Part 1: Bede Roll, nos 179-203

The Bede Roll of the Fraternity of St Nicholas. Originally published by London Record Society, London, 2004.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

Citation:

'Part 1: Bede Roll, nos 179-203', The Bede Roll of the Fraternity of St Nicholas, (London, 2004), pp. 107-118. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol39/pp107-118 [accessed 15 June 2024].

. "Part 1: Bede Roll, nos 179-203", in The Bede Roll of the Fraternity of St Nicholas, (London, 2004) 107-118. British History Online, accessed June 15, 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol39/pp107-118.

. "Part 1: Bede Roll, nos 179-203", The Bede Roll of the Fraternity of St Nicholas, (London, 2004). 107-118. British History Online. Web. 15 June 2024, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/london-record-soc/vol39/pp107-118.

In this section

Part 1: Bede Roll, nos 179-203

[1476] [23 May 1476–14 May 1477]

179. [f. 21r, col.1] Nomina fratrum et sororum vivencium de novo intrancium tempore Roberti Hoo et Willelmi Appelby anno domini Millesimo CCCC lxxvjo.

  • Nomina sacerdotum
  • Magister Willelmus Bolton rector
  • Dominus Henricus Browne
  • Dominus Michaelis Dulard (fn. 1)
  • Dominus Johannes Peere
  • Dominus Ricardus Cave
  • Dominus Robertus Rigdon
  • Dominus Johannes Luke

    180. Nomina clericorum

  • Willelmus H[o?]lborne
  • Robertus Claver (fn. 2)
  • Iohannes Lane
  • Iohannes Stephyns
  • Henricus Shepper
  • Thomas Aleyne
  • Iohannes Milles
  • Alanus Jacson
  • Ricardus Lynde
  • Iohannes Pykeryng
  • Thomas Cook
  • Willelmus Mott
  • Iohannes Bower
  • Ricardus Suthwell
  • Thomas Noke (fn. 3)

    181. Nomina secularium

  • Nicholaus Boille
  • Ricardus Lucas
  • Thomas Lee
  • Thomas Greneherst (fn. 4)
  • Willelmus Oppy (fn. 5)
  • Ricardus Beel (fn. 6)
  • Willelmus Purchas
  • Olyverus Howme
  • Mr Umfridus Hayford alderman (fn. 7)
  • Henricus Newton
  • Iohannes Cave
  • Iohannes Ryvers (fn. 8)
  • Iohannes Bowman
  • Rogerus Raynold
  • Willelmus Breerton (fn. 9)
  • Ricardus Brisley
  • David Roger
  • [f. 21r, col.2] Willelmus Newark (fn. 10)
  • Willelmus Horne
  • Iohannes Sorner
  • Mr Reginaldus Regarde
  • Iohannes Curteys

    182. Uxorum secularium

  • Domina Elizabeth Weldon
  • Iohanna Lucas
  • Katerina Greneherst (fn. 11)
  • Dionisia Rigby
  • Margareta Neell
  • Katerina Oppy
  • Alicia Beell (fn. 12)
  • Margareta Purchas
  • Iohanna Ryvers (fn. 13)
  • Katerina Breerton (fn. 14)
  • Alicia Geffray
  • Iohanna Newman
  • Mariona Messanger
  • Iohanna Desford
  • Margareta Rogers
  • Margareta Barkar
  • Iohanna Worcetter
  • Margareta Borell
  • Isabella Somer

    183. Uxorum clericorum

  • Agnes Appulby
  • Agnes Furnew
  • Elizabeth Wodcok
  • Margeria Cavel
  • Wyllmota Galan
  • Agnes Smyth
  • Agnes Trebon
  • Elizabeth Pye (fn. 15)
  • Iohanna Stephyns
  • Iohanna Holme

    184. [f. 21v, col.1] Nomina presbiterorum defunctorum

  • Dominus Ricardus Moore
  • Dominus Ricardus Lounde
  • Dominus Johannes Bradmer
  • Dominus Johannes May
  • Dominus Thomas Mason
  • Magister Robertus Dobbes (fn. 16)
  • Dominus Johannes Bromeley

    185. Nomina clericorum

  • Iohannes Rawson
  • Thomas Butler
  • Gregorius Dalimond
  • Thomas Cavell

    186. Uxorum clericorum

  • Elizabeth Butler
  • Alicia Bucton

    187. Secularium

  • Reginaldus Longdon
  • Benedictus Wheler
  • Iohannes Mabu
  • Willelmus Lushburne
  • Iohannes a Wode
  • Rogerus Swetyng
  • Gilbertus Hampton
  • Iohannes Dey (fn. 17)
  • Iohannes Symmes
  • Willelmus Watson
  • Willelmus Stafford
  • Iohannes Alborow
  • Thomas Freere
  • Thomas Browne
  • Walterus Hunt
  • Ricardus Messanger
  • Iohannes Foster
  • Iohannes Watson
  • Iohannes Waryngthorp
  • Robertus Leche
  • Dominus Ricardus Yllyngworth (fn. 18)
  • Iohannes Hogekyns

    188. Mulierum

  • Isabella Bandy
  • Iohanna Mabu
  • Katerina Newchirche
  • Margareta Warde
  • Matilda Kyppyng
  • Iohanna Benett
  • Elizabeth Rumbold
  • Domina Anna ducissa Exonie
  • Alicia Harpeden
  • Katerina Scott
  • Hawesia Sharpe
  • [f. 21v, col.2] Margareta Graunger
  • Margareta Underwode (fn. 19)
  • Iohanna Porter
  • Alicia Wyddyr
  • Iohanna Watson

[1477] [15 May 1477–29 April 1478]

189. [f. 22r, col.1] Nomina fratrum et sororum vivencium de novo intrancium tempore Henrici Emeson et Johannis Goose anno domini Millesimo CCCColxxvijo.

  • Nomina sacerdotum
  • Dominus Johannes Childe
  • Dominus Johannes Walch (fn. 20)
  • Dominus Johannes Claybroke
  • Dominus Johannes Stenton

    190. Nomina clericorum

  • Iohannes Alenby
  • Thomas Warwyk (fn. 21)
  • Gabriell Doble (fn. 22)
  • Iohannes Coscu[m]
  • Iohannes Daynys (fn. 23)
  • Alixander Banke
  • Thomas Richardson (fn. 24)
  • Henricus Chirche
  • Nicholaus Myddylton
  • Iohannes Wilkes (fn. 25)
  • Matheus Bednall (fn. 26)
  • Iohannes Wulball
  • Thomas Richarde

    191. Nomina uxorum clericorum

  • Elizabeth Lesurs
  • Cecilia Frith
  • Anna Vernon
  • Iohanna Harys

    192. Nomina laycorum

  • Iohannes Brown alderman (fn. 27)
  • Ricardus Rawson alderman (fn. 28)
  • Iohannes Fissher mercer (fn. 29)
  • Hugo Brown grocer (fn. 30)
  • Edwardus Frodesham goldsmyth (fn. 31)
  • Willelmus Cressy
  • Iohannes Bate
  • [f. 22r, col.2] Willelmus Atowr
  • Thomas Spottell
  • Cnstoferus Eliot (fn. 32)
  • Iohannes Bachelar
  • Iohannes Lion
  • Iohannes Howell
  • Ricardus Geffrey
  • Willelmus Cobbe
  • Willelmus Wodkok
  • Robartus Flemyng
  • Averey Cornborow (fn. 33)
  • Willelmus Kerner
  • Ricardus Bracy
  • Thomas Stawnton
  • Ricardus Jay (fn. 34)
  • Halnath Stafforde
  • Iohannes Goose
  • Robartus Syrede
  • Ricardus Gadde (fn. 35)
  • Willelmus Grene
  • Robartus Bakar
  • Thomas Wymark
  • Thomas Danyell
  • Thomas Underwode
  • Willelmus Kendall
  • Thomas Durham (fn. 36)

    193. Nomina mulierum laicarum

  • Domina Alicia Grafforde
  • Domina Elizabeth Yorke
  • Anna Browne (fn. 37)
  • Isabella Rawson (fn. 38)
  • Iohanna Walden
  • Margareta Fissher (fn. 39)
  • Elisabeth Brown (fn. 40)
  • Alicia John
  • Elionora Roke
  • Emma Ston (fn. 41)
  • Philippa Eliot (fn. 42)
  • Margareta Bachelar
  • Iohanna at Well
  • Alicia Scotte
  • [f. 22v, col.1] Margareta Cobbe
  • Iohanna Mownde
  • Cristina Underwode (fn. 43)
  • Isabella Colman
  • Agnes Stafforde
  • Iohanna Jay (fn. 44)
  • Iohanna Newchurche
  • Agnes Syrede
  • Alicia Gadde
  • Iohanna Spotell
  • Iuliana Gardenar
  • Cristina Rombolde (fn. 45)
  • Alicia Emeson
  • Iohanna Sayer
  • Iohanna Underwode
  • Margareta Kendall
  • Elizabeth Sayer

    194. Nomina mortuorum

  • Dominus Thomas Bene
  • Magister Henricus Hodd
  • Robartus Ston (fn. 46)
  • Dominus Johannes Lownde
  • Willelmus Walden (fn. 47)
  • Ricardus Syff (fn. 48)
  • Hugo Watson
  • Nicholaus Vagode
  • Rogerus Bromer
  • Iohannes Pikeryng
  • Davide Roger
  • Edmundus Smewen
  • Iohannes Haris
  • Willelmus Seyntwyn
  • Cristoferus Stelyng
  • Henricus Wawn
  • Symon Thurston
  • Willelmus Rice
  • Symon Mason
  • Iacobus Thornyff
  • Ricardus Bernys
  • Iohannes Nicoll
  • [f. 22v, col.2] Henricus Best
  • Willelmus Power
  • Iohannes Waynyshede
  • Water Benet
  • Ricardus Elyngham
  • Laurans Henclyff
  • Iohannes Sturdis
  • Iohannes Andrewe
  • Ricardus Emeson

    195. Nomina mulierum mortuorum

  • Iuliana Kyng
  • Iohanna Clarke
  • Margareta Calcot
  • Agnes Savage
  • Alicia Welbek
  • Margareta White
  • Iohanna Smyth
  • Beatrix Burton
  • Margareta Tapsar
  • Cristina Sayer
  • Iohanna Wallar
  • Elena Marchall

[1478] [30 April 1478–19 May 1479]

196. [f. 23r, col.1] Nomina fratrum et sororum de novo intrancium in confraternitatem beati confessoris Sancti Nicholai tempore Symonis Mayhew clerici Sancti Dyonisii et Henrici Crane clerici Omnium Sanctorum Maioris secum sociati anno domini Millesimo CCCCmo lxxviijo Umfrido Hayforde tunc maiore civitatis London'.

    197. Nomina sacerdotum

  • Magister Robertus Rowse doctor (fn. 49)
  • Magister Willelmus Wodecok doctor (fn. 50)
  • Magister Robertus Segryme (fn. 51)
  • Magister Robertus Offeers
  • Magister Thomas Wynchecombe
  • Dominus Ricardus Burbage rector
  • Dominus Robertus Browne
  • Dominus Johannes Croxsale
  • Dominus Thomas Daye
  • Dominus Johannes Tylere (fn. 52)
  • Dominus Robertus Smyth
  • Dominus Johannes Hall
  • Dominus Johannes Aleyne
  • Dominus Willelmus Shene
  • Dominus Ricardus Retere
  • Dominus Willelmus Radenale

    198. Nomina clericorum

  • Henricus Reynolde
  • Robertus Hale
  • Thomas Halden
  • Ricardus Lemster
  • Iohannes Lambe
  • Iohannes Wagar (fn. 53)
  • Andreas Clerke
  • Thomas Barbor
  • Iohannes Woode
  • Robertus Pecok
  • Henricus Clemew
  • Willelmus Karfili
  • Robertus Thrower
  • Ricardus Whetenale
  • Iacobus Balle (fn. 54)

    199. Uxorum clericorum

  • Iohanna Crane (fn. 55)
  • Margareta Rede
  • Alicia Horsley
  • Matildis Russel
  • Cecilia Hercy
  • Agnes Deyns
  • Isabella Dixe
  • Thomasina Lynde
  • [f. 23r, col.2] Margareta Danger
  • Johanna Botre

    200. Nomina secularium virorum

  • Magister Johannes Derby nuper aldermannus (fn. 56)
  • Magister Johannes Croke nuper aldermannus (fn. 57)
  • Magister Ricardus Cootis nuper maior Lincolnie (fn. 58)
  • Willelmus Cardemaker (fn. 59)
  • Willelmus Remyngton (fn. 60)
  • Iohannes Tate
  • Iohannes Trykill
  • Ricardus Chircheman (fn. 61)
  • Iohannes Ryse
  • Willelmus Clerk grocer
  • Iohannes Harwarde (fn. 62)
  • Robertus Carter
  • Ricardus Odyham
  • Rogerus Barlow (fn. 63)
  • Iohannes Fawne
  • Thomas Wood
  • Iohannes Moore
  • Ricardus Golofir (fn. 64)
  • Iohannes Lokton
  • Robertus Byfelde (fn. 65)
  • Iohannes Holgreve (fn. 66)
  • Ricardus Kyrkeby
  • Thomas Massy (fn. 67)
  • Ricardus Hyll (fn. 68)
  • Willelmus Plummer
  • Iohannes Harpeham (fn. 69)
  • Thomas Malyn
  • Iohannes Hurtelyng
  • Henricus Lorymer
  • Iacobus Watteson
  • Thomas Dowsyng
  • Nicholaus Okyrforde
  • Andreas Buryal
  • Walterus Aylsworth
  • Iohannes Awoode
  • Iacobus Remys
  • Nicholaus Marchall
  • Thomas Clyfforde
  • Iohannes Mownde
  • Egydius West
  • Willelmus Robyns
  • Iohannes Langrake (fn. 70)
  • Thomas Lowde
  • Thomas Lyndesey
  • Robertus Olney (fn. 71)
  • Willelmus Bakon (fn. 72)
  • Stephanus Trappis (fn. 73)
  • Hugo Brewer
  • Robertus Sergeannt
  • Thomas Hamelyn (fn. 74)
  • Iohannes Betworthy
  • Iohannes Nalson salter
  • Edwardus Doys
  • [f. 23v, col.1] Iohannes Wylson
  • Willelmus Fyppys
  • Iohannes Swanne (fn. 75)
  • Iohannes Philippe
  • Thomas Vocater
  • Iohannes Frere
  • Thomas Stone
  • Iohannes Ripon (fn. 76)

    201. Nomina mulierum

  • Alicia Cootys
  • Margareta Cardemaker (fn. 77)
  • Iuliana Remyngton (fn. 78)
  • Matildis Tate
  • Agnes Stone
  • Iohanna Trykyl
  • Margareta Fawne
  • Margareta Woode
  • Agnes Moore
  • Iohanna Golofir (fn. 79)
  • Katerina Lokton
  • Iohanna Byfelde
  • Alicia Holgreve (fn. 80)
  • Iohanna Chircheman
  • Anna Massy (fn. 81)
  • Agnes Hyll (fn. 82)
  • Isabella Lorymer
  • Katerina Watteson
  • Iohanna Hurtelyng
  • Katerina Malyn
  • Elyzabeth Plummer
  • Margareta Harpeham (fn. 83)
  • Katerina Dowsyng
  • Margareta Okyrforde
  • Isabella Kyrkeby
  • Matildis Weldon (fn. 84)
  • Elizabeth Stephynson
  • Alisia Cresy
  • Iohanna Pope
  • Cristina Whytby
  • Laurencia Waynflete
  • Agnes Bremery virgo
  • Margareta Ilgerre
  • Alicia Clarke
  • Emma Odyham
  • Beatrix Barlowe (fn. 85)
  • Alicia Ryse
  • Iohanna Blenche
  • Matildis Underhill
  • Margareta Sawndir
  • Iohanna Ripon

    202. [f. 23v, col.2] Nomina mortuorum

  • Dominus Georgius nuper dux
  • Clarencie
  • Magister Johannes Say miles
  • Magister Nicholaus Kempston capellanus (fn. 86)
  • Magister Willelmus Spian sacerdos
  • Dominus Galfridus Bukkeley sacerdos
  • Dominus Matheus Laurans sacerdos
  • Dominus Johannes Jugan sacerdos
  • Magister Johannes Croke nuper aldermannus
  • Willelmus Walter
  • Iohannes Rudby
  • Walterus Metyngham
  • Thomas Tymeow
  • Iohannes Weldon (fn. 87)
  • Ambrosius Preston
  • Iohannes Myrfild
  • Iohannes Ryse
  • Iacobus Walsh clericus
  • Iohannes Randolf
  • Iohannes Wyllyngham clericus
  • Iohannes Gardyner
  • Rogerus Reynolde
  • Iohannes Kyng
  • Iohannes Roos
  • Iohannes Byrde clericus
  • Ricardus Talbot
  • Thomas Barboure clericus
  • Rogerus Kenynghale
  • Willelmus Langham

    203. Nomina mulierum

  • Elizabeth Pemberton
  • Isabella Holme
  • Agnes Gylmyn
  • Iohanna Hakeday
  • Margareta Rede
  • Iohanna James
  • Matildis Remiger
  • Iohanna Atwelle
  • Margareta Stodel (fn. 88)
  • Iohanna Waynesheede
  • Alicia Clybery (fn. 89)
  • Iuliana Hardyng
  • Margareta Harpeham
  • Katerina Waryne
  • Iohanna Brice

Footnotes

  • 1. The name Dulard is unusual. Presumably identifiable with the minor canon of St George's Chapel Windsor, who was admitted and resigned from the foundation in 1474 (EH Fellowes, The Vicars or Minor Canons of His Majesty's Free Chapel of St George in Windsor Castle (1945), p 64). R Bowers in St George's Chapel, Windsor, in the Late Middle Ages, ed C Richmond and E Scarff (2001), p 201, plau- sibly identifies him as a previous member of Salisbury Cathedral choir
  • 2. A clerk (and probably organist) of this name is noted among the churchwardens' accounts of St Mary at Hill in 1512–3 (Baillie, Biographical Notes) but the much later date may mean that this is a different individual.
  • 3. Parish clerk of St Stephen Walbrook in 1477 (Mc Murray, Index). Thomas Noke is noted among deaths for 1480 (220). Presumably Gabriel Doble, among admissions for 1477 (190), succeeded him in the post of senior clerk there.
  • 4. Among deaths for 1498 (368). Probably the Thomas Greenhurst, of St Mary Alder- manbury, who left a will of 10 April 1498 (Guildhall MS 9171/8, f. 190v) administration being granted later on 3 March [?1499] (Guildhall MS 9168/1, ff. 65v, 66r). His wife Katherine is mentioned there and a Katherine Greenhurst (Greneherst) was admitted with Thomas (182).
  • 5. Among deaths for 1497 (361). He was admitted with Katherine Oppy above (182), who is among deaths for 1484 (257). Identifiable with the citizen and brewer of this name who was a parishioner of St Magnus Martyr and who names his wife Maud as executrix in his will of 2 September, proved 21 September, 1496 (PROB 11/11, f. 7v). Maud Oppy is among admissions for 1489 (298).
  • 6. Among deaths for 1483 (247). Perhaps the Richard Beale, citizen and butcher, who requested burial in the church of St Nicholas Shambles by his will of 5 April, proved 2 July, 1483 (PROB 11/7, f. 50r). His wife Alice is mentioned there as exec- utrix and an Alice Beale was admitted with Richard below (182) although the names are not uncommon.
  • 7. Among deaths for 1480 (222). Humphrey Hayford, prime warden of the Gold- smiths 1462, 1467 and 1475; alderman 1464–8, 1470–80 and mayor 1477 (Beaven, II, 12; Thrupp, p 349). He requested burial in the church of St Edmund the King with his late wife Florence by his will of 31 January, proved 17 April, 1480 (Guild- hall MS 9171/6, f. 291v). Hayford was then married to Joan who appears among deaths for 1483 (248).
  • 8. Among deaths for 1494 (338). John Rivers (Ryver/Ryvers), citizen and skinner, late parishioner of St Augustine Watling Street requested burial in the church of the Greyfriars, Newgate, where his wife Joan was buried and left 3s 4d to the parish clerks' fraternity to pray for his soul by his will of 15 January 1494, proved later that year (PROB 11/10, f. 58v). His wife Joan, admitted below (182), is also among deaths for 1494 (338).
  • 9. Among deaths for 1489 (302). Probably the William Brereton, citizen and stationer, who requested burial in the church of St Nicholas Shambles by his will of 2 July, proved 16 July, 1488 (Guildhall MS 9171/7, f. 128r). His wife Katherine is mentioned there and a Katherine Brereton was admitted in 1479 (182).
  • 10. Kisby, Royal Household Chapel, Appendix I, identifies him as the Newark who was a gentleman of the Chapel Royal under Edward IV and master of the choristers in 1493 who died in 1509. While he appears there in 1477 (see New Grove Dictionary) he is not listed among the parish and choir clerks on BR and therefore this is unlikely to be the same man.
  • 11. See Thomas Greenhurst (Greneherst) (181).
  • 12. See Richard Beale (Beele) (281).
  • 13. See John Rivers (Ryvers) above (181).
  • 14. See William Brereton (Breerton) above (181).
  • 15. Perhaps the Elizabeth Pye, wife of John Pye, among the clerks admitted in 1466 (105) and deaths for 1510 (505), to whom administration of his will was granted on 7 September 1509 (Guildhall MS 9168/3, f. 16v).
  • 16. Robert Dobbs (Dobbes), fellow of Merton College Oxford c1422–28 (Emden, BRUO to 1500) when he was ordained priest on the title of Easton 'ad Montem', Essex (Davis, 9630); proceeded DCnL by 1442. He was a canon of York from 1451 and Dean of the Arches in 1452 but dead by April 1476 (Emden, ibid.).
  • 17. John Day (Dey), citizen and cutler, who requested burial in the church of St Lawrence Jewry and left 10s for the maintenance of the parish clerks' fraternity by his will of 5 September, proved 24 November, 1475 (PROB 11/6, f. 154r).
  • 18. Richard Illingworth, Kt, Baron of the Exchequer, requested burial in the chapel of St Thomas the Martyr within St Alban Wood Street by his will of 5 July 1471, proved 15 July 1476 (PROB 11/6, f. 192v). His second wife Alice Illingworth, relict of Thomas Chalton, is among deaths for 1467 (116).
  • 19. See William Underwood (Underwode) (81).
  • 20. Among deaths for 1489 (299). John Walsh was the morrow mass chaplain of St Michael Wood Street who requested burial in the chapel of St John the Baptist there. He left 3s 4d to the Pappey fraternity, of which he was a brother, and the same sum to the parish clerks' fraternity ('confraternitati aquaebaiiolorum') by his will of 12 January 1488, proved 10 February 1489 (Guildhall MS 9171/7, f. 140v).
  • 21. A Thomas Warwick (Warwyke) was parish clerk of St Mary at Hill in 1479–82. See H Littlehales The medieval records of a London City church, Early English Text Society (1905), p 98.
  • 22. Parish clerk of St Stephen Walbrook and junior master in 1495 (339), among deaths for 1518 (587).
  • 23. Parish clerk of All Hallows Lombard Street and master in 1495 (339). John Dennis (Daynys/Dens) is among deaths for 1509 (492).
  • 24. Perhaps the Thomas Richardson, parish clerk, who sued the churchwardens of All Hallows London Wall for his wages in 1481–2 (Guildhall MS 5090/1, f. 17).
  • 25. This John Wilkes or the other clerk of this name admitted in 1483 was a Southwark parish clerk mentioned in a deed of 1484 relating to property in Bermondsey Street, St Olave's, Southwark (C 1/279/83). See Mc Murray, Index.
  • 26. Probably the Matthew Bednall who was a lay clerk at St George's Chapel Windsor from 1485 [?1486] until 1504 or later where he was also paid as an organist during the years 1489–92 and 1493–4 (St George's Chapel Archives: treasurer's rolls xv.34.61 and 71; Bodleian Library, Oxford: MS Berkshire Roll 5).
  • 27. John Brown, master of the Mercers' company 1472, 1477, 1485 and 1492; alderman 1470–98; mayor 1480; knighted 1487 (Beaven, II, 14; Thrupp, p 327). By his will of 3 November 1497, proved 25 January 1498, he requested burial in the church of St Mary Magdalen Milk Street (PROB 11/11, f. 148r). His wife Anne, mentioned there, was admitted with him (193).
  • 28. Among deaths for 1486 (275). Richard Rawson, master of the Mercers in 1478 and 1484; alderman 1476–85 (Beaven II, 15; Thrupp, pp 362–3). By his will of 8 October, proved 22 October, 1485 he requested burial in the Lady chapel of St Mary Magdalen Milk Street (PROB 11/7, f. 123v). His wife Isobel, mentioned there, was admitted with him (193).
  • 29. Among deaths for 1486 (275). John Fisher, alderman 1481–3 (Beaven, II, 16). By his will of 14 July, proved 24 November, 1485 he left 40s to the parish clerks' fraternity 'amonge whom I am a brother' to pray specially for his soul (PROB 11/7, f. 140v). His wife Margaret, mentioned there, was admitted with him (193).
  • 30. Among deaths for 1501 (396). Hugh Brown was apparently a parishioner of All Hallows Lombard Street, although he requested burial in the church of St Leonard Eastcheap where he established a chantry by his will of 16 October 1500, proved 28 January 1501 (Canterbury Cathedral Archives: Register F, f. 16r). He left 10s to the Pappey fraternity and 10s to the parish clerks' fraternity for bringing his body to burial and singing placebo and dirige in St Leonard's. Brown's late wife Elizabeth, mentioned in his will, is also among admissions below (193) and deaths for 1479 (212).
  • 31. Presumably the Edward Frodesham who was beadle of the Goldsmiths' Company and their renter warden in 1494. See TF Reddaway and LEM Walker, The Early History of the Goldsmiths' Company (1975), pp 163, 340.
  • 32. Among deaths for 1510 (507). Probably the Christopher Elliott (Eliot) of St John Zachary whose widow Philippa was granted administration of his estate on 20 February 1510 (Guildhall MS 9168/3, f. 28v). A Philippa Elliott is also among admissions for 1477 (193).
  • 33. Probably the Avery Cornborough (Comeburgh), esquire, who requested burial in the church of St Edward, Romford, Essex, by his will of 1 February, proved 19 February, 1486 (PROB 11/8, f. 20r).
  • 34. Among deaths (as Master Richard Jaye) for 1494 (338). Identifiable as the sergeant-at-law of this name, parishioner of St Sepulchre, who requested obsequies at St Edmund the King in his will of 7 November 1493 (no date of probate), and mentions his late wife Joan and current wife Margaret (PROB 11/10, f. 52v). Joan appears with him among admissions below (193) and deaths for 1489 (302).
  • 35. Admitted with his wife Alice (193). Perhaps the Richard Gadde of St Leonard Shoreditch, who requested burial in the church there with his father, and whose will of 1 July, was proved 6 September, 1521 (PROB 11/20, f. 126v). He left 8d to every priest and clerk of the church to say dirige for his soul. Gadde also had a daughter named Alice (Watt).
  • 36. Among deaths (as Thomas Dyrram) for 1500 (386). A citizen and fishmonger, he requested burial in the churchyard of St Nicholas Cole Abbey and left 10s to the parish clerks' fraternity to have his soul specially recommended by the prayers of its members. Will (no probate) of 21 May 1499 (Guildhall MS 9171/8, f. 173r).
  • 37. See John Brown, alderman, above (192).
  • 38. See Richard Rawson above (192).
  • 39. See John Fisher above (192).
  • 40. See Hugh Brown above (192).
  • 41. See Robert Stone (Ston) below (194).
  • 42. See Christopher Eliot above (192).
  • 43. See William Underwood (Underwode) (81).
  • 44. See Richard Jay above (192).
  • 45. See Robert Rumbold (174).
  • 46. Probably the Robert Stone, citizen and mercer, who requested burial in the church of All Hallows Staining, where his father of the same name was buried, by his nuncupative will of 16 May 1476, proved 7 January 1478 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 322v). His wife Emma is mentioned there as being with child and an Emma Stone is among admissions below (193).
  • 47. Presumably the merchant of the Staple of this name. William Walden requested burial in the church of All Hallows Staining by his will of 10 June, proved 30 July, 1476. His wife Joan, mentioned there, is apparently among the women admitted in 1477 (193) and his father John Walden, alderman, is also on BR.
  • 48. Richard Syff, citizen and mercer. A parishioner of St Mary Magdalen Milk Street, to which he left 20s if his name was read from the pulpit along with other benefac- tors on the parish bede roll, although he requested burial in the church of St Thomas of Acon, where his late wife Joan was buried. He left 10s for the maintenance of the parish clerks' fraternity by his will of 26 June, proved 24 July, 1476 (PROB 11/6, f.180r).
  • 49. Among deaths for 1480 (219). Robert Rowse, foundation fellow of Magdalen College, Oxford, proceeded DTh by 1479, rector of St George Botolph Lane 1471–4 and of St Stephen Walbrook 1474–9 (Emden, BRUO to 1500). By his will of 4 September, proved 13 September, 1479, he requested burial in the choir of the latter (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 260r).
  • 50. Among deaths for 1488 (294). William Woodcock, BM, was rector of St Edmund the King 1471–88 and prebendary of Twyford in St Paul's 1472–88 (Emden, BRUC to 1500). He requested burial in the chancel of St Edmund the King and left 10s to the Pappey fraternity by his will of 7 March, proved 14 March, 1488 (PROB 11/8, f. 68r).
  • 51. Among deaths for 1479 (209). Segryme was rector of All Hallows Barking 1476–8, when he died (Hennessy, p 74).
  • 52. Among deaths for 1504 (429). An individual of this name appears among the Assumption guild accounts 1487–90 (f. 4v) of St Margaret Westminster among the Westminster Abbey Muniments.
  • 53. John Wagar was junior master in 1510 and parish clerk of St Bartholomew by the Exchange (355). Among deaths for 1510 (505).
  • 54. Among deaths for 1490 (308). Probably the James Ball whose will does not survive, but the probate granted to his widow Agnes on 9 December 1489 is recorded at length (Guildhall MS 9171/8, f. 3v). John Lutt, one of the masters of the parish clerks' fraternity in 1498 and 1510 was a witness of the original will.
  • 55. Apparently the wife of Henry Crane above (196). A Joan Crane is mentioned as his wife in Henry's will proved 15 March 1490 (Guildhall MS 9171/7, f. 148r).
  • 56. Among deaths for 1481 (229). John Derby, draper, alderman 1444–54 (Beaven, II, 9). By his will of 17 February 1479, enrolled 9 October 1480 (Husting Roll 210 (12) ed Sharpe, Calendar of wills, II, 579–80) he requested burial in St John's chapel within St Dionis Backchurch, where he established a series of chantries.
  • 57. Among deaths for 1478 (202). John Croke, skinner, served briefly as alderman in 1470 (Beaven, II, 14). He left a will of 26 September 1477, proved 19 November 1481 (PROB 11/7, f. 26r) and was buried within All Hallows Barking, where brasses of himself, his wife Margaret and their children were placed (Thrupp, p 335).
  • 58. Among deaths for 1485 (264). Richard Coates (Cotes) was mayor of Lincoln in the late 1460s and also a merchant of the Calais Staple. See JWF Hall, Medieval Lincoln (1948), p 284.
  • 59. Among deaths for 1484 (256). William Cardmaker, grocer and common coun- cilman for the ward of Farringdon Within (Tucker). He requested burial in the church of St Alban Wood Street where his late wife Margaret was buried (if he died in London) and left 20s to the parish clerks' fraternity 'whereof I am a brother' by his will of 7 June, proved 16 June, 1483 (PROB 11/7, f. 49r). Margaret is among admissions for 1478 below (201).
  • 60. Among deaths for 1512 (528). William Remington, fishmonger; alderman 1485–1511, mayor 1500 (Beaven, II, 17, Thrupp, p 363). By his will of 19 February, proved 27 June, 1511 he requested burial in the church of St Mary at Hill and left 6s 8d to the fraternities of the parish clerks, the Pappey and the Sixty Priests (PROB 11/17, f. 31v). His late wife Julian is mentioned there and she was admitted with him below (201).
  • 61. Among deaths for 1496 (354). Perhaps the Richard Churchman, citizen and brewer, who requested burial in the church of St Leonard Shoreditch by his will of 10 March, proved 16 April, 1497 (PROB 11/11, f. 53r) although one would expect this death to be recorded on BR in the following year beginning 4 May 1497.
  • 62. Among deaths for 1481 (229). John Harwood (Herward') requested burial in the priory church of St Bartholomew, Smithfield, by his will of 25 October, proved 28 November, 1480 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 306r). He left 6s 8d to the parish clerks' fraternity to pray for his soul.
  • 63. Among deaths for 1493 (331). A prominent merchant taylor, Roger Barlow requested burial in St Mary Woolchurch, and amongst bequests to various fraterni- ties he left 6s 8d to that of the parish clerks in his will of 17 March, proved 24 April, 1493 (PROB 11/9, f. 192r). Beatrice Barlow, presumably his wife, was admitted with him (201).
  • 64. Among deaths for 1518 (588). Richard Golofer (or Golover) was a mercer and common councilman for Walbrook ward in 1484 (Tucker). He left 6s 8d to the Pappey fraternity (of which he was a brother) and the same sum to the parish clerks' fraternity for coming to his burial by his will of 18 August 1517, proved 10 March 1518 (Guildhall MS 9171/9, f. 81r). Golofer requested burial with his wife Joan, admitted with him (201) and other family members in the churchyard of St Mary Woolchurch.
  • 65. Among deaths for 1482 (238). Perhaps the ironmonger and common councilman for Cripplegate ward who died in 1482 (Tucker).
  • 66. Among deaths (as Master Holgreve) for 1488 (293). John Holgrave, baron of the Exchequer, requested burial in Bermondsey church beside his mother-in-law, Eliz- abeth Green, by his will of 6 August 1486, proved 22 September 1487 (PROB 11/8, f. 29r). He also bequeathed 13s 4d to the parish clerks' fraternity 'where I am a brother' to say a mass of Our Lady in the place where he was buried on the third day after his decease in addition to the mass which they owed him 'of duty'. His wife Alice, mentioned in his will, was also admitted in 1478 below (201).
  • 67. Among deaths for 1490 (308). Probably the Thomas Massey, citizen and scrivener, who requested burial in the processional way within the north churchyard of St Margaret Fish Street Hill by his will of 1 January, proved 3 February, 1490 (Guild- hall MS 9171/8, f. 4r). His wife Anne is mentioned there and an Anne Massy was admitted with Thomas (201).
  • 68. Among deaths for 1492 (322). Perhaps the Richard Hill, who requested burial in St John's chapel within St Clement Danes by his will of 24 February 1488, proved 30 October [1491] (Guildhall MS 9171/8, f. 30v). His wife Agnes is mentioned there and an Agnes Hill (Hyll) was also admitted below (201).
  • 69. Among deaths for 1488 (293). Presumably the John Harpham, citizen and tailor, of St Andrew Hubbard who requested burial in the churchyard of St Andrew Hubbard in or near his wife Margaret's burial place by his will of 8 April, proved 11 April, 1488 (Guildhall MS 9171/7, f. 116v). A Margaret Harpham is among both admis- sions and deaths for 1478 (201, 203).
  • 70. Among deaths for 1480 (222). Probably the John Langrake who requested burial in the cemetery of St John Zachary by his will of 3 June, proved 15 June, 1479 (Guild- hall MS 9171/6, f. 244r). He was a barber. See W Mc Murray Records of Two City Parishes (1925), p 172.
  • 71. Among deaths for 1488 (293). A Robert Olney, formerly of Weston Underwood, Bucks, requested burial in the church of the Charterhouse, London, by his will of 20 January, proved 5 November, 1487, and left £5 to the Pappey priests to say masses for his soul (Guildhall MS 9171/7, f. 100r).
  • 72. William Bacon, haberdasher; sheriff 1480, alderman 1480–3 (Beaven, II, 16). By his will of 30 October, proved 1 December, 1492 he requested burial in the church of St Botolph Billingsgate (PROB 11/9, f. 77r).
  • 73. Among deaths for 1486 (275). A Stephen Trappis (Trapis), citizen and tailor, of All Hallows the Great, left a will of 24 September, proved 15 October, 1485 (Guildhall MS 9171/7, f. 33v).
  • 74. Among deaths for 1496 (354). Probably the Thomas Hamlyn, citizen and turner, of St Andrew Hubbard whose will of 4 October, was proved in December, 1495 (Guildhall MS 9171/8, f. 103v). His wife Joan is mentioned there and a Joan Hamlyn was admitted in 1496 (353).
  • 75. John Swan, master of the Taylors 1470; alderman 1483–92 (Beaven, II, 17). He requested burial in the church of the Whitefriars, London, by his will of 1 May, proved 9 May, 1492 (PROB 11/9, f. 130r).
  • 76. Among deaths for 1486 (275). John Ripon (Rypon), citizen and mercer, requested burial in the church of St Magnus Martyr where his late wife Joan was buried by his will (no probate) of 24 September 1485 (PROB 11/7, f. 104r). Joan Ripon (Repon) was admitted with him in 1478 below (201) and is among deaths for 1480 (223). His will mentions his current wife Julian, who is apparently among admissions for 1481 (227).
  • 77. Among deaths for 1481 (230). Margaret was the wife of William Cardmaker, admitted above (200).
  • 78. See William Remington (Remyngton) above (200).
  • 79. See Richard Golofer (Golofir) above (200). She was already dead by 18 August 1517 when his will was drawn up, but her death is not recorded on BR.
  • 80. Wife of John Holgrave (Holgreve), among admissions above (200). Her death is not recorded on BR, but her will of 17 September, proved 22 September, 1487, survives (PROB 11/8, f. 29r).
  • 81. See Thomas Massy (200).
  • 82. See Richard Hill (Hyll) (200).
  • 83. See John Harpham (200).
  • 84. Among deaths for 1498 (369). Probably the Maud Weldon, widow, relict of John Weldon, citizen and grocer, who requested burial in the church of St Lawrence Jewry with her late husband by her will of 28 August, proved 15 September, 1497 (Guildhall MS 9171/8, f. 150r). A John Weldon is among deaths for 1478 below (202).
  • 85. Presumably the wife of Roger Barlow above (200)
  • 86. Probably the Nicholas Kempston who proceeded MA at Oxford in or after 1459 (Emden, BRUO to 1500). One of this name was parish chaplain of St Mary Magdalene Southwark in 1454 (M Carlin, Medieval Southwark (1996), p 289) and may be identical with the 'clerk' of St Gabriel Fenchurch Street who requested burial in the churchyard there, where his mother was interred, by his will of 18 September, proved 2 October, 1477 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 211r). The latter is almost certainly the individual cited here.
  • 87. See Maud Weldon above (201).
  • 88. The name is uncommon, so she is probably identifiable with the Margaret Stodel, widow of William Stodel, citizen and pinner, of St Michael Wood Street who requested burial next to her late husband in St Paul's cemetery. Her will of 23 December 1477 was proved 17 February 1478 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 220r).
  • 89. Presumably the Alice Clebury, widow, who requested burial in the church of St Mary Aldermanbury before the altar of St Katherine by her will of 10 January, proved 8 March, 1478 (Guildhall MS 9171/6, f. 226v). Her late husband Robert Clebury (Clibery), a vintner, is perhaps the individual noted among deaths for 1469 (123).