Corrigenda

A History of the County of Lancaster: Volume 8. Originally published by Victoria County History, London, 1914.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.

'Corrigenda', in A History of the County of Lancaster: Volume 8, (London, 1914) pp. 453-454. British History Online https://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/lancs/vol8/pp453-454 [accessed 15 April 2024]

CORRIGENDA

Vol. II, (fn. 1) page 4, note 22, for 'though Saxon' read 'though Saxon in date.'

" " 19. note 139, for 'Raine's' read 'Raines'.'

" " 24, line 5 from end, for '1292' read '1291.'

" " 25, line 2, for '1292' read '1291.'

" " 136a, line 22, for 'and collated' read 'but he collated.'

" " 176, note 9, for 'mail-rent' read 'mail (a rent).'

" " 183, line 5 from end, for 'Warrington a hundred and twenty years before' read 'Warrington Hundred twenty years before.'

" " 200, line 8, for 'the twenty-four parishes' read 'twenty-four parishes.'

" " 200, line 19, for 'vicar' read 'rector.'

" " 343, line 29, under column for 1901 (Denton Chap.), for '9988' read '9509.'

" " 344, line 1, under column for 1901 (Houghton Township), for '4946' read '5425.'

" " 589b, line 2, for 'Victoria' read 'Alexandra.'

Vol. III, (fn. 2) page 190, note 6, for 'a younger son' read 'a younger brother.'

" " 269b, line 11, for 'He resumed' read 'His son Thomas resumed.'

" " 269b, line 13, for 'In 1784 he married' read' In 1784, Thomas who died in 1809, married.'

" " 386a, line 22, for '1846 Charles Bullen' read '1846 Charles Bullen, John Groom (resigned c. 1849).'

" " 405a, line 12, for 'Sir Henry' read 'Sir John.'

" " 437b, line 14, for 'George Anthony Legh-Keck ' read 'Anthony James Keck.'

Vol. IV, (fn. 3) page xiv, line 27, for 'east window' read 'south-east window.'

" " 100a, line 12, for 'Henry de Ince' read 'Hugh de Ince.'

" plan between pages 224 and 225, in key to shading, for '16th century' read '15th century.'

Vol. V, (fn. 4) page 8a, line 12, for 'Thomas Anderton' read 'Thomas Anderton of Chorley.'

" " 8a, line 20, for 'Christopher' read 'Christopher, described as of Horwich, in 1602.'

" " 8a, line 23, for 'son of Christopher' read 'grandson of Christopher.'

" " 8a, line 28, for 'aged eight' read 'aged eight in 1678.'

" " 36, note 33, line 1 of 2nd column, for 'Christopher Anderton' read 'Christopher Hulton.'

" " 238b, line 3, for 'printed in a local newspaper about 1883' read 'prints in the Bolton Weekly Journal, 1887–90.'

" " 248, note 53, for 'Robert Norris of Tonge' read 'Robert Norris of Bolton.'

" " 255, note 11, for 'Margaret, his wife' read 'Margery his wife.'

" " 256b, line 34, for 'Bridget(?) Brownlow' read 'Bridget Brownlow.'

" " 258b, line 7 from end, for 'John Starkie c. 1656' read 'John Starkie 1654.'

" " 261a, line 13, for 'in 1315–16 ' read 'in 1315–16 or perhaps earlier.'

" " 297, note 19, for 'Scarisbrook' read 'Scarisbrick.'

" " 298a, line 14, for 'to a brother' read 'to a son.'

" " 298a, line 18, for 'brother of Sir Charles' read 'son of Sir Charles.'

" " 298a, line 22, for 'cousin not brother' read 'cousin not son.'

" " 303b, line 3, for 'Hiel(?) Edmondson ' read 'Hiet Edmondson.'

Vol. VI, (fn. 5) page 20, note 1, line 22, for 'in 1594' read 'in 1595.'

" " 20, note 3, line 23, for 'he wrote a History of the Iconoclasts' read 'his namesake, the Jesuit nephew of Lawrence Anderton wrote a History of the Iconoclasts.'

" " 20, note 4, for '1642' read '1627.'

" " 21, note 1, for '(R. 45–6)' read '(m. 45–7).'

" " 107, note 2, delete paragraph 'Isabel Bretherton . . . Ducatus Lanc, ii, 47.'

" " 172a, line 10, for '1812' read '1807.'

" " 172a, lines 11–12, delete 'resumed his family name of Scarisbrick and.'

" " 172a, line 14, for 'he also afterwards resumed' read 'he afterwards resumed.'

" " 190b, line 23, for 'a chapel at Standish' read 'a chapel at Anderton.'

" " 190b, line 25, for 'of the three chantries ' read 'of the three chantries at Standish.'

" " 207, note 18, for 'Hugh Anderton of Clayton' read 'Hugh Anderton of Euxton.'

" " 221a, line 14, for 'lived till about 1516' read 'lived till 1516.'

" " 221b, line 12, for 'about April, 1640' read 'about March, 1640.'

" " 261b, line 3, for 'were sold about 1878 to Mr. Robert Daniel Thwaites' read 'were about 1878 settled upon Daniel Thwaites of Blackburn by his brother-in-law Mr. G. F. Gregory.'

" " 264a, lines 34–6, for 'In 1330 as the heir of William de Chadderton he was returned as holding' read' In 1330 William de Chadderton, or according to an apparently erroneous entry in the record the heir of William de Chadderton, was holding.'

" " 372a, line 11, for 'about 1670' read 'in 1668.'

" " 410a, line 27, for 'died in 1509' read 'died in 1507.'

" " 429, note 37, for 'James Anderton of Euxton' read 'James Anderton of Clayton.'

" " 445a line 30, for 'factory ' read 'dwelling-houses.'

" " 445a, line 30, for 'north side of the town' read 'north side of the town on the south side of Daneshouse road immediately adjoining Daneshouse railway bridge.'

" " 445a note 46, for 'Mr. Obadiah Folds' read 'Mr. John Oswald Folds.'

" " 463b, lines 18–19, for 'the four daughters and co-heirs of Richard Worsley' read 'the four sisters and co-heirs of Robert Worsley.'

Vol. VI, (fn. 6) page 472b, line 9, for 'Mr. Wilkinson Parker' read 'Mr. John Parker.'

" " 500, note 48, for 'Piers Starkie' read 'Pierce Starkie.'

" " 501, notes 50 and 51, for 'Le Gendre Piers Starkie' read 'Le Gendre Pierce Starkie.'

" " 512, note 62, for 'Gayle Green or Fennyfold' read 'Gayle Green and Fennyfold.'

" " 512, note 62, for 'his sons Thomas, Henry, Hugh and Vincent' read 'his sons Thomas, Henry, Hugh, John and Vincent.'

" " 512, note 63, for '1657' read '1658.'

" " 517a, line 6, for '1597' read '1599.'

Vol. VII, (fn. 7) page 55b, line 10, for 'Mr. Robert Kay Fenton' read 'Mr. Richard Kay Fenton.'

" " 136, note 78, for 'Elizabeth and Sarah were the daughters and heirs' read 'Elizabeth and Sarah were the sisters and heirs.'

" " 214a, lines 15–16, for 'From this pier steamers go' read 'From this pier steamers used to go.'

" " 288, note 54, line 20, for 'Alice' read 'Katherine.'

" " 320, note 71, for 'Henry Barrow Fielding' read 'Henry Borron Fielding.'

Vol. VIII, page 13, underline to block of seal, for 'Seal of the Borough of Lancaster . . . time of Henry III' read 'Seal of the Mayor of Lancaster . . . time of Henry VI.'

" " 14, underline to block of seal, for 'Sixteenth Century Seal of the Borough of Lancaster' read 'Seventeenth Century Seal of the Borough of Lancaster.'

" " 40, note 116, line 20, for 'Henry Stanley Lord Mounteagle' read 'Edward Stanley Lord Mounteagle.'

" " 72, note 36, for 'Henry Lord Mounteagle' read 'Edward Stanley Lord Mounteagle.'

" " 123, note 64, for 'Paley and Austin' read 'Austin and Paley.'

" " 140b, line 13, for 'eastern' read 'western.'

" " 150b, between lines 13 and 14 insert '1661 John Jacques.'

" " 173, plan of Borwick Hall. Since the completion of this volume, Borwick Hall has been leased to and repaired by Mr. J. A. Fuller Maitland, F.S.A. The cross wall (now removed) in the tower was found to be a late insertion and the division between the two rooms in the west wing should be shown as a partition.

" " 402b, The arms of Broughton of Broughton. These are blazoned with a cross argent upon the canton (see Rolls of Arms temp. Edw. II and Furness Coucher Book), though there is a presumption that the earliest form omitted the cross.

Footnotes

  • 1. For previous corrigenda for Vols. I and II see Vol. II, p. 669.
  • 2. For previous corrigenda for Vol. III see Vol. V, p. 409.
  • 3. For previous corrigenda for Vol. IV see Vol. V, p. 409.
  • 4. For previous corrigenda for Vol. V see Vol. V, p. 409.
  • 5. For previous corrigenda for Vol. VI see Vol. VII, p. 435.
  • 6. For previous corrigenda for Vol. VI see Vol. VII, p. 435.
  • 7. For previous corrigenda for Vol. VII see Vol. VII, p. 435.