Depositions: 1610

London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 1995.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

'Depositions: 1610', in London Consistory Court Depositions, 1586-1611: List and Indexes, (London, 1995) pp. 232-272. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol32/pp232-272 [accessed 13 April 2024]

1610

Entry Item Number Date Parties Cause Name of Witness/Parish or Place of Witness Occupation/Status of Witness/Age of Witness
1410. DL/C/219/33r-33v Interrogatory 33v-34r 3-1-1609/10 [Francis] Curle
c [William] Thurowkettle and [Henry] Davies
Def Richard Dixon; St. Sepulchre Newgate White Baker; 36
1411. DL/C/219/34r-34v 8-1-1609/10 Adriane de la Pierre [and Anthony Lambert] Mat; Enf John Clerke; St. Botolph Aldgate Parish Clerk; 56
1412. DL/C/219/34v-35r 5-1-1609/10 [Adriane de la Pierre and Anthony Lambert] Mat; Enf Vincent Zacharie; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) Silkweaver; 82
1413. DL/C/219/35r-35v [5-1-1609/10 Adriane de la Pierre and Anthony Lambert] Mat; Enf Arnold de le Pierre; St. Stephen Coleman Street Silkweaver; 50
1414. DL/C/219/35v-36r 6-1-1609/10 [Adriane de la Pierre and Anthony Lambert] Mat; Enf Jane de Roke als Covie; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Widow Relict of Baltazar Covye; 67
1415. DL/C/219/36r-36v [6-1-1609/10 Adriane de la Pierre and Anthony Lambert] Mat; Enf Margaret Goteswine; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) Robert Motto Silkweaver; 65
1416. DL/C/219/36v-37r 8-1-1609/10 [Adriane de la Pierre and Anthony Lambert] Mat; Enf John Lorridane; St. Botolph Aldgate Silkweaver; 52
1417. DL/C/219/37r-38v Interrogatory 38v-39v 16-1-1609/10 [Thomas] Austen
c [John] Humbers
Tithe Richard Bennes; West Thurrock (Essex) Farmer; 65
1418. DL/C/219/39v-40v Interrogatory 40v-41v [16-1-1609/10 Thomas Austen
c John Humbers]
Tithe Joan Walter; Aveley (Essex) George Walter Innkeeper; 42
1419. DL/C/219/41v-43r Interrogatory 43r-44r [16-1-1609/10 Thomas Austen
c John Humbers]
Tithe William Newell; Aveley (Essex) Farmer; 50
1420. DL/C/219/44v-45r Deceased: William Marten 23-1-1609/10 Mary Warren als Chaundler, Elizabeth Warren, Anne Warren, and Frances Warren
c Francis Marten
Test Francis Marten
1421. DL/C/219/45r-45v 23-1-1609/10 Robert Woodfall als Powell
c Margaret Horneby
Def Margaret Horneby
1422. DL/C/219/45v-46r 24-1-1609/10 Elizabeth Awsten, Wife of Thomas Austen, Cleric
c Richard Langley
Def Magdalen Sunninges; Aveley Thomas Suninges Barber; 60
1423. DL/C/219/46r-47r Interrogatory 47r-48r 24-1-1609/10 Anne Bacchus
c Anne Barber
Def William Bradley; Fawley (Hamp) Glover; 26
1424. DL/C/219/48r-48v Interrogatory 48v-49r 25-1-1609/10 Joan Page
c Margaret Stephens
Def Joan Haydon; St. Sepulchre Newgate John Haydon, Tailor, [Knight Marshall Man]
1425. DL/C/219/49v-50r Interrogatory 50r 27-1-1609/10 Francis Curle
c William Thurowkettle
Def James Hubberd; St. Mary at Hill Grocer; 31+
1426. DL/C/219/50v-51r Interrogatory 51r-52r 26-1-1609/10 Anne Bacchus
c [Anne Barber]
Def William Parkins; St. Martin in the Fields (Midd) Bricklayer, Domestic Servant, James Cambes; 20
1427. DL/C/219/52r 1609 [Grace Ball]
c Bailey Ball
Mat; Adu Bailey Ball [Salter]
1428. DL/C/219/52r-53r 29-1-1609/10 Elizabeth Awsten
c Richard Langley
Def Katherine Howe; Aveley (Essex) Widow
1429. DL/C/219/53r-53v [29-1-1609/10 Elizabeth Awsten
c Richard Langley]
Def Helen Ringsoll; Aveley Ralph Ringsall [Tailor]; 33/4
1430. DL/C/219/53v-54v Interrogatory 54v-55v 30-1-1609/10 [Jane] Hartforde
c [Dorothy] Hove
Def Helen Carter; Great Burstead (Essex) Felix Carter Farmer; 36
1431. DL/C/219/55v-57v Interrogatory 57v-59r [30-1-1609/10 Jane Hartforde
c Dorothy Hove]
Def William Pease; Great Burstead (Essex) Vicar; 36
1432. DL/C/219/59r 30-1-1609/10 William Bendishe
c Reginald Medcalf
Tithe Reginald Medcalf Cleric
1433. DL/C/219/59r [30-1-1609/10 William Bendishe]
c Reginald Medcalf
Tithe Reginald Medcalf Cleric
1434. DL/C/219/59v-60r Interrogatory 60r 30-1-1609/10 [Anne] Braddock
c [Elizabeth] Brunskin
Def Richard Sandford; St. Andrew Holborn Translator; 32
1435. DL/C/219/60v-61r Interrogatory 61r-61v [30-1-1609/10 Anne Braddock
c Elizabeth Brunskin]
Def Mary Kys; St. Andrew Holborn Domestic Serving Maid, William Robertes, Clothworker; 17+
1436. DL/C/219/61v-62r Interrogatory 62r-62v 6-2-1609/10 [Anne Braddock
c Elizabeth Brunskin]
Def Jane Sandford; St. Andrew Holborn Richard Sandford Translator; 25
1437. DL/C/219/63r-63v Interrogatory 63v-64r 1-2-1609/10 [Anne Braddock
c Elizabeth Brunskin]
Def Isabel Roberdes; St. Andrew Holborn William Robertes Clothmaker; 73+
1438. DL/C/219/64r-64v Interrogatory 65r-65v 3-2-1609/10 Elizabeth Brunskin
c Anne Braddock
Def Margaret Darling; St. Andrew Holborn Henry Darling Tailor; 32/3
1439. DL/C/219/65v-66r Interrogatory 66r-66v 6-2-1609/10 [Elizabeth Brunskin
c Anne Braddock]
Def Jane Sandford; St. Andrew Holborn Richard Sandford Translator; 25
1440. DL/C/219/66v-67r Interrogatory 67r 6-2-1609/10 Elizabeth Brunskin
c Anne Braddock
Def Richard Sandford; St. Andrew Holborn Translator; 32
1441. DL/C/219/67v-68r 7-2-1609/10 Michael Shorditche
c John Nelham
Tithe John Nelham
1442. DL/C/219/68r-69v Interrogatory 69v-70v Interrogatory 70v 9-2-1609/10 Master [Thomas] Austen
c [John] Humbers
Tithe John Brooman; Aveley (Essex) Tailor; 36/7
1443. DL/C/219/71r-71v Interrogatory 71v-72r 16-2-1609/10 William Dynes and Elizabeth, His Wife
c Anne Phesey, Wife of Henry Phesey
Def John Edney; Christchruch Newgate Street Butcher; 40-
1444. DL/C/219/72v-73r Interrogatory 73r-73v [16-2-1609/10 William Dynes and Elizabeth, His Wife
c Anne Phesey, Wife of Henry Phesey]
Def Joan Eden; St. Christopher Thomas Eden Butcher; 22
1445. DL/C/219/73v-74r Interrogatory 74r-74v [16-2-1609/10 William Dynes and Elizabeth, His Wife
c Anne Phesey, Wife of Henry Phesey]
Def Elizabeth Pulman; St. Christopher William Pullman Butcher; 25/6
1446. DL/C/219/74v 17-2-1609/10 Margaret Perry als More
c Richard Warren
Mat; Enf Richard Warren
Pages 75r and 75v are missing.
1447. DL/C/219/76r-76v Michael Shorditche
c Richard Nelham
Tithe Richard Nelham
1448. DL/C/219/76v-77r Simon Andrewes
c Leonard Ansley
Tithe Leonard Ansley
1449. DL/C/219/77r-77v Interrogatory 77v-78r [Elizabeth] Brunskin
c [Anne] Braddock
Def Eleanor Asher; St. Andrew Holborn Richard Asher Joiner; 23
1450. Crossed Through DL/C/219/78r-78v Deceased: William Marten Elizabeth Warren and Others
c Francis Marten
Test Francis Marten
1451. DL/C/219/78v Deceased: William Marten 30-4-1610 Elizabeth Warren and Others
c Francis Marten
Test Francis Marten
1452. DL/C/219/78v Anne Jaques
c Edward Corbett
Mat; Enf Edward Corbett
1453. Crossed Through DL/C/219/79r-79v 17-4-1610 Robert Himbrie
c John Harrington
Def Ralph Carre; St. Dunstan in the West Printer; 53
1454. DL/C/219/79v-80r [17-4-1610 Robert Himbrie
c John Harrington]
Def Robert Coleman; St. Andrew Holborn Labourer; 60
1455. DL/C/219/80r-80v [17-4-1610 Robert Himbrie
c John Harrington]
Def John Bankes; St. Bride Haberdasher; 46
1456. DL/C/219/80v-82r Interrogatory 82r-83r 20-4-1610 Margaret Perry als More
c Richard Warren
Mat; Enf John Johnson; Stratford Langthorne (Essex) Clockmaker; 59
1457. DL/C/219/83v-84v Interrogatory 84v-86r 21-4-1610 [Margaret Perry als More
c Richard Warren]
Mat; Enf Joan Johnson; Stratford Langthorne (Essex) John Johnson Clockmaker; 42
1458. DL/C/219/86r-86v Interrogatory 86v-87v 23-4-1610 [Margaret Perry als More
c Richard Warren]
Mat; Enf Elizabeth Lane; Wapping St. Mary Matfellon (Midd) Maiden; 16+
1459. DL/C/219/88r-89v 25-4-1610 Peter Cage
c Henry Hunt
Tithe Henry Hunt
1460. DL/C/219/90r 3-5-1610 Peter Cage
c John Hunt
Tithe John Hunt
1461. DL/C/219/90v-91r Interrogatory 91r-91v 27-4-1610 Dorothy Hove
c [Jane Hartforde]
Def Arthur Denham; Laindon (Essex) Rector; 47+
1462. DL/C/219/91v-92r Interrogatory 92r [27-4-1610 Dorothy Hove
c Jane Hartforde]
Def Randolph Bostocke; Laindon (Essex) Yeoman, Domestic Servant, Master Arthur Denham, Rector; 41
1463. DL/C/219/92v Deceased: William Marten 27-4-1610 [Elizabeth] Warren [and Others
c Francis Marten]
Test Elizens Childerley; St. Peter le Poer Turner; 84
1464. DL/C/219/93r Deceased: William Marten [27-4-1610 Elizabeth Warren and Others
c Francis Marten]
Test Matthew Muggleston; St. Peter le Poer Clothworker; 74
1465. DL/C/219/93v Interrogatory 93v-94r 1-5-1610 William Hunter and Judith, His Wife
c [Peter Johnson and Grace Johnson]
Def Jane Bradshawe; Allhallows the Great William Bradshawe; 42
1466. DL/C/219/94v-95v Interrogatory 95v-96v [1-5-1610 William Hunter and Judith, His Wife
c Peter Johnson and Grace Johnson]
Def Richard Knight; Allhallows the Great Clothworker; 48
1467. DL/C/219/97r-97v Interrogatory 97v-98v [1-5-1610 William Hunter and Judith, His Wife
c Peter Johnson and Grace Johnson]
Def John Davies; Allhallows the Great Clothworker; 40
1468. DL/C/219/98v-99v Interrogatory 99v-100v [1-5-1610 William Hunter and Judith, His Wife
c Peter Johnson and Grace Johnson]
Def Roger Snolson; Allhallows the Great Dyer; 34
1469. DL/C/219/100v-101v 10-5-1610 [Godball]
c Richard Choppyn
Tithe Richard Choppyn
1470. DL/C/219/101v Michael Shorditche
c John Nelham
Tithe Henry Kendhead; Ickenham (Midd) Rector
1471. Crossed Through DL/C/219/102r-102v Interrogatory 102v-103r 15-5-1610 [Henry] Colman
c [Mary] Walker
Def Margaret Wilcockes; St. Christopher le Stocks Robert Wilcockes Milliner; 28+
1472. DL/C/219/103r-103v Interrogatory 103v-104r [15-5-1610 Henry Colman
c Mary Walker]
Def Sarah Antrobus; St. Katherine Cree Widow; 34/5
1473. DL/C/219/104r-104v Interrogatory 104v-105v [15-5-1610 Henry Colman
c Mary Walker]
Def Cecily Craket; [St. Katherine Cree] Domestic Serving Maid Henry Colman; 21
1474. DL/C/219/105v-106r Interrogatory 106r-106v [15-5-1610 Henry Colman
c Mary Walker]
Def Thomas Corwin; St. Katherine Cree Domestic Servant or Apprentice Henry Colman
1475. DL/C/219/106v-107r Interrogatory 107r-108r Interrogatory 108r 16-5-1610 [William] Hunter and [Judith] Hunter
c [Peter] Johnson and [Grace] Johnson
Def Nicholas Eales; Allhallows the Great Joiner; 36
1476. DL/C/219/108v-109r Interrogatory 111v-112r 16-5-1610 [Mildred] Mayho als May
c [Thomas Tillier]
Def Edward White; Uxbridge (Midd) Musician; 53
1477. DL/C/219/109r-109v Interrogatory 111r-111v [16-5-1610 Mildred Mayho als May
c Thomas Tillier]
Def Joan White; Uxbridge Edward White Musician; 40
1478. DL/C/219/109v-110r Interrogatory 110r-110v 8-6-1610 Anne Gates
c Humphrey Richardson
Def John Clerkeson; St. Alphage Plaisterer; 41
1479. DL/C/219/112r-112v Interrogatory 112v-113v 16-5-1610 [Anne Gates
c Humphrey Richardson]
Def Agnes Call; St. Alphage Maiden Daughter, Richard Call, Domestic Servant, Anthony Richardson, Gardener, St. Leonard Shoreditch; 20+
1480. DL/C/219/113v-114r Interrogatory 114r-115r [16-5-1610 Anne Gates
c Humphrey Richardson]
Def Anne Castle; St. Giles Cripplegate Widow; 27
1481. DL/C/219/115r-115v 17-5-1610 [John] Dawkes
c [Henry] Dixson and [Clement] Dixson
Def Edward Skelton; St. Katherine Coleman Nailsmith; 34
1482. DL/C/219/116r-116v 17-5-1610 [John Dawkes
c Henry Dixson and Clement Dixson]
Def Elizabeth Skelton; [St. Katherine Coleman] Edward Skelton [Nailsmith]; 31
1483. DL/C/219/116v-117v [17-5-1610 John Dawkes
c Henry Dixson and Clement Dixson]
Def Thomas Key; St. Leonard Shoreditch Nailsmith; 30
1484. DL/C/219/117v-118r [17-5-1610 John Dawkes
c Henry Dixson and Clement Dixson]
Def Robert Walker; St. Katherine Coleman Nailsmith; 47
1485. DL/C/219/118v-119r [17-5-1610 John Dawkes
c Henry Dixson and Clement Dixson]
Def Robert Sampson; St. Katherine Coleman Nailsmith; 25
1486. DL/C/219/119v-120r Interrogatory 120r-120v 17-5-1610 [Joan] Page
c [Margaret] Stephens
Def Joan Doogood; St. James Clerkenwell (Midd) Thomas Doogood, Porter, [She Is a Seamstress]; 46
1487. DL/C/219/120v-121r Interrogatory 121r-121v [17-5-1610 Joan Page
c Margaret Stephens]
Def Jane Bagley; St. Sepulchre Newgate Robert Bagley Butcher; 36
1488. DL/C/219/122r-122v Interrogatory 122v-123r 18-5-1610 [Anne] Gates
c [Humphrey] Richardson
Def Margaret Stockewood; St. Alphage Domestic Serving Maid, Master Lusen, Merchant; 23
1489. DL/C/219/123r-123v 21-5-1610 [Elizabeth] Jackson
c [Thomas Thorpe]
Mat; Enf Richard Allin; Waltham Cross (Hert) Vintner; 22
1490. DL/C/219/123v-124r 24-5-1610 Michael Shorditche
c Richard Nelham
Tithe George Churchar; Slinfold (Suss) Yeoman; 28
1491. DL/C/219/124v [24-5-1610 Michael Shorditche]
c John Nelham
Tithe George Churchar; [Slinfold (Suss) Yeoman; 28]
1492. DL/C/219/124v-125r 26-5-1610 Elizabeth Duckett
c Jane Williams
Def Joan Turner; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Widow; 48
1493. DL/C/219/125r-125v Interrogatory 125v-126v 30-5-1610 Thomas Shepperd
c Thomas Tompson
Def William Walker; St. Katherine Cree Coachman; 36/8
1494. DL/C/219/126v-127v Interrogatory 127v-128v [30-5-1610 Thomas Shepperd
c Thomas Tompson]
Def Roger Dardes; St. Olave Hart Street Weaver; 60+
1495. DL/C/219/128v-129r Interrogatory 129r-129v 31-5-1610 Michael Shorditche
c Richard Nelham
Tithe Edward Peare; St. Andrew Holborn Gentleman, [Clerk, Master Cartwright, Clerk of the Peace, Clerk of the Rolls]
1496. DL/C/219/129v [31-5-1610 Michael Shorditche]
c John Nelham
Tithe Edward Peare; [St. Andrew Holborn Gentleman, Clerk, Master Cartwright, Clerk of the Peace, Clerk of the Rolls]
1497. DL/C/219/129v Anne Sutton
c Anthony Gisson
Def
1498. Crossed Through DL/C/219/129v-130v Interrogatory 130v-131r Michael Shorditche, Gentleman
c Richard Nelham
Tithe William Philip; Ickenham (Midd) Farmer; 30
1499. DL/C/219/131r-131v Interrogatory 131v-132r 5-6-1610 [Michael Shorditche, Gentleman
c Richard Nelham]
Tithe John Lea; Uxbridge Hillingdon (Midd) Farmer; 30
1500. DL/C/219/132r-133v 2-6-1610 Michael Shorditche
c Richard Nelham
Tithe Richard Nelham
1501. DL/C/219/133v 6-6-1610 [Anne Foote]
c Lawrence Grimshawe
Mat; Enf Lawrence Grimshawe
1502. DL/C/219/134r 5-6-1610 Michael Shorditche
c John Nelham
Tithe John Nelham
1503. DL/C/219/134r-134v [5-6-1610] Michael Shorditche
c John Nelham
Tithe John Nelham
1504. DL/C/219/134v-137v Interrogatory 137v-139r 11-6-1610 Anne Foote
c Lawrence Grimshawe
Mat; Enf Edmund Hawes; Holy Trinity the Less Girdler [Musician]; 44+
1505. DL/C/219/139r-140r Interrogatory 140r-140v [11-6-1610 Anne Foote
c Lawrence Grimshawe]
Mat; Enf William Wyley; Holy Trinity the Less Barber Surgeon
1506. DL/C/219/141r 8-6-1610 Michael Shorditche
c John Nelham
Tithe John Nelham
1507. DL/C/219/141r-142r Deceased: Alice Staines 8-6-1610 Thomas Hale and John Ellett
c {?}
Test John Eaglefeilde; Stratford le Bow (Midd) Gentleman; 39
1508. DL/C/219/142r-143r Interrogatory 143r 8-6-1610 [Anne Foote
c Lawrence Grimshawe]
Mat; Enf Alice Simpson; St. Magnus the Martyr Thomas Simpson, [Bachelor of Arts], Curate; 48
1509. DL/C/219/143v-144v Interrogatory 144v-145r 11-6-1610 [Anne Foote
c Lawrence Grimshawe]
Mat; Enf Thomas Simpson; St. Magnus the Martyr Bachelor of Arts Curate; 53
1510. DL/C/219/145r-145v Interrogatory 146r-146v 8-6-1610 [Anne Foote
c Lawrence Grimshawe]
Mat; Enf Mary Griffin; Holy Trinity the Less Maiden; 16
1511. DL/C/219/146v-148r Interrogatory 148r-149r 9-6-1610 [Richard] Choppyn
c Godball, Cleric
Tithe Christopher Choppin; Great Canfield (Essex) Farmer; 40+
1512. DL/C/219/149r-150v Interrogatory 151r-152r [9-6-1610 Richard Choppyn
c Godball, Cleric]
Tithe John Crabbe; Great Canfield (Essex) Farmer; 42/3
1513. DL/C/219/152r-154v Interrogatory 154v-155v 11-6-1610 [Anne] Foote
c [Lawrence] Grimshawe
Mat; Enf Anne Hawes; Holy Trinity the Less Edmund Hawes, [Girdler, Musician, She Keeps a Seamstress Shop]; 50
1514. DL/C/219/155v 10-6-1610 Michael Shorditche
c Richard Nelham
Tithe Richard Nelham
1515. DL/C/219/155v-156r 8-6-1610 Richard Barnard
c James Cozen
Tithe James Cozen
1516. DL/C/219/156v-157r 11-6-1610 Elizabeth Duckett
c Jane Williams
Def John Swinsed; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Tallowchandler; 41/2
1517. DL/C/219/157r-157v [11-6-1610 Elizabeth Duckett
c Jane Williams]
Def Robert Walker; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Haberdasher; 31
1518. DL/C/219/157v-158v Interrogatory 158v-159r 11-6-1610 Elizabeth Jackson
c [Thomas Thorpe]
Mat; Enf John White; St. Clement Danes (Midd) Farrier; 61
1519. DL/C/219/159r Interrogatory 159v-160r [11-6-1610 Elizabeth Jackson
c Thomas Thorpe]
Mat; Enf William Parnell; Enfield (Midd) Yeoman; 60+
1520. DL/C/219/160r-160v Interrogatory 160v [11-6-1610 Elizabeth Jackson
c Thomas Thorpe]
Mat; Enf Elizabeth Bell; St. Clement Danes (Midd) Thomas Bell, Tailor, [She Makes Her Living with Her Needle]; 24
1521. DL/C/219/160v-161v Interrogatory 161v [11-6-1610 Elizabeth Jackson
c Thomas Thorpe]
Mat; Enf Katherine White; St. Clement Danes (Midd) Maiden Daughter, John White, [Farrier, She Sews, Knits, Spins, Does Household Business]; 22
1522. DL/C/219/161v-163v Interrogatory 163v-164v 13-6-1610 Richard Warren
c [Margaret Perry als More]
Mat; Enf William Neave; Wapping St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Blacksmith [He and His Wife Keep an Alehouse]; 50
1523. DL/C/219/164v-166r Interrogatory 166r-167r [13-6-1610 Richard Warren
c Margaret Perry als More]
Mat; Enf Jane Neave; Wapping St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) William Neave, Blacksmith, [She and Her Husband Keep an Alehouse, She Is Also a Victualler and a Brewer]; 49
1524. DL/C/219/167v-168v Interrogatory 168v-169r 13-6-1610 [Richard Warren
c Margaret Perry als More]
Mat; Enf Robert Bassell; Wapping St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Tailor; 38
1525. DL/C/219/169v-170r Interrogatory 170r-170v 13-6-1610 Anne Sutton
c Anthony Gisson
Def Richard Griffith Servant or Footsoldier in the Retinue of the Illustrious Prince, Lord Henry, Prince of Wales, and Former Servant, the Honourable and Noble Lord, Earl of Worcester; 22/3
1526. DL/C/219/170v-171r Interrogatory 173v-174r 14-6-1610 Bridget Frost, Wife of William Frost, Purleigh
c Elizabeth Copsheafe
Def William Abbot; Purleigh (Essex) Tanner; 48
1527. DL/C/219/171r-171v Interrogatory 173r-173v [14-6-1610 Bridget Frost, Wife of William Frost, Purleigh
c Elizabeth Copsheafe]
Def Henry Jessom; Danbury (Essex) Butcher; 47
1528. DL/C/219/171v-172v Interrogatory 172v-173r [14-6-1610 Bridget Frost, Wife of William Frost, Purleigh
c Elizabeth Copsheafe]
Def Philip Howe; Woodham Mortimer (Essex) Tilestriker; 26
1529. DL/C/219/174v-175v Interrogatory 175v-176v 15-6-1610 Rhoda Grenerise
c William Pinge
Def Emma Kene; St. Nicholas Colchester (Essex) John Kene, Bricklayer, [She Is a Laundress]; 30
1530. DL/C/219/176v-177v Interrogatory 177v-178v [15-6-1610 Rhoda Grenerise
c William Pinge]
Def Robert Linton; St. Giles Colchester (Essex) Carpenter, [Servant, John Stretton, Colchester, Carpenter, and Apprentice, John Gumcell, Copford, Carpenter]; 24
1531. DL/C/219/178v-180r Interrogatory 180r-180v [15-6-1610 Rhoda Grenerise
c William Pinge]
Def Nathaniel Nevell; St. Giles Colchester (Essex) Carpenter; 22
1532. DL/C/219/181r-181v Deceased: Alice Staines 16-6-1610 [Thomas Hale and John Ellett
c {?}]
Test Thomas Folser; St. Stephen Coleman Street Yeoman; 31
1533. DL/C/219/182r-182v 19-6-1610 Roger Norris
c [Joyce Foster]
Mat; Enf John Awsten; St. Sepulchre Haberdasher; 51/2
1534. DL/C/219/182v-183r [19-6-1610 Roger Norris
c Joyce Foster]
Mat; Enf Richard Start; St. Sepulchre Turner; 24/5
1535. DL/C/219/183r-183v [19-6-1610 Roger Norris
c Joyce Foster]
Mat; Enf Richard Whiting; St. Andrew Holborn Coppersmith; 60+
1536. DL/C/219/183v-184r [19-6-1610 Roger Norris
c Joyce Foster]
Mat; Enf Mary Awsten; St. Sepulchre John Awsten [Haberdasher]; 45
1537. DL/C/219/184r-185r Interrogatory 185r-185v 20-6-1610 [Anne] Sutton
c [Anthony] Gisson
Def Richard Morris; St. Margaret Westminster Yeoman; 33/4
1538. DL/C/219/185v-186v Interrogatory 186v-187r [20-6-1610 Anne Sutton
c Anthony Gisson]
Def Thomas Dixon; St. Botolph Aldersgate [Sergeant of Arms, Exchequer]; 41
1539. DL/C/219/187r-188r Roger Howe
c Robert Grigge
Def Thomas Woodward; St. Mary Magdalen Milk Street Clothworker; 34
1540. DL/C/219/188r-188v 22-6-1610 Master Richard Judson, Cleric
c Elizabeth Browne
Tithe Elizabeth Browne Widow
1541. DL/C/219/188v-189r Deceased: William Marten 22-6-1610 Francis Marten
c Anne Warren
Test Anne Warren
1542. DL/C/219/189r 22-6-1610 [Mary Walpoole]
c John Buttes
Mat; Enf John Buttes
1543. DL/C/219/189v Deceased: William Marten 22-6-1610 Francis Marten
c Frances Warren
Test Frances Warren
1544. DL/C/219/190r-190v Interrogatory 190v-191r 22-6-1610 [Mildred] May als Mayho
c [Thomas] Tillier
Def Samuel Bacchus; Hillingdon (Midd) Farmer; 30
1545. DL/C/219/191r-192r 23-6-1610 Roger Howe
c Robert Grigge
Def Simon Delabarre; St. Dionis Backchurch Merchant; 16
1546. DL/C/219/192r-192v 26-6-1610 Elizabeth Carlile
c Henry Carleile, Her Husband
Mat; Cru Nicholas Morley; St. Katherine by the Tower Cordwainer; 24
1547. DL/C/219/192v-193v [26-6-1610 Elizabeth Carlile
c Henry Carleile, Her Husband]
Mat; Cru Thomas Rogers; St. Botolph Aldgate Leatherdresser; 40
1548. DL/C/219/193v-194v [26-6-1610 Elizabeth Carlile
c Henry Carleile, Her Husband]
Mat; Cru Mary Benson; St. Botolph Aldgate Widow
1549. DL/C/219/194v-195v [26-6-1610 Elizabeth Carlile
c Henry Carleile, Her Husband]
Mat; Cru Joan Goodwin; St. Botolph Aldgate Widow; 30
1550. DL/C/219/195v-196r Interrogatory 196r-196v 27-6-1610 Thomas Shepperd
c Thomas Tompson
Def William Drywood; St. Katherine Cree Mercer; 46/7
1551. DL/C/219/196v-197r 29-6-1610 Jane Lilham
c Alice Rochester
Def Agnes Mace; Wapping St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Thomas Mace Sailor; 44
1552. DL/C/219/197r-197v [29-6-1610 Jane Lilham
c Alice Rochester]
Def Joan Elmes; Wapping St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Widow; 41
1553. DL/C/219/197v-198r [29-6-1610 Jane Lilham
c Alice Rochester]
Def Agnes Bilton; Wapping St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Edward Bilton; 32
1554. DL/C/219/198r-198v 28-6-1610 [Jane Lilham
c Alice Rochester]
Def Elizabeth Cooper; Wapping St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) William Cooper Waterman; 23/4
1555. DL/C/219/198v-199r [28-6-1610 Jane Lilham
c Alice Rochester]
Def Grace Hall; Wapping St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Henry Hall Sailor; 25
1556. DL/C/219/199v-200r 29-6-1610 Katherine Fowler
c Thomas Tockson
Def Eleanor Bennett; St. Michael le Querne Anthony Bennet Goldsmith; 40
1557. DL/C/219/200r-200v [29-6-1610 Katherine Fowler
c Thomas Tockson]
Def Elizabeth Cheston; St. Leonard Foster Lane Thomas Cheston Goldsmith; 21+
1558. DL/C/219/201r 10-11-1610 Francis Norman
c Alice Webster
Mat; Enf Alice Webster
1559. DL/C/219/201v 30-6-1610 [Robert Holland]
c Grace Rayner
Def Grace Rayner
1560. DL/C/219/202r-202v 30-6-1610 Master Richard Judson, Clerk
c Sir Richard Martyn
Tithe Sir Richard Martyn Knight
1561. DL/C/219/202v-205r Interrogatory 205r-205v 2-7-1610 Margaret Horne
c Thomas Halle
Mat; Enf Wickes Smith; Faringdon (Berk) Farmer [Porter to Lady Umpton]; 40+
1562. DL/C/219/205v-207r Interrogatory 207r-207v [2-7-1610 Margaret Horne
c Thomas Halle]
Mat; Enf Marmaduke Bye; Faringdon (Berk) Butcher; 26
1563. DL/C/219/207v-208v Interrogatory 208v-209r [2-7-1610 Margaret Horne
c Thomas Halle]
Mat; Enf Richard Kyte; Faringdon (Berk) Tailor; 30
1564. DL/C/219/209r-209v 3-7-1610 Robert Powell als Woodfall
c Margaret Horneby
Def Elizabeth Bannister; St. Lawrence Jewry Francis Bannister, Cutter, [Joiner]; 38
1565. DL/C/219/209v-210v [3-7-1610 Margaret] Horneby
c [Robert Woodfall als Powell]
Def Elizabeth Bannister; [St. Lawrence Jewry Francis Bannister, Cutter, Joiner; 38]
1566. DL/C/219/210v-211v [3-7-1610 Robert Woodfall als Powell
c Margaret Horneby]
Def Sarah Springall; St. Andrew Holborn Maiden or Servant, Master Nicholls, Gentleman; 30
1567. DL/C/219/211v-212v [3-7-1610 Margaret Horneby
c Robert Woodfall als Powell]
Def Sarah Springall; [St. Andrew Holborn Maiden or Servant, Master Nicholls, Gentleman; 30]
1568. DL/C/219/212v-213v 7-7-1610 Margaret Horne
c Thomas Halle
Mat; Enf Thomas Halle
1569. DL/C/219/213v [Margaret] Horne
c Thomas Halle
Mat; Enf Thomas Halle
1570. DL/C/219/213v-214v Interrogatory 214v-215r 13-7-1610 Anne Christmas
c Robert Bartlett
Def George Knight; Twickenham (Midd) Cordwainer; 24
1571. DL/C/219/215v 14-8-1610 Thomazine Wherroe
c Anne Pecocke
Def Daniel Braban; St. Botolph Aldgate 46
1572. DL/C/219/216r [14-8-1610 Thomazine Wherroe
c Anne Pecocke]
Def Mary Braban; St. Botolph Aldgate Daniel Braban; 40
1573. DL/C/219/216v Interrogatory 217r-217v Anne Christmas
c Robert Bartlett
Def Christopher Udall; Twickenham (Midd) Farrier
1574. DL/C/219/218r Interrogatory 218r-218v 24-8-1610 [Anne Christmas
c Robert Bartlett]
Def Robert Lane; Twickenham (Midd) Husbandman; 40
1575. DL/C/219/219r-220v Interrogatory 220v-221r 21-9-1610 [John Burley and William Goodge], Churchwardens, Roydon
c [John] Stanley and [James] Vaughan
Ecc; Order George Underwood; Roydon (Essex) Carpenter
1576. DL/C/219/221v-222r Interrogatory 222v 22-9-1610 [John Burley and William Goodge, Churchwardens, Roydon
c John Stanley and James Vaughan]
Ecc; Order Parsabel Cooper; Roydon (Essex) Mapmaker; 65
1577. DL/C/219/223r-224r Interrogatory 224r-225r [22-9-1610 John Burley and William Goodge, Churchwardens, Roydon
c John Stanley and James Vaughan]
Ecc; Order Jonas Leonard; Roydon (Essex) Husbandman; 60
1578. DL/C/219/225r-225v Deceased: Nicholas Brett [11-10-1610] Edward Brett
c [George Brett and John Brett]
Test Edmund Haynes; Much Hadham (Hert) Yeoman; 60
1579. DL/C/219/225v-226r Deceased: Nicholas Brett [11-10-1610 Edward Brett
c George Brett and John Brett]
Test William Haynes; Much Hadham (Hert) Yeoman; 35
1580. DL/C/219/226r Deceased: Nicholas Brett [11-10-1610 Edward Brett
c George Brett and John Brett]
Test Philip Mells; Much Hadham (Hert) Yeoman; 60
1581. DL/C/219/226v-227v Deceased: Nicholas Brett [11-10-1610 Edward Brett
c George Brett and John Brett]
Test John Crowch; Much Hadham (Hert) Yeoman; 50
1582. DL/C/219/227v-228r Interrogatory 228r-228v [11-10-1610 Rhoda Grenerise
c William Pinge]
Def Elizabeth Vaughan; St. Nicholas Colchester James Vaughan Shoemaker; 40
1583. DL/C/219/229r-229v Deceased: Nicholas Brett 12-10-1610 Edward Brett
c George Brett and John Brett
Test George and John Brett
1584. DL/C/219/229v-230v Interrogatory 230v-231r 15-10-1610 [Anne] Fanne
c [Margaret] Smith
Def Cecily Hill; St. Dunstan in the West Matthew Hill, Waterman, [She Knits]; 28
1585. DL/C/219/231r-231v Interrogatory 231v-232r 13-10-1610 [Anne Fanne
c Margaret Smith]
Def Joan Yarner; St. Andrew by the Wardrobe Robert Yarner Curate
1586. DL/C/219/232r-232v Interrogatory 232v-233r 15-10-1610 [Anne Fanne
c Margaret Smith]
Def Frances Ben; St. Mary Magdalen Old Fish Street Nicholas Ben, Brewer, [She Keeps Women When They Lie in Childbed]; 38
1587. DL/C/219/233r Deceased: Edmund Rymington 17-10-1610 Joan Runington
c Agnes Jones als Runington
Test Agnes Jones als Runington
1588. DL/C/219/233r 17-10-1610 Master Peter Cage, Cleric
c Henry Hunt and John Hunt
Tithe William Heyman; Chart Sutton (Kent) Vicar; 54/5
Pages 233v and 234r are missing.
1589. DL/C/219/234v Interrogatory 235r-235v [Master Godball
c Richard Choppyn]
Tithe [Henry Rigges]
1590. DL/C/219/235v Deceased: William Marten 12-10-1610 Francis Marten
c Elizabeth Warren
Test Elizabeth Warren
1591. DL/C/219/236r 17-10-1610 Robert Himbrie
c John Harrington
Def John Harrington
1592. DL/C/219/236v Interrogatory 236v-237r 20-10-1610 [Richard] Warren
c [Margaret] Perry als More
Mat; Enf John Tayler; St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Cordwainer; 31
1593. DL/C/219/237r-237v Interrogatory 237v-238r 1-11-1610 [Richard Warren
c Margaret Perry als More]
Mat; Enf Thomas Bevington; Stratford Langthorne (Essex) Linenweaver; 30
1594. DL/C/219/238r-238v Interrogatory 238v-239r [1-11-1610 Richard Warren
c Margaret Perry als More]
Mat; Enf Richard Smith; Stratford Langthorne West Ham (Essex) Farrier [Keeps an Alehouse]; 66
1595. DL/C/219/239r-240r Interrogatory 240r-240v 20-10-1610 [Richard Warren
c Margaret Perry als More]
Mat; Enf William Warlowe; Stratford Langthorne West Ham (Essex) Tanner [Labourer]; 32/3
1596. DL/C/219/240v-241v Deceased: John Luke 23-10-1610 Henry Walton
c [Thomas Hutchin]
Test George Bard; Staines (Midd) Vicar; 43/4
1597. DL/C/219/241v-242r 24-10-1610 [Elizabeth] Parry
c [Margaret] Bryers
Def Elizabeth Lowe; St. Margaret Lothbury George Lowe Chandler; 30/1
1598. DL/C/219/242r-243r 27-10-1610 Richard Tod and Katherine, His Wife
c Isabel Sowth
Def Agnes Stafford; St. James Clerkenwell (Midd) Richard Stafford Labourer; 43
1599. DL/C/219/243r-243v 27-10-1610 [Richard Tod and Katherine, His Wife
c Isabel Sowth]
Def Isaac Rubey; St. Sepulchre Newgate Bricklayer; 25/6
1600. DL/C/219/243v-244v 29-10-1610 Helen Randall
c Elizabeth Devorax
Def Richard Dun; St. Martin in the Fields (Midd) Girdler; 31
1601. DL/C/219/244v-245r [29-10-1610 Helen Randall
c Elizabeth Devorax]
Def Anne Jones; St. Andrew by the Wardrobe Widow; 48
1602. DL/C/219/245r-245v Interrogatory 245v-246v 31-10-1610 Anne Fanne
c Margaret Smith
Def Margery Crosbie; St. Benet Paul's Wharf Roger Crosbie, Musician, [She Washes]; 47/8
1603. DL/C/219/246v-247r Interrogatory 247r-247v 5-11-1610 Richard Warren
c [Margaret] Perry als More
Mat; Enf Edward Gardiner; St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Blacksmith; 40
1604. DL/C/219/248r-248v 5-11-1610 John Hayward, Cleric
c Arthur Norton
Tithe Arthur Norton
1605. DL/C/219/248v-249r Deceased: John Luke 9-12-1610 Henry Walton
c [Thomas Hutchin]
Test Michael Pecocke; Staines (Midd) Cordwainer; 23
1606. DL/C/219/249v-250r 6-11-1610 Francis Norman
c Alice Webster
Mat; Enf Henry Hall; St. Christopher Vintner; 18
1607. DL/C/219/250r-250v Interrogatory 254r-255r 8-11-1610 Elizabeth Copsheafe
c William Frost and His Wife
Def Robert Justice; Purleigh (Essex) Blacksmith; 25/6
1608. DL/C/219/251r-251v Interrogatory 253r-254r [8-11-1610 Elizabeth Copsheafe
c William Frost and His Wife]
Def George Howe; Purleigh (Essex) Thatcher; 24
1609. DL/C/219/251v-252r Interrogatory 255r-256r [8-11-1610 Elizabeth Copsheafe
c William Frost and His Wife]
Def Thomas Wolvet; Purleigh (Essex) Farmer [Husbandman]; 23
1610. DL/C/219/252r-253r 6-11-1610 Elizabeth Parry, Widow
c Margaret Bryers
Def Margaret Jones; St. James Garlickhithe Widow; 30
1611. DL/C/219/256r-256v Interrogatory 256v 8-11-1610 [Bridget Frost]
c Elizabeth Copsheafe
Def George Howe; [Purleigh (Essex) Thatcher; 24]
1612. DL/C/219/257r-257v Interrogatory 257v [8-11-1610 Bridget Frost
c Elizabeth Copsheafe]
Def Thomas Wolvet; [Purleigh (Essex) Farmer Husbandman; 23]
1613. DL/C/219/257v-258r Interrogatory 258r [8-11-1610 Bridget Frost
c Elizabeth Copsheafe]
Def Robert Justice; [Purleigh (Essex) Blacksmith; 25/6]
1614. DL/C/219/258v-259r Deceased: John Luke 9-11-1610 Thomas Hutchin
c [Henry Walton]
Test Robert Hutchin; West Drayton (Midd) Farmer
1615. DL/C/219/259r-259v 9-11-1610 Dorothy Wolfe
c George Hixon
Def Richard Miles; Plaistow West Ham (Essex) Yeoman; 29
1616. DL/C/219/259v-260r [9-11-1610 Dorothy Wolfe
c George Hixon]
Def Elizabeth Mosse; West Ham (Essex) William Mosse Farmer
1617. DL/C/219/260v-261r [9-11-1610 Dorothy Wolfe
c George Hixon]
Def Alice Golstone; West Ham Thomas Golstone; 52
1618. DL/C/219/261r-261v 9-11-1610 Elizabeth Boswell, Wife of John Boswell
c Joan Debuey and Margaret Hopkin
Def Cecily Wright; Leyton (Essex) John Wright Farmer; 21
1619. DL/C/219/261v-262v [9-11-1610 Elizabeth Boswell, Wife of John Boswell
c Joan Debuey and Margaret Hopkin]
Def Frances Glascocke; Stratford Langthorne West Ham (Essex) Andrew Glascocke Tanner; 50+
1620. DL/C/219/262v-263r [9-11-1610 Elizabeth Boswell, Wife of John Boswell
c Joan Debuey and Margaret Hopkin]
Def Joan Sander; Stratford Langthorne West Ham (Essex) Thomas Sandars Millwright; 42/3
1621. DL/C/219/263r-263v 9-11-1610 Elizabeth Allen
c Isaac Sims
Def Philip Powkes; St. Clement Danes Merchant
1622. DL/C/219/263v-264r 10-11-1610 James Powell and Anne, His Wife
c Elizabeth Blisse
Def Frostis Russhull; St. Sepulchre Cook; 30
1623. DL/C/219/264v-265r [10-11-1610 James Powell and Anne, His Wife
c Elizabeth Blisse]
Def John Buckby; St. Sepulchre Coachmaker
1624. DL/C/219/265r-265v Interrogatory 265v Margaret Horne
c Thomas Halle
Mat; Enf John Hitchecocke; St. Martin Vintry Weaver [Victualler]; 30
1625. DL/C/219/265v-266v Interrogatory 266v-267r 12-11-1610 Anne Fanne
c Margaret Smith
Def Roger Crosbie; St. Benet Paul's Wharf Musician; 30+
1626. DL/C/219/267r-267v 12-11-1610 James Palfryman
c Samuel Wins
Def John Harmon; St. Margaret Pattens Founder; 44/5
1627. DL/C/219/268r-268v [12-11-1610 James Palfryman
c Samuel Wins]
Def Henry Hamerton; St. Mary at Hill Joiner; 45/6
1628. DL/C/219/268v-269v James Powell and His Wife
c Elizabeth Blisse
Def Margaret Russell; St. Sepulchre Newgate Frostis Russhull Cook; 30+
1629. DL/C/219/269v Deceased: Edmund Rymington 14-11-1610 Agnes Jones als Runington
c [Joan] Runington
Test Robert Whitacre; St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Yeoman; 41
1630. DL/C/219/270r Deceased: Edmund Rymington 13-11-1610 [Agnes Jones als Runington
c Joan Runington]
Test Henry Robertes; St. Botolph Aldgate Stationer; 56/7
1631. DL/C/219/270r-270v Deceased: Edmund Rymington [13-11-1610 Agnes Jones als Runington
c Joan Runington]
Test Henry Brigges; St. Andrew Undershaft Plaisterer; 49
1632. DL/C/219/270v-271r Deceased: Edmund Rymington 13-11-1610 [Agnes Jones als Runington
c Joan Runington]
Test Philip Alford; St. Mary Matfellon als Whitechapel (Midd) Brewer; 37
1633. DL/C/219/271r-272r 13-11-1610 James Powell and Anne, His Wife
c Elizabeth Blisse
Def Margaret Beseley; St. Giles Cripplegate Maiden; 22
1634. DL/C/219/272r-272v Deceased: Edmund Rymington 13-11-1610 [Agnes Jones als Runington
c Joan Runington]
Test Joan Weller; St. Katherine Cree John Weller Baker; 36
1635. DL/C/219/272v-273r Deceased: John Luke 14-11-1610 [Thomas Hutchin
c Henry Walton]
Test Walter Kinge; Woking (Surr) 28
1636. DL/C/219/273r-274r Interrogatory 274r-274v 15-11-1610 Mary Redriffe
c Bridget Newton
Def John Porter; Brentwood (Essex) Butcher; 30
1637. DL/C/219/274v-275v Interrogatory 275v 15-11-1610 [Mary Redriffe
c Bridget Newton]
Def Anne Williams; Brentwood (Essex) Widow; 34
1638. DL/C/219/276r-276v Interrogatory 276v-277r [15-11-1610 Mary Redriffe
c Bridget Newton]
Def Agnes Mewes; Brentwood (Essex) John Mewes Haberdasher; 40
1639. DL/C/219/277v-278r 16-11-1610 [Michael Shorditche]
c Richard Nelham
Tithe Henry Kendhead; Ickenham (Midd) Rector; 66
1640. DL/C/219/278v-279v Interrogatory 279v-281r 16-11-1610 Barbara Mekins
c Agnes Fenner
Def William Stevenson; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Cordwainer [Victualler]; 42
1641. DL/C/219/281v-282r Interrogatory 282r-282v [16-11-1610 Barbara Mekins
c Agnes Fenner]
Def James Hare; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) Spurrier; 34
1642. DL/C/219/282v-284r Interrogatory 284r [16-11-1610 Barbara Mekins
c Agnes Fenner]
Def Mary Hare; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) James Hare [Spurrier She Washes, Helps Her Husband in His Shop]; 30
1643. DL/C/219/284v-285r Interrogatory 285r-286r 16-11-1610 [Barbara Mekins
c Agnes Fenner]
Def John Grace; St. Leonard Shoreditch (Midd) Cordwainer; 50
1644. DL/C/219/286v-287v 20-11-1610 Thomas Tompson
c [Thomas Shepperd]
Def Timothy Bollinge; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Silkthrower; 46
1645. DL/C/219/287v-288r [20-11-1610 Thomas Tompson
c Thomas Shepperd]
Def John Norris; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Draper; 27/8
1646. DL/C/219/288r-288v John Hayward, Cleric
c Arthur Norton
Tithe Arthur Norton
1647. DL/C/219/288v-289r Deceased: John Luke 20-11-1610 Thomas Hutchin
c [Henry Walton]
Test Judith Pickering; St. Bride Robert Pickering, Citizen, Barber Surgeon; 21/2
1648. DL/C/219/289r 20-11-1610 Lawrence Boswell
c Obadiah Barker
Ecc; Order Obadiah Barker
1649. DL/C/219/289v-290r 22-11-1610 [Anne] Powell
c [Elizabeth] Blisse
Def Joan Turner; St. Sepulchre Newgate John Turner Joiner; 25/6
1650. DL/C/219/290v 22-11-1610 William Pinge
c Rhoda Grenerise
Def Rhoda Grenerise
1651. DL/C/219/290v-291v 12-1-1610/1 John Braben, Cleric
c John Siddaye
Tithe John Siddaye
1652. DL/C/219/291v-292v 26-11-1610 [Thomas] Tompson
c [Thomas Shepperd]
Def Henry Norris; St. Botolph Bishopsgate Silkweaver; 30
1653. DL/C/219/292v-293r 27-11-1610 Elizabeth Boswell, Wife of John Boswell
c Joan Debuey and Margaret Hopkin
Def Joan Debuey Margaret Hopkin Robert Debuey John Hopkins
1654. DL/C/219/293r-293v 3-12-1610 [Thomas] Tompson
c [Thomas Shepperd]
Def Edward Russell; St. Stephen Coleman Street Linendraper; 40+
1655. DL/C/219/293v-294r Interrogatory 294r-294v 29-11-1610 [Margaret] Horne
c [Thomas] Halle
Mat; Enf John Howe; St. Martin Vintry Silkweaver [Informer in the Exchequer]; 50
1656. DL/C/219/294v-295v Deceased: Samuel Norcott 4-12-1610 Sarah Norcott
c Helen Norcott als Marten
Test Helen Norcott als Marten
1657. DL/C/219/296r 1-12-1610 Rowland Creke
c Elizabeth White
Misc John Godfrey; Stebunheath Stepney (Midd) Farmer; 48
1658. DL/C/219/296v [1-12-1610 Rowland Creke
c Elizabeth White]
Misc Rowland Kirby; Stepney (Midd) Sailor; 50
1659. DL/C/219/297r Interrogatory 297v-298r 3-12-1610 Sir Richard Martyn, Knight
c Richard Judson, Cleric
Tithe Richard Widowes; St. Peter Westcheap Goldsmith; 34/5
1660. DL/C/219/298v-299r 3-12-1610 Thomazine Wherroe
c Anne Pecocke
Def Elizabeth Somner; St. Botolph Aldgate John Somner Freemason; 60+
1661. DL/C/219/299r-299v [3-12-1610 Thomazine Wherroe
c Anne Pecocke]
Def Alice Smithe; St. Botolph Aldgate William Smith, Surgeon, [Joiner]; 44
1662. DL/C/219/299v-300v 3-12-1610 Anne Goodwin
c William Pewe
Def Elizabeth Payford; St. Sepulchre Serving Maid, William Webbe, Cordwainer; 20
1663. DL/C/219/300v-301r 4-12-1610 Isabel Knight als Style
c Peter Milborne
Test Peter Milborne
1664. DL/C/219/301r 4-12-1610 Richard Nelham
c Michael Shorditche
Tithe Michael Shorditche
1665. DL/C/219/301v-302v Interrogatory 307v-308v 6-12-1610 William Pinge
c [Rhoda Grenerise]
Def Richard Childe; St. Nicholas Colchester (Essex) Weaver; 24
1666. DL/C/219/302v-303v Interrogatory 309r-310r [6-12-1610 William Pinge
c Rhoda Grenerise]
Def Joseph Thompson; St. Nicholas Colchester (Essex) Weaver; 25/6
1667. DL/C/219/304r-305r Interrogatory 310r-311r 6-12-1610 [William Pinge
c Rhoda Grenerise]
Def Frances Wright; St. Nicholas Colchester (Essex) Solomon Wright Bricklayer; 30+
1668. DL/C/219/305r-306r Interrogatory 306v-307r [6-12-1610 William Pinge
c Rhoda Grenerise]
Def Rose Hawkins; St. Martin Colchester (Essex) Giles Hawkins Weaver; 48
1669. DL/C/219/311v Thomas Poulter, Her Husband
c Dorothy Poulter
Mat; Adu Dorothy Poulter
1670. DL/C/219/311v-312r 18-12-1610 Henry Bowles
c Susan Jason als Jackson
Mat; Enf Susan Jason als Jackson Widow
1671. DL/C/219/312v-315r Interrogatory 315r-315v 22-12-1610 Henry Bowles
c Susan Jason als Jackson
Mat; Enf William Durant; Enfield (Midd) Gentleman; 36/7
1672. DL/C/219/315v-317r Interrogatory 317r-317v [22-12-1610 Henry Bowles
c Susan Jason als Jackson]
Mat; Enf Robert Hayes; Enfield (Midd) Gentleman; 50