Alice Neale; [Allhallows London Wall Widow; 40]
1271. DL/C/218/441-2 Interrogatory for 1212 [15-5-1609 Brian Asheton and Jane Asheton
c Elizabeth Crowder]
Def Elizabeth Robertes; [Allhallows London Wall John Robertes Shoemaker; 68/9]
1272. DL/C/218/442-5 15-5-1609 Ralph Grymes
c Joyce Griffin
Mat; Enf John Grice; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) Shoemaker [Labourer]; 50
1273. DL/C/218/445-6 [15-5-1609 Ralph Grymes
c Joyce Griffin]
Mat; Enf Agnes Wright; [St. Leonard Shoreditch] Henry Wright [Weaver]; 54
1274. DL/C/218/446-8 16-5-1609 [Ralph Grymes
c Joyce Griffin]
Mat; Enf Peter Hewes; St. Anne and St. Agnes Scriptor; 40
1275. DL/C/218/448 Interrogatory for 1214 19-5-1609 Brian Asheton
c Elizabeth Crowder
Def Thomas Hawes; [St. Martin Pomeroy Merchant Taylor; 28]
1276. DL/C/218/449-51 Interrogatory 451-2 Interrogatory 452 19-5-1609 John Monck
c Ambrose Vintner
Def Joan Aylett; [Great Dunmow (Essex)] John Aylett, Senior, [Butcher]; 44+
1277. DL/C/218/452-3 Interrogatory for 1215 19-5-1609 [Brian Asheton
c Elizabeth Crowder]
Def John Tayler; [St. Bride Paviour; 40]
1278. DL/C/218/453-4 22-5-1609 John Plattell
c Hester Plattell als Hooke
Mat; Adu Henry Cawdrey; Allhallows Staining Plumber; 33
1279. DL/C/218/454-6 22-5-1609 John Plattell
c Hester Plattell als Hooke
Mat; Adu Hester Plattell als Hooke
1280. DL/C/218/457-8 23-5-1609 John Plattell
c Hester Plattell als Hooke
Mat; Adu Francis Hollidaye; Allhallows Staining Curate; 27
1281. DL/C/218/458-9 Interrogatory 459-60 Deceased: Thomas Haward 28-5-1609 Thomas Williamson
c Christopher Haward
Test Thomas Williamson; St. Giles Cripplegate Shoemaker; 35
1282. DL/C/218/461 Interrogatory 461-2 Deceased: Thomas Haward [28-5-1609 Thomas Williamson
c Christopher Haward]
Test Mark Farlam; Furnival's Inn Cook; 32
1283. DL/C/218/462-4 22-6-1609 Peter Laurence, Cleric
c Robert Stevens
Tithe Robert Stevens
1284. DL/C/218/464-6 22-6-1609 Peter Laurence, Cleric
c Robert Waller
Tithe Robert Waller
1285. DL/C/218/466-9 Interrogatory 469-73 1-6-1609 Bailey Ball
c Grace Ball
Mat; Adu Richard Ball; St. Helen Bishopsgate Bachelor of Sacred Theology Vicar; 38
1286. DL/C/218/473-81 Interrogatory 481-3 2-6-1609 [Bailey Ball
c Grace Ball]
Mat; Adu Edmund Foster; St. Lawrence Jewry Servant. Bailey Ball, Salter; 20
1287. DL/C/218/484-5 Interrogatory 485-6 7-6-1609 Bailey Ball
c Grace Ball
Mat; Adu John Elmer; St. Lawrence Jewry Cordwainer; 50
1288. DL/C/218/486-7 Interrogatory 487-8 [7-6-1609 Bailey Ball
c Grace Ball]
Mat; Adu Richard Rowce; St. Lawrence Jewry Merchant Taylor; 47
1289. DL/C/218/488-9 8-6-1609 Joan Marrett, Wife of Robert Marrett
c Margaret Morris
Def Margaret Rawlins; St. Giles Cripplegate Thomas Rawlins Carman; 30+
1290. DL/C/218/490 [8-6-1609 Joan Marrett, Wife of Robert Marrett
c Margaret Morris]
Def Nicholas Robinson; St. Botolph Aldersgate Porter; 75+
1291. DL/C/218/491 13-6-1609 Winifred Bland
c Timothy Hollinshed
Def Timothy Hollinshed
1292. DL/C/218/491-2 13-6-1609 Joan Marrett, Wife of Robert Marrett
c Margaret Morris
Def Thomas Rawlins; St. Giles Cripplegate Carman; 30+
1293. DL/C/218/493-4 Deceased: John Cocker 16-6-1609 Sarah Cocker als Sewen, Alice Cocker als Richardson, William Palmer and John Richardson, Guardians of the Lawsuit, Joan Cocker, Descendant
c Robert Davies
Test Robert Davies; London
1294. DL/C/218/494-8 Interrogatory 498-9 16-6-1609 Bailey Ball
c Grace Ball
Mat; Adu John Thurston; St. Lawrence Jewry Salter; 28+
1295. DL/C/218/499 16-6-1609 Richard Thomas
c Alice More
Mat; Enf Alice More
1296. DL/C/218/499-501 Interrogatory 501 [16-6-1609] Richard Thomas
c Alice More
Mat; Enf Alice More
1297. DL/C/218/501-2 16-6-1609 Thomas Dey
c Michael Wade and Edith Best als Wade als Keblewhite
Mat; Enf Michael Wade
1298. DL/C/218/503-6 19-6-1609 Bailey Ball, Her Husband
c Grace Ball
Mat; Adu Grace Ball
1299. DL/C/218/507-9 17-6-1609 Thomas Austen, Cleric
c John Humbers
Tithe John Humbers
1300. DL/C/218/510-1 20-6-1609 Elizabeth Hollinshead
c Winifred Bland
Def Winifred Bland
1301. DL/C/218/511-4 Interrogatory 514-5 19-6-1609 Bailey Ball
c Grace Ball, His Wife
Mat; Adu Richard Thurston; St. Lawrence Jewry Servant, Brother of John Thurston, Salter; 15
1302. DL/C/218/515-7 20-6-1609 Thomas Austen, Cleric
c John King
Tithe John King
1303. DL/C/218/517-8 Interrogatory 518-9 21-6-1609 Margaret Horneby, Wife of Anthony Horneby
c Robert Powell als Woodfall
Def Bridget Bowlton; St. Lawrence Jewry Widow; 32+
1304. DL/C/218/520-1 Interrogatory 521-2 [21-6-1609 Margaret Horneby, Wife of Anthony Horneby
c Robert Powell als Woodfall]
Def Elizabeth Bannister; St. Lawrence Jewry Francis Bannister, Joiner, [Cutter]; 37/8
1305. DL/C/218/523 21-6-1609 Thomas Dey
c Michael Wade and Edith Best als Keblewhite
Mat; Enf John Fookes; Westminster Gentleman; 50
1306. DL/C/218/524 21-6-1609 Grace Ball
c Bailey Ball
Mat; Adu Bailey Ball [Salter]
1307. DL/C/218/525-7 21-6-1609 Thomas Austen, Cleric
c Henry Glover
Tithe Henry Glover
1308. DL/C/218/527-8 28-6-1609 Anthony Hatfeild
c Ralph Grice
Tithe Ralph Grice
1309. DL/C/218/528-9 Interrogatory 530 21-6-1609 Bailey Ball
c Grace Ball, His Wife
Mat; Adu Brutus Hamad; Christchurch Newgate Street Haberdasher; 28
1310. DL/C/218/531-6 Interrogatory 536-8 27-6-1609 Richard Thomas
c Alice More
Mat; Enf John Manwood; St. Andrew by the Wardrobe Woodmonger; 29
1311. DL/C/218/539-44 Interrogatory 544-6 [27-6-1609 Richard Thomas
c Alice More]
Mat; Enf Thomas Clemence; St. Dunstan in the East Servant, Thomas Porter, Stratford le Bow (Midd), Lighterman; 24+
1312. DL/C/218/546-7 26-6-1609 Thomas Dey
c Michael Wade and Edith Best als Keblewhite
Mat; Enf Thomas Gamull; Chester Esquire; 38
1313. DL/C/218/547-8 [26-6-1609 Thomas Dey
c Michael Wade and Edith Best als Keblewhite]
Mat; Enf Robert Whithead; Chester Gentleman; 45
1314. DL/C/218/548-52 Interrogatory 552-3 27-6-1609 Richard Thomas
c Alice More
Mat; Enf Robert Scott; St. Benet Paul's Wharf Carpenter, Servant. William Whetely; 26+
1315. DL/C/218/554-5 27-6-1609 John Plattell
c Hester Plattell als Hooke, His Wife
Mat; Adu Susan Bringborne; Allhallows Staining John Bringborne Clothworker; 25
1316. DL/C/218/556-7 27-6-1609 Joan Marrett, Wife of Robert Marrett
c Margaret Morris
Def John Billingay; St. Sepulchre Servant, Henry Morris, Victualler; 25
1317. DL/C/218/557-9 Interrogatory 559-61 27-6-1609 Bailey Ball
c Grace Ball, His Wife
Mat; Adu William Cooke; St. Michael Wood Street Clothworker; 40
1318. DL/C/218/561-2 28-6-1609 Thomas Dey
c Michael Wade and Edith Best als Keblewhite
Mat; Enf John Hone Doctor of Law; 63
1319. DL/C/218/562 Roger Fowke
c William Browne
Ecc; Order William Browne
1320. DL/C/218/563-4 Interrogatory 564 28-6-1609 Bailey Ball
c Grace Ball
Mat; Adu Anne Williams; Christchurch Newgate Street Serving Maid, Henry Bates, Silkman; 23
1321. DL/C/218/564-5 Interrogatory 568-9 29-6-1609 Margaret Sawkin, Wife of William Sawkin
c Mary Mascall
Def Thomas Dawson; Woodham Walter (Essex) Yeoman; 46/7
1322. DL/C/218/565-7 Interrogatory 567 [29-6-1609 Margaret Sawkin, Wife of William Sawkin
c Mary Mascall]
Def John Burling; Woodham Walter (Essex) Butcher; 34
1323. DL/C/218/569-70 Interrogatory 577 30-6-1609 Margaret Wethen, Wife of Richard Wethen
c Dorothy Williams, Wife of Henry Williams
Def Peter White; Wapping Stepney (Midd) Labourer; 50
1324. DL/C/218/570-1 Interrogatory 571-2 [30-6-1609 Margaret Wethen, Wife of Richard Wethen
c Dorothy Williams, Wife of Henry Williams]
Def Alice Caninge; Wapping Stepney (Midd) Philip Caninge Feltmaker; 36
1325. DL/C/218/572-3 Interrogatory 573-4 [30-6-1609 Margaret Wethen, Wife of Richard Wethen
c Dorothy Williams, Wife of Henry Williams]
Def Katherine Nixon; St. Botolph Aldgate Christopher Nixon Tailor; 34
1326. DL/C/218/574-5 Interrogatory 575-7 [30-6-1609 Margaret Wethen, Wife of Richard Wethen
c Dorothy Williams, Wife of Henry Williams]
Def Flower White; [Wapping Stepney (Midd)] Peter White [Labourer]; 30
1327. DL/C/218/578 Interrogatory 579 1-7-1609 Margaret Horneby
c Robert Powell als Woodfall
Def Francis Bannister; St. Lawrence Jewry Joiner [Cutter]; 40
1328. DL/C/218/579-80 1-7-1609 Grace Ball
c Bailey Ball
Mat; Adu Bailey Ball [Salter]
1329. DL/C/218/580 5-7-1609 Jane Hodchyn
c Ruth Hodchyn als Aspymier
Test Ruth Hodchyn als Aspymier
1330. DL/C/218/581-2 4-7-1609 Leonard Smithe
c George Bright
Tithe George Bright
1331. DL/C/218/583 4-7-1609 Richard Reighnoldes
c John Morse
Tithe John Morse; Little Ilford Rector
1332. DL/C/218/583-4 Interrogatory 584-5 5-7-1609 Elizabeth Midleton
c Audrey Turner
Def Roger Norris; St. Mary Magdalen Old Fish Street Fishmonger; 35/6
1333. DL/C/218/585-7 Interrogatory 587 5-7-1609 [Winifred] Bland
c [Elizabeth] Hollinshead
Def Ellen Steede; St. Margaret New Fish Street John Steede Haberdasher; 40+
1334. DL/C/218/588-9 Interrogatory 589-90 5-7-1609 [Winifred Bland
c Elizabeth Hollinshead]
Def Frances Price; St. George Botolph Lane Widow; 50+
1335. DL/C/218/590-1 Interrogatory 593-4 6-7-1609 Elizabeth Hollinshead
c Winifred Bland
Def Joseph Carter; St. Michael Queenhithe Glazier; 32/3
1336. DL/C/218/592 Interrogatory 592-3 6-7-1609 [Elizabeth Hollinshead
c Winifred Bland]
Def Mary Dale; St. George Botolph Lane Josiah Dale Haberdasher; 32
1337. DL/C/218/594 7-7-1609 Margaret Morris
c Robert Marrett and Joan, His Wife
Def Robert Marrett and Joan, His Wife
1338. DL/C/218/595-6 Interrogatory 596-7 12-7-1609 Margaret Horneby
c Robert Powell als Woodfall
Def William Hartley; St. Lawrence Jewry Joiner [Cheesemonger]; 38
1339. DL/C/218/597-9 12-7-1609 Margaret Reade
c Alice Costedine
Def James Meale; St. Olave Southwark Waterman; 50
1340. DL/C/218/599-600 [12-7-1609 Margaret Reade
c Alice Costedine]
Def John Haynes; St. Olave Southwark (Surr) Waterman; 47/8
1341. DL/C/218/600-2 Interrogatory 602-3 13-7-1609 Margaret Horneby
c Robert Powell als Woodfall
Def Robert Pittes; St. Lawrence Jewry Barber; 28/9
1342. DL/C/218/604-5 Interrogatory 605-6 Elizabeth Hollinshead
c Winifred Bland
Def Jane Carter; [St. Michael Queenhithe] Joseph Carter, [Glazier, She Is a Laundress]; 40+
1343. DL/C/218/606-7 Interrogatory 610-1 6-9-1609 [Ex Officio Mero]
c Master George Huxley
Ecc; Order Thomas Martin; Edmonton (Midd) Yeoman; 75
1344. DL/C/218/607-8 Interrogatory 608-10 [6-9-1609 Ex Officio Mero
c Master George Huxley]
Ecc; Order Robert Hughes; Edmonton (Midd) Carpenter; 83
1345. DL/C/218/612 9-9-[1609 Ex Officio Mero]
c Master George Huxley
Ecc; Order Henry Morse; Edmonton 74
1346. DL/C/218/612-3 [9-9-1609 Ex Officio Mero
c Master George Huxley]
Ecc; Order Thomas Andrewes; Edmonton 70
1347. DL/C/218/613-4 [9-9-1609 Ex Officio Mero
c Master George Huxley]
Ecc; Order Randall Barton; Edmonton 50+
1348. DL/C/218/614 [9-9-1609 Ex Officio Mero
c Master George Huxley]
Ecc; Order William Sare; Edmonton Parish Clerk; 57/8
1349. DL/C/218/614-6 Interrogatory 616-7 Interrogatory 617-18 28-10-1609 Jane Hartforde
c Dorothy Hove
Def John Feltham; Great Burstead (Essex) Butcher; 60
1350. DL/C/218/618-20 Interrogatory 620-2 Interrogatory 622 [28-10-1609 Jane Hartforde
c Dorothy Hove]
Def Jane Feltham; Great Burstead (Essex) John Feltham Yeoman; 44/5
1351. DL/C/218/623-4 28-10-1609 Thomas Dey
c Michael Wade and Edith Best als Keblewhite
Mat; Enf John Marshall als Tayler; Lydiard Millicent (Wilt) Yeoman; 60+
1352. DL/C/218/624-5 [28-11-1609 Thomas Dey
c Michael Wade and Edith Best als Keblewhite]
Mat; Enf Richard James; Lydiard Tregoze (Wilt) Husbandman; 30
1353. DL/C/218/626-7 Interrogatory 627-8 13-11-1609 Francis Curle, Gentleman
c [William Thurowkettle and Henry Davies]
Def Andrew Hawes; St. Botolph Billingsgate Fishmonger; 32/3
1354. DL/C/218/629 Leonard Smithe, Cleric
c George Bright
Tithe George Bright
1355. DL/C/218/629-30 Interrogatory 630 3-11-1609 Francis Curle, Gentleman
c [William Thurowkettle and Henry Davies]
Def Ralph Lane; St. Andrew Undershaft Distiller; 23
1356. DL/C/218/631 5-11-1609 Thomas Austen, Cleric
c John Humbers
Tithe John Humbers
1357. DL/C/218/631-2 Deceased: Elizabeth Warren 9-11-1609 Mary Warren als Chamdler and Others
c Francis Marten
Test Francis Marten
1358. DL/C/218/632-5 Interrogatory 635-6 11-11-1609 Reginald Medcalf, Cleric Vicar, Elmstead, Essex
c William Bendishe, Gentleman
Tithe John Coppin; Elmstead (Essex) Husbandman; 30
1359. DL/C/218/636-8 Interrogatory 638-9 [11-11-1609 Reginald Medcalf, Cleric Vicar, Elmstead, Essex
c William Bendishe, Gentleman]
Tithe William Fuller; Elmstead (Essex) Carpenter; 22
1360. DL/C/218/640 15-11-1609 Grace Ball
c Bailey Ball
Mat; Adu Bailey Ball [Salter]
1361. DL/C/218/640-2 Interrogatory 646-7 16-11-1609 Robert Hayward
c Robert Stephens
Def John Turle; St. Mary Colchester Glover; 38
1362. DL/C/218/642-4 Interrogatory 647-8 [16-11-1609 Robert Hayward
c Robert Stephens]
Def Toby Martin; St. Mary Colchester (Essex) Chandler; 37
1363. DL/C/218/644-5 Interrogatory 648-50 16-11-1609 [Robert Hayward
c Robert Stephens]
Def Robert Maye; St. Mary Colchester (Essex) Carpenter; 28
1364. DL/C/218/650-1 16-11-1609 Frances Nelson
c James Quintin
Def Florence Scott; Stepney (Midd) Widow; 58
1365. DL/C/218/651-2 [16-11-1609 Frances Nelson
c James Quintin]
Def William Lithebye; Stepney (Midd) Sealmaker; 32/3
1366. DL/C/218/652-3 [16-11-1609 Frances Nelson
c James Quintin]
Def Lionell Rowlinson; Stepney (Midd) Fustianweaver; 25
1367. DL/C/218/653-4 Interrogatory 654-5 18-11-[1609] Francis Curle, Gentleman
c [William Thurowkettle and Henry Davies]
Def Richard Goughe; St. Mary at Hill Porter; 56
1368. DL/C/218/655-6 Deceased: John Cocker 20-11-1609 Cocker by means of the Guardians of the Lawsuit
c Robert Davies
Test Hugh Whiksted; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Merchant Taylor; 60
1369. DL/C/218/656-7 Deceased: John Cocker [20-11-1609 Cocker by means of the Guardians of the Lawsuit
c Robert Davies]
Test John Harvie; St. Helen Bishopsgate Scrivener; 45
1370. DL/C/218/657-9 Interrogatory 659-60 [Joan] Page
c [Margaret] Stephens
Def Joan Bradfilde; St. Christopher Widow; 60
1371. DL/C/218/660 21-11-1609 Francis Curle
c [William Thurowkettle and Henry Davies]
Def Katherine Thurkettle; St. Mary at Hill William Thurowkettle Distiller
1372. DL/C/218/660-2 Interrogatory 662-3 28-11-1609 [Joan] Page
c [Margaret] Stephens
Def Katherine Pittes; St. Sepulchre Robert Pittes Butcher; 44
1373. DL/C/218/663-4 Interrogatory 664-5 28-11-1609 [Joan Page
c Margaret Stephens]
Def William Dynes; St. Christopher Butcher; 60
1374. DL/C/218/665 21-11-1609 Thomas Austen
c Henry Glover
Tithe Henry Glover
1375. DL/C/218/666 [Thomas Austen]
c Richard Langley
Tithe Richard Langley
1376. DL/C/218/666-8 22-11-1609 [Thomas Austen]
c Richard Langley
Tithe Richard Langley
1377. DL/C/218/668-9 [22-11-1609 Thomas Austen]
c Richard Langley
Tithe Richard Langley
1378. DL/C/218/670 23-11-1609 Alice More
c Richard Thomas
Mat; Enf Richard Thomas
1379. DL/C/218/671 23-11-[1609] Robert Newell, Cleric
c Richard Coulter
Tithe Richard Coulter
1380. DL/C/218/672 {Blank Page}
1381. DL/C/219/1r 28-11-1609 William Granger
c William [Dawson]
Def William Barnes; St. Clement Danes Cobbler; 40
1382. DL/C/219/1v Interrogatory 1v [27-11-1609 Francis Curle
c William Thurowkettle and Henry Davies]
Def Hannah Walker; [St. Mary at Hill Daniel Walker, Bricklayer, Tailor; 46]
1383. DL/C/219/2r-2v Interrogatory 2v 28-11-1609 William [Granger]
c William [Dawson]
Def William Barnes; St. Clement Danes Cobbler; 40
1384. DL/C/219/2v-3r Interrogatory 3v [28-11-1609 William Granger
c William Dawson]
Def Elizabeth Smithe; St. Clement Danes (Midd) Maiden; 28
1385. DL/C/219/3v-4r 28-11-1609 Elizabeth Awsten
c Richard Langley
Def Thomas Harding; Aveley (Essex) Bricklayer; 31/2
1386. DL/C/219/4v-5r Interrogatory 5r 28-11-1609 [William Granger
c William Dawson]
Def Elizabeth Reighnoldes; St. Clement Danes (Midd) Thomas Reighnoldes Scabbardmaker; 30+
1387. DL/C/219/5r-5v 29-11-1609 Anthony Hatfeild
c Ralph Grice
Tithe Anne Armested; Allhallows Barking James Armested Carman; 32
1388. DL/C/219/6r-6v 29-11-1609 [Anthony Hatfeild
c Ralph Grice]
Tithe James Armested; Allhallows Barking Carman; 33
1389. DL/C/219/6v Deceased: John Coxe 30-11-1609 Elizabeth Coxe
c Elizabeth Coxe als Clackston
Test Elizabeth Coxe als Clackston
1390. DL/C/219/7r-7v Interrogatory 7v 30-11-1609 Alice More
c Witnesses on behalf of Richard Thomas
Mat; Enf Thomas Morley; St. Andrew by the Wardrobe Woodmonger; 28
1391. DL/C/219/8r-8v Interrogatory 8v [30-11-1609 Alice More
c Witnesses on behalf of Richard Thomas]
Mat; Enf Robert Sadler; St. Andrew by the Wardrobe Feltmaker; 42/3
1392. DL/C/219/8v-9r Interrogatory 9r [30-11-1609 Alice More
c Witnesses on behalf of Richard Thomas]
Mat; Enf Elizabeth Pattricke; St. Andrew by the Wardrobe Thomas Pattricke Yeoman; 50
1393. DL/C/219/9v-10r 1-12-1609 Elizabeth Awsten
c Richard Langley
Def Ralph Ringsall; Aveley (Essex) Tailor; 30
1394. DL/C/219/10r-11v 2-12-[1609] Thomas Austen, Cleric
c Thomas Ayliffe
Tithe Thomas Ayliffe
1395. DL/C/219/11v Elizabeth Midleton
c Audrey Turner
Def Audrey Turner
1396. DL/C/219/11v-12r Interrogatory 12r 2-12-1609 Alice More
c Witnesses on behalf of Richard Thomas
Mat; Enf David Powell; St. Botolph Billingsgate Litterman; 35
1397. DL/C/219/12r-13v Interrogatory 13v 2-12-1609 [Alice More
c Witnesses on behalf of Richard Thomas]
Mat; Enf John Adams; St. Andrew by the Wardrobe Litterman, Domestic Servant, Helen More, Widow; 23
1398. DL/C/219/13v-15v Interrogatory 19v-21r 6-12-1609 Thomas Thorpe
c Elizabeth Jackson
Mat; Enf John Mullens; Hatfield (Hert) Worsted Comber; 22
1399. DL/C/219/15v-17v Interrogatory 17v-19r [6-12-1609 Thomas Thorpe
c Elizabeth Jackson]
Mat; Enf Mary Sprigge; Waltham Cross (Hert) Silvester Sprigge, [She Keeps Children, Makes Her Living with Her Needle]; 40
1400. DL/C/219/21r-22r Interrogatory 22r-22v 6-12-1609 Alan Browne
c [Sybil Grene als Johnson]
Mat; Enf Alice Prewe; Wapping St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) John Prewe Sailor; 40
1401. DL/C/219/23r-24r Interrogatory 24r-24v [6-12-1609 Alan Browne
c Sybil Grene als Johnson]
Mat; Enf William Carnaby; Wapping St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Sailor; 35
1402. DL/C/219/24v-25r 7-12-1609 Thomas Thorpe
c Elizabeth Jackson
Mat; Enf Elizabeth Jackson
1403. DL/C/219/25r-25v 8-12-1609 Randolph Jones and Frances Wright Mat; Enf Martin Garrett; St. Dionis Backchurch Merchant; 50
1404. DL/C/219/25v [8-12-1609 Randolph Jones and Frances Wright] Mat; Enf Richard Andrewes; St. Martin Ludgate Clothworker; 50+
1405. DL/C/219/25v [8-12-1609 Randolph Jones and Frances Wright] Mat; Enf Daniel Wright; St. Vedast Foster Lane Goldsmith; 30
1406. DL/C/219/26r-27r Interrogatory 27r-27v 9-12-1609 [Peter] Johnson and [Grace] Johnson
c [William] Hunter and [Judith] Hunter
Def Robert Johnson; Allhallows the Great Cleric Master of Arts; 32/3
1407. DL/C/219/27v-29r Interrogatory 29r-29v 21-12-1609 Peter Johnson and Grace, His Wife
c [William Hunter and Judith Hunter]
Def James Lomes; Allhallows the Great Schoolmaster; 58
1408. DL/C/219/29v-31v Interrogatory 31v-32r 22-12-1609 [Peter Johnson and Grace, His Wife
c William Hunter and Judith Hunter]
Def George Kipling; Allhallows the Great Tallowchandler
1409. DL/C/219/32v-33r 30-12-1609 Master John Vicars, Cleric
c Giles Bartlett
Tithe Giles Bartlett