Part 1: Bede Roll, nos 150-178

The Bede Roll of the Fraternity of St Nicholas. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 2004.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Part 1: Bede Roll, nos 150-178', The Bede Roll of the Fraternity of St Nicholas, (London, 2004), pp. 98-107. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol39/pp98-107 [accessed 24 June 2024].

. "Part 1: Bede Roll, nos 150-178", in The Bede Roll of the Fraternity of St Nicholas, (London, 2004) 98-107. British History Online, accessed June 24, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol39/pp98-107.

. "Part 1: Bede Roll, nos 150-178", The Bede Roll of the Fraternity of St Nicholas, (London, 2004). 98-107. British History Online. Web. 24 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol39/pp98-107.

In this section

Part 1: Bede Roll, nos 150-178

[1473] [27 May 1473–18 May 1474]

150. [f. 18r, col.1] Nomina fratrum et sororum de novo intrancium tempore Ricardi Barnham et Johannis Knollis anno domini Millesimo CCCColxxiijo.

  • Nomina sacerdotum
  • Dominus Willelmus Tenny
  • Dominus Johannes Jugan

    151. Nomina religiosorum

  • Dominus Willelmus Sutton prior de sancte marie spetyll (fn. 1)
  • Dominus Johannes Davy
  • Dominus Johannes Drope (fn. 2)
  • Dominus Edwardus Addyrton

    152. Nomina clericorum

  • Willelmus Randolf
  • Willelmus Myxborough
  • Symon Clement
  • Iohannes Burton (fn. 3)
  • Ricardus Roo
  • Willelmus Paule (fn. 4)
  • Nicholaus Grenehoke (fn. 5)
  • Hugo Bysshop

    153. Nomina secularium

  • Ricardus Chavry (fn. 6)
  • Magistro[sic] Willelmus Molynex
  • Ricardus Graunt
  • Iohannes Kyrkeby
  • Iohannes Tolvyn
  • Thomas Tyler
  • Robertus Hamer
  • Iohannes Heryk
  • Willelmus Egerdon (fn. 7)
  • Thomas Marchall Junior
  • Willelmus Lusshborne
  • Willelmus Nevyll
  • Willelmus Drayton
  • Ricardus Holyngham
  • Humfridus Cornysch
  • Willelmus Goodale
  • Willelmus Newland

    154. [f. 18r, col.2] Nomina

  • mulierum
  • Domina Margareta Stokker
  • Domina Elizabeth Prude priorissa
  • de Halywell (fn. 8)
  • Magistra Margareta Stokker
  • Magistra Margareta Croke
  • Ysota Smyth
  • Margareta Braybroke
  • Eleanora Torney
  • Cristina Andrewe
  • Margeria Brydlyngton
  • Elyzabeth Sutton
  • Agnes Reynold
  • Agnes Cossale
  • Agnes Chavry (fn. 9)
  • Alicia Graunte
  • Elizabeth Kyrkeby
  • Agnes Tolvyn
  • Emmota Tyler
  • Iohanna Hamer
  • Iohanna Egerden (fn. 10)
  • Alicia Marchall
  • Felicia Newland

    155. Nomina defunctorum

  • Dominus Antonius Fausett
  • Dominus Willelmus Brampton
  • Magister Johannes Boteler

    156. Nomina clericorum

  • Willelmus Povy
  • Iohannis Bybi
  • Iohannis Tastard
  • Iohannis Hyll
  • Willelmus Derwentwater
  • Ricardus Derby

    157. Nomina laicorum

  • Thomas Owlegreve (fn. 11)
  • Dominus Johannes Stokdon (fn. 12)
  • Iohannes Styward
  • Iohannes Whythode
  • Willelmus Braybroke
  • Willelmus Langrege
  • [f. 18v] Willelmus Palmer
  • Thomas Russell
  • Thomas Brews
  • Thomas Stacy
  • Iohannes Bery
  • Iohannes Frecok
  • Iohannes Wode armiger
  • Iohannes Lax
  • Hugo Staby
  • Ricardus Sayer
  • Alanus Reynold
  • Robertus Knyght

    158. Nomina mulierum

  • Domina Johanna Sevenoke
  • priorissa de Halywell
  • Iuliana Dey
  • Katerina Scotte
  • Agnes Horcy
  • Alicia Byfeld
  • Isabella Philipp
  • Iohanna Sharpe
  • Isabella Clerk
  • Margareta Lax
  • Margeria Age
  • Iohanna Emelyn (fn. 13)
  • Margareta Hyott
  • Katerina Som[er?]by
  • Iohanna Fox

[1474] [19 May 1474–3 May 1475]

159. [f. 19r, col.1] Nomina fratrum et sororum de novo intrancium tempore Willelmi Herword (fn. 14) et Johannis Whyte anno domini Millesimo CCCCo lxxiiijo.

  • Nomina sacerdotum
  • Magister Rogerus Scherborne
  • Magister Thomas Fyssher (fn. 15)
  • Dominus Willelmus Cokkys (fn. 16)
  • Dominus Willelmus Wylson
  • Magister Thomas Temper (fn. 17)
  • Dominus Ricardus Lounde
  • Dominus Thomas Seyntjones

    160. Nomina clericorum

  • Willelmus Newe
  • Iohannes Myrfeld
  • David Galaunt (fn. 18)
  • Iohannes at Rode
  • Robertus Cotyngham (fn. 19)
  • Willelmus Norfolk (fn. 20)
  • Thomas Dyer (fn. 21)
  • Iohannes Loman
  • Iohannes Meke
  • Hamond Wode

    161. Uxorum clericorum

  • Agnes Horword
  • Elizabeth Randolf

    162. Nomina laicorum

  • Willelmus Mott (fn. 22)
  • Thomas Buntyng
  • Iohannes Brydlyngton
  • Iohannes Yonge
  • Thomas Porter
  • Iohannes Smyth
  • Iohannes Bryce
  • Thomas Howtyng
  • Ricardus Collyn
  • Ricardus Holl
  • Adam Merssh
  • [f. 19r, col.2] Iohannes Fyssh
  • Willelmus Sayer
  • Iohannes Duklyng (fn. 23)
  • Ricardus Ranson
  • Ricardus Elyott
  • Willelmus Cole
  • Willelmus Spycer
  • Willelmus Wrekys
  • Thomas Lacok
  • Petrus Burton
  • Thomas Wymond (fn. 24)
  • Iohannes Knyght
  • Iohannes Amys
  • Robertus Harben (fn. 25)
  • Ricardus Wylshere
  • Ricardus Brand
  • Thomas Kyng

    163. Nomina mulierum

  • Domina Margareta Irelond
  • Clemens Wantyngfeld (fn. 26)
  • Iohanna Longdon
  • Agnes Hardbene (fn. 27)
  • Agnes Flete
  • Elizabeth Swayne (fn. 28)
  • Cecilia Yonge
  • Iohanna Bryce
  • Helena Howtyng
  • Alicia Fortyger
  • Katerina Hobold (fn. 29)
  • Cristina Sayer
  • Helena Whyte
  • Iohanna Duklyng
  • Katerina Robard
  • Iohanna Nayson
  • Agnes Arnold
  • Katerina Exham
  • Agnes Cole
  • Iohanna Wymond
  • Margareta Comber
  • Margareta Gylbert
  • Elizabeth Michell
  • Margareta Kyng

    164. [f. 19v, col.1] Nomina

  • defunctorum
  • Jacobus Alverley
  • Dominus Robertus Pyke
  • Dominus Johannes Rawlyns
  • Dominus Johannes Bryand
  • Dominus Johannes Derham
  • Dominus Willelmus Trokyll
  • Dominus Patricius Wale

    165. Religiosus

  • Dominus Willelmus Peynton

    166. Monachus

  • Dann Johannes Aysshford

    167. Clericorum

  • Edwardus Chamber
  • Iohannes Olyver
  • Gilbertus Hall (fn. 30)
  • Alexaunder Sutton
  • Nicholaus Baynard
  • Willelmus Nayssh
  • Nicholaus Haryngton
  • Iohannes Monke
  • Robertus Dyn

    168. Almes men

  • Willelmus Edersey
  • Johannes Mower

    169. Nomina laicorum

  • Dominus Georgius Irelond
  • Dominus Robertus Test (fn. 31)
  • Willelmus Thornhyll
  • Thomas Welles (fn. 32)
  • Iohannes Boteler
  • Willelmus Sybston
  • Willelmus Chattok (fn. 33)
  • Willelmus Calbek (fn. 34)
  • Willelmus Cobbe
  • Henricus Norbery
  • Thomas Strawston
  • Iohannes Staunford
  • Iohannes Sturmyn (fn. 35)
  • Thomas Crekett
  • [f. 19v, col.2] Rogerus Hardyng
  • Iohannes Borell
  • Iohannes Amell
  • Willelmus Wantyngfelde (fn. 36)
  • Willelmus Dixson
  • Iohannes Olyve (fn. 37)
  • Iohannes Worsop
  • Nicholaus Marchall (fn. 38)
  • Iohannes Frost
  • Willelmus Grevy
  • Thomas Barnabe (fn. 39)
  • Iohannes Weldon
  • Robertus Miller
  • Robertus Miller Junior

    170. Nomina uxorum mortuorum (fn. 40)

  • Agnes Bracy
  • Agnes Comber
  • Alicia Underhyll
  • Margareta Lysors
  • Iohanna Merssh
  • Alicia Framton
  • Margareta Hyll
  • Elizabeth Notale
  • Agnes Brydlyngton
  • Elizabeth Chattok
  • Elizabeth Mott
  • Alicia Byfeld
  • Agnes Graunt
  • Alicia Nicoll

    171. Almes women

  • Iohanna Thomas
  • Margareta Parker

[1475] [4 May 1475–22 May 1476]

172. [f. 20r, col.1] Nomina fratrum et sororum vivencium de novo intrancium tempore Johannis Couper et Stephani Ponnd (fn. 41) anno Millesimo CCCColxxvo.

  • Nomina sacerdotum
  • Magister Hugo abbas Stratford (fn. 42)
  • Magister Willelmus Spyon
  • Dominus Thomas Fransham
  • Dominus Matheus Laurence
  • Dominus Willelmus Bele (fn. 43)
  • Dominus Phillippus Norton
  • Dominus Willelmus Wall

    173. Nomina clericorum

  • Robertus Cham
  • Laurencius Benne
  • Henricus Marshall
  • Iohannes Colsborne
  • Willelmus Bowyere (fn. 44)
  • Iohannes Phillipp
  • Willelmus Forster
  • Robertus Fulsham
  • Iohannes Blont (fn. 45)
  • Iohannes Mouse

    174. Nomina laycorum

  • Magister Johannes Say miles (fn. 46)
  • Magister Robertus Portyngton
  • Magister Ricardus Lesshey
  • Henricus Lesshey
  • Iohannes Stokker (fn. 47)
  • Willelmus Hershefeld
  • Iacobus Thornenyse
  • Iohannes Janyn
  • Iohannes Gardynere (fn. 48)
  • Robertus Rombold (fn. 49)
  • Ricardus Browne
  • Willelmus Downere
  • Walterus Milson (fn. 50)
  • Willelmus Worsleston
  • Willelmus Mershe
  • Alexandrinus Walsche
  • Willelmus Wyllson
  • Robertus Norton
  • Nicholaus Asby
  • [f. 20r, col.2] Edmundus Clerke (fn. 51)
  • Thomas Lawney
  • Ricardus Sympson
  • Henricus Peerson
  • Thomas Peerte
  • Ricardus Graunte

    175. Nomina mulierum

  • Domina Margareta Harecourte
  • Domina Alicia Browne
  • Domina Johanna Downame
  • Iohanna Emelyne (fn. 52)
  • Beatrix Caton
  • Iohanna Thornyse
  • Katerina Janyn
  • Agnes Gardinere
  • Elizabeth Rombold
  • Felicia Bordy
  • Amisia Browne
  • Batilda Kebyll
  • Agnes Downere
  • Agnes Millson (fn. 53)
  • Elizabeth Barnabe (fn. 54)
  • Iohanna Lawney
  • Iohanna Layton
  • Iohanna Borisley
  • Margeria Clerke
  • Alicia Graunte
  • Felicia Stelyng

    176. Nomina uxorum clericorum

  • Margeria Burton
  • Emma Tudnam

    177. Hic incipit nomina mortuorum

  • Willelmus Graunger
  • Willelmus Goold
  • Iohannes Brocford
  • Ricardus Borton
  • Willelmus Hubbold
  • Willelmus Aylmere
  • Willelmus Bassett
  • Magister Johannes Naseby
  • Willelmus Abell
  • [f. 20v] Magister Thomas Browne
  • Magister Johannes Bromere
  • Iohannes Hoore
  • Willelmus Dalcon
  • Reginaldus Longdon
  • Willelmus Adeson
  • Iohannes Benet
  • Nicholaus Comber
  • Robertus Bale
  • Iohannes Hille
  • Thomas Pictowe
  • Willelmus Rombold
  • Dominus Johannes Savage (fn. 55)
  • Dominus Henricus Bradfeld
  • Dominus Nicholaus Bongay
  • Radulphus Bird
  • Henricus Luter
  • Iohannes Emelyne
  • Robertus Chawmber
  • Thomas Fox
  • Willelmus Lord
  • Magister Rogerus Malmesbury
  • Willelmus Holgrave

    178. Domina Alicia Wyche

  • Domina Isabella Hede
  • Iohanna Langton
  • Iohanna Halle
  • Elizabeth Austyn (fn. 56)
  • Katerina Long
  • Alicia Knyght
  • Margareta Hampton

Footnotes

  • 1. William Sutton was elected prior of St Mary's Hospital Bishopsgate in 1472 and resigned 1484 (VCH London, I, 534).
  • 2. Entered Westminster Abbey in the year Michaelmas 1462–3; first mass 1466; refectorarius 1490–8; died 1500 (Pearce, p 59). Probably a member of the London family which included Robert Drope, q.v. See B Harvey, Living and Dying in England 1100–1540 (1993), p 250.
  • 3. Junior master in 1486 (266); among deaths for 1493 (331). John Burton was one of the parish clerks of St Sepulchre, who requested burial in the churchyard there by his will of 3 August, proved 21 August, 1492 (Guildhall MS 9171/8, f. 40r). His wife Margery, mentioned there, is presumably the clerk's wife of this name admitted in 1475 (176).
  • 4. William Paul (Powll/Poule/Polle/Paule), parish clerk of St Botolph Aldgate, was junior master in 1491 (310) and senior master in 1499 (370). He appears among deaths for 1513 (538). The probate of his will is recorded in 1513 (Guildhall MS 9168/3, f. 80r).
  • 5. Among deaths for 1479 (210). Nicholas Greenoak (Greneoke) was parish clerk of St Andrew by the Wardrobe where he requested burial in the body or nave of the church by his will of 30 April, proved 5 October, 1479 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 257r). His wife Anne acted as his executrix.
  • 6. Among deaths for 1510 (507). Richard Chawry, salter, alderman 1481–1509, mayor 1494 and MP London 1497 (Beaven, II, 16; Thrupp, p 330). By his will of 18 October, proved 27 November, 1509, he requested burial in the church of All Hallows Bread Street (PROB 11/16, f. 173r).
  • 7. Among deaths for 1499 (377). Probate of the will of a William Egerton of St Nicholas Shambles was granted to his widow Joan on 4 May 1499 (Guildhall MS 9168/1, f. 123r) and a Joan Egerton (Egerden) was admitted with William below (154).
  • 8. Among deaths for 1501 (397). Elizabeth Prude was elected prioress of Holywell in 1472 (VCH Middlesex, I, 178). Her admission here follows the death of her prede- cessor Joan Sevenoak noted below (158).
  • 9. Among deaths for 1479 (212) See Richard Chawry (Chaury) above (153).
  • 10. See William Egerton (Egerden), (153).
  • 11. Probably the Thomas Holgrave (Oulgreve/Oldgrave), skinner, alderman 1458–70 and mayor 1467, whose will of 15 November 1472 was proved 12 February 1473 (PROB 11/6, f. 58v).
  • 12. John Stockton, mercer, alderman 1461–73; Kt 1471 (Beaven, II, 12; Thrupp, p 368). By his will of 9 March, proved 4 June, 1473, he left 3s 4d to the master parish clerk and 2s to the sub-clerk of St Mary le Bow for attending his obsequies; also the large sum of £5 6s 8d to the parish clerks' fraternity for attendance at his burial and performance of his obsequies for the month after his death if they provided 16 of the best singers amongst them together with their chaplain (PROB 11/6, f. 71v).
  • 13. See John Emlyn (73).
  • 14. Two individuals of this name were admitted in 1457 (50) and 1462 (71) respec- tively. The identification of this Harwood with the composer of pieces in the Eton Choirbook and the master of the choristers at Lincoln Cathedral in 1477–89 (Baillie, Biographical Notes) is highly speculative.
  • 15. Probably the priest who was rector of St Mary le Bow 1471–1505 (Hennessy, p 308). Thomas Fisher left a will of 8 March, proved 28 April, 1505 (PROB 11/14, f. 234v). A graduate (BCnL) probably of Cambridge (Emden, BRUC to 1500). He was also rector of Hitcham, Suffolk (vacated 1500), where he wished to be buried in the church porch. Fisher acted as executor of the will of Robert Hoo (or How), parish clerk of St Mary le Bow, who died in 1491 (PROB 11/9, f. 11v).
  • 16. Perhaps the William Cox who was rector of St Margaret New Fish Street 1472–1512 (when he died) and rector of St Magnus Martyr 1480–1 (Hennessy, pp 274–5), although another individual of this name was admitted in 1487 (277).
  • 17. Thomas Temper was probably the rector of St Alphage London Wall recorded there in 1471 and who remained until 1486 (Hennessy, pp 86, lx). His will of 12 July 1485 was proved 20 December 1486 (Guildhall MS 9171/7, f. 63v) but his death is not recorded on BR.
  • 18. David Galan (Galaunt) was junior master in 1482 (231) and appears among deaths for 1484 (255).
  • 19. Probably the Robert Cottingham (Cotyngham) who was a choir clerk at St George's Chapel Windsor. He appears as a clerk of the second form there between August 1469 and 1 May 1473, when he resigned (St George's Chapel Archives: v. B.2) and was paid for playing the organ there from August 1469 to Michaelmas 1472 (xv. 34. 56 and 51). He was re-employed as a choir clerk and appears again in the Windsor records from 28 March 1477 until after 30 September 1499 (v.B.2, xv. 34.71). The chronology is consistent with a London interlude in his career during the mid-1470s.
  • 20. William Norfolk, parish clerk of St Mary Magdalen Milk Street, was junior master in 1485 (258) and senior master in 1493 (323). Among deaths for 1509 (492).
  • 21. Parish clerk of St Michael Crooked Lane and senior master in 1488 (287); among deaths for 1496 (354).
  • 22. A William Mott, citizen and plumber, requested burial in the church of St Katherine Coleman Street where his late wife Margaret was buried by his will of 26 December 1495, proved 21 January 1497 (Guildhall MS 9171/8, f. 119r). A Margaret Mott is among deaths for 1490 (309).
  • 23. Among deaths for 1510 (507). Perhaps the John Duckling (Dokelyng/Duklyng), citizen and fishmonger, who requested burial in the church of St Mary at Hill where he was a parishioner by his will of 20 January, proved 22 August, 1509 (PROB 11/16, f. 143r).
  • 24. Among deaths for 1497 (361). Thomas Wymond, citizen and fuller, requested burial within St Mary Woolnoth as close as possible to his late wife Joan by his will of 25 August, proved 18 October, 1496 (PROB 11/11, f. 28r). Wymond also left 4d to each of the parish clerks of this church. His wife appears among admissions for 1474 (163).
  • 25. Among deaths for 1499 (377). Probably Robert Harben (Hardbene), mercer, whose will of 17 March 1498, was enrolled 17 June 1505 (Hustings Roll 231 (36) ed Sharpe, Calendar of wills, II, 610). He left property in Gracechurch Street to his wife Agnes and an Agnes Harben (Hardbene) was admitted with Robert in 1474 (163).
  • 26. See William Wantyngfelde (169).
  • 27. See Robert Harben (Hardbene) (162).
  • 28. See Robert Swayne (81).
  • 29. Among deaths for 1497 (361). Perhaps the Katherine Hubboll', of St Clement Eastcheap, administration of whose goods was granted on 15 April 1496 (Guildhall MS 9161/1, f. 5v).
  • 30. Probably the individual of this name who was a trustee of the parish clerks' prop- erty in 1452 (Christie, p 88).
  • 31. Robert Test, knight of the Holy Sepulchre, requested burial in the church of All Hallows Staining by his will of 1 March, proved 16 April, 1474 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 159r). A monument to him and his wife Jane was subsequently erected there (Stow, Survey, ed Kingsford, I, 204). She is entered among admissions for 1488, presumably retrospectively, as she actually died in the calendar year 1487 (292).
  • 32. Thomas Wells, citizen and draper, who served as a common councilman for Lang- bourn ward (Tucker). He requested burial in the Lady chapel of St Edmund the King and among several bequests to those attending his obit, he left 3s 4d to the parish clerks' and Pappey fraternities respectively by his will of 2 July 1472, enrolled 25 November 1473 (Hustings Roll 203 (18) ed Sharpe, Calendar of wills, 11, 571).
  • 33. A fishmonger and common councilman for Billingsgate ward c1462 (Tucker). In his nuncupative will of 17 August, proved 2 September, 1473, he asked to be buried in the church of St Margaret Fish Street Hill (PROB 11/6, f. 84v). His wife Eliza- beth Chattock is also apparently among admissions before 1449 (9) and deaths for 1474 (170).
  • 34. William Caldbeck, sergeant, requested burial in the hospital chapel of St Mary of Bethlehem (although a parishioner of St Ethelburga) by his will of 13 August, proved 28 September, 1473 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 139v). He left 6s 8d to the parish clerks' fraternity to bring him to burial and celebrate a mass of Our Lady on the morrow. Caldbeck was one of the mayor's sergeants who was granted a house in Bishopsgate at the mayor and aldermen's pleasure in 1461 (Barron, Index to Corporation Journals 1416–63).
  • 35. Perhaps the John Sturmyn, mercer and common councilman for Cripplegate ward (Tucker), who requested burial in St Paul's churchyard (although apparently a parishioner of St Michael le Querne) by his will of 18 September 1473, proved 9 January 1474 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 144).
  • 36. Presumably identifiable with the William Walttyngfeld, draper, who was a common councilman c1462 (Tucker). In his will of 13 January, proved 7 February, 1474, Wantingfield requested burial before the pulpit in St Michael Cornhill (PROB 11/6, f. 93r). His wife Clemency is mentioned there and a Clemency Want- ingfield (Wantyngfeld) is among admissions for 1474 (163).
  • 37. Probably the John Olive (Olyfe), citizen and brewer, who requested burial in the cemetery of St Giles Cripplegate by his will of 1 July 1472, proved 10 May 1474 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 165r). His wife and executrix Alice is mentioned there and an Alice Olyve was admitted in 1470 (129).
  • 38. Nicholas Marshall, master of the Ironmongers 1464, alderman 1463–5 (Beaven, II, 12, Thrupp, pp 354–5). His monument was erected in the church of St Helen's Bishopsgate (Stow, Survey, ed Kingsford, I, 172). By his will of 4 January, proved 2 August, 1474, he left 20s to the parish clerks' fraternity to pray for his soul and 20s to the Pappey fraternity (PROB 11/6, f. 118v).
  • 39. Perhaps the Thomas Barnaby, citizen and brewer, who requested burial in the church of St Thomas of Acon by his will of 22 February, proved 22 June, 1474 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 169v). His wife Elizabeth is mentioned there and an Eliz- abeth Barnaby (Barnabe) is among admissions for 1475 (175).
  • 40. The form should be 'mortuarum' to agree with 'uxorum' but see the comments on the inconsistency of the Latin used in the column headings for sisters of the parish clerks' fraternity under editorial method in our introduction.
  • 41. Pond was senior master in 1483 (240) and appears among deaths for 1501 (394).
  • 42. Hugh Watford occurs as abbot in 1466 and 1480, and was still alive in 1489 (VCH Essex, II, 133). He was dead before 1510 when William Hickman (Hycceman) was abbot.
  • 43. Among deaths for 1498 (368). Perhaps the William Beale who was master of St Thomas's Hospital, Southwark 1478–87, when he resigned owing to age and infir- mity (VCH London, 1, 542).
  • 44. Among deaths for 1499 (376). William Bowyer, citizen, who requested burial in the chapel of Our Lady and St Thomas at St Magnus Martyr, by his will of 8 July, proved 30 July, 1498 (Guildhall MS 9171/8, f. 185v). He left substantial amounts of money including 20s to the parish clerks' fraternity to pray for him and he asked for a dirige to be performed by the priests and clerks of St Stephen's Chapel, West- minster, who were to have 5s each for this.
  • 45. Parish clerk of St Faith and senior master in 1497 (355). Administration of the goods of a John Blunt of St Faith was granted in 1526 (Guildhall MS 9168/6, ff. 176v, 177v, 179).
  • 46. Among deaths for 1478 (202). John Say, Kt, of Broxboume, Herts and brother of William Say, late dean of St Paul's, requested burial at Broxbourne by his will of 10 April 1478 [no date of probate given] (PROB 11/6, f. 268v). His wife Agnes, mentioned there, is recorded among deaths for 1479 (212).
  • 47. Among deaths for 1486 (275). John Stoker (Stokker), master of the Drapers 1480, alderman 1479–85 (Beaven, II, 15; Thrupp, p 367). His will of 23 September 1485 was proved 12 September 1486 (PROB 11/7, f. 113r).
  • 48. Among deaths for 1487 (285). John Gardener, citizen and tailor, who requested burial in the churchyard of St Margaret Fish Street Hill where his wife Alice was buried by his will of 17 March 1484, proved 'the day next to' Pentecost 1487 (PROB 11/8, f. 9v). He left 3s 4d to the parish clerks' fraternity.
  • 49. Among deaths for 1482 (238). Perhaps the Robert Rumbold, citizen and pinner, who requested burial in the church of St Peter Cheap by his will of 7 April 1482, proved 20 March 1483 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 332r). His wife Christina is mentioned there, and a Christina Rumbold was among subsequent admissions in 1477 (193).
  • 50. Among deaths for 1480 (222). Probably the Walter Millson (Milson), citizen and currier, who requested burial in the church of St Stephen Coleman Street by his will of 20 August, proved 10 November, 1479 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 293v). His wife and executrix Agnes is mentioned there and an Agnes Millson was admitted with Walter in 1475 (175).
  • 51. Among deaths for 1497 (361). An Edmund Clerk, citizen and brewer, requested burial in the church of St Lawrence Jewry by his will of 11 August, proved 20 September, 1496 (PROB 11/11, f. 7r).
  • 52. See John Emlyn (73).
  • 53. See Walter Millson above (174). Probably the wife of Walter Millson, citizen and currier, who was pregnant when her husband's will was drawn up in 1479 and who survived him (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 293v).
  • 54. See Thomas Barnaby (Barnabe) (170).
  • 55. Probably identifiable with John Savage, rector of St Andrew Undershaft 1443–75. Proceeded BCnL and BCL at Oxford by 1436; also a canon of St Martin le Grand (Emden, BRUO to 1500). Originally a Yorkshireman, who was ordained priest by the archbishop of York in 1437 (Davis, 20021). He left a will of 20 June, proved 27 June, 1475 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 334v).
  • 56. See John Austen (Austyn) (14)