Archdeacons: Essex

Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 1, St. Paul's, London. Originally published by Institute of Historical Research, London, 1968.

This free content was digitised by double rekeying. All rights reserved.


'Archdeacons: Essex', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 1, St. Paul's, London, (London, 1968), pp. 12-14. British History Online [accessed 21 June 2024].

. "Archdeacons: Essex", in Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 1, St. Paul's, London, (London, 1968) 12-14. British History Online, accessed June 21, 2024,

. "Archdeacons: Essex", Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 1, St. Paul's, London, (London, 1968). 12-14. British History Online. Web. 21 June 2024,


Theobald Preb. Portpool

Occ. as archdcn. of Essex only in prebendal cats. for Portpool, where he had been succeeded some time before 1115/16. Therefore prob. archdcn. before Walter (see below), and d. or res. before June 1102. Identified by Newcourt (1 70 n. a), with Theobald, preb. of Caddington Minor, who occ, c. 1102-1111/12 (see below p. 34), but no evidence for this identification, which on chronological grounds is unlikely.

[Walter Preb. Holbourn

Always called archdcn., but never with territ. title. First occ. 3 June 1102 (Gibbs no. 178), and c. 1102 (Acta SS., Oct., III 754). Last occ. 19 July IIII (WD 4 fos. 53/57v-54/58r, pd. in Rep. pp. 67b-68a), and 1111/12 (A/24/521, pd. in Rep. p. 26a). Perhaps to be identified with Walter the archdcn. who occ. [25 March × 4 Aug.] 1111 (Regesta II no. 981) and 1115 [after July] (ibid. no. 1089). Presum. archdcn. of Essex because occ. together with archdcns. Reinger, Robert, and Quintilian (Gibbs no. 178), thought to be archdcns. of London, Middlesex, and Colchester respectively. Prob. father of Alexander 'filius Walteri archidiaconi de Waltham francigene', who occ. 5 May 1112 (Feudal Documents from the Abbey of Bury St. Edmunds, ed. D. C. Douglas (British Academy, Records of Social and Economic History viii) no. 172).]

Richard Ruffus I (fn. 1) Preb[s. ?Consumpta,] Holbourn

Prob. appd. before Jan. 1127 by his uncle, Richard de Belmeis I, bp. of London (1108-27) (suggested in G.F. p. 272). First certain occ. 1132/3 (WD 4 fo. 53/57r-v, pd. in Rep. p. 67b), but may occ. earlier, [c. 1128 × c. 1138] (WD 4 fo. 52/56v, pd. in Rep. p. 67a-b). (fn. 2) D. as archdcn. between 9 Apr. and 29 Sept. 1167 (Pipe Roll, 13 Hen. II (Pipe Roll Soc. xi) p. 154, discussed by H. G. Richardson, E.H.R., lvii (1942) 128). Posthumously called Richard archdcn. of London (Pipe Roll, 20 Hen. II (Pipe Roll Soc. xxi) p. 69), but prob. means of London dioc. Called Richard the archdcn. in many occs. on office, but occ. as archdcn. of Essex [Apr. 1138 × c. 1152] (W D 4 fo. 51/55r-v, cal. in Rep. p. 67a) (fn. 3) and with full name c. 19 Apr. 1142 (Gibbs no. 219). Brother of Richard de Belmeis II, bp. of London (1152-62) (WD 4 fo. 27/31r, pd. in Rep. p. 63a), son of Robert de Belmeis and nephew of Richard de Belmeis I, bp. of London (1108-27) (cf. below p. 53).

[?M.] Robert Banastre (fn. 4) Prebs. unident., Islington

First occ. as archdcn. [c. 1167 × 1168] (G.F.L. no. 188). (fn. 5) Occ. c. 1192 (D.S.R. II). Last certain occ. [21 Apr. × 30 Dec. 1196] (Gibbs no. 186), (fn. 6) but may occ. later, [21 Apr. 1196 × 10 Sept. 1198] (Cart. Clerkenwell no. 47). Possibly occ. [June 1199 × March 1204] (Gibbs no. 137, but see Richard de Hegham, below). Commem. 20 May (Obits. I fo. 12r, II fo. 108r, III fo. 95v). ? Possibly to be identified with Robert Banastr' who had land in Middlesex and d. between Jan./Feb. 1199 and Sept. 1200 (Curia Regis Rolls 1 74, 106, 360). Called magister once only (cart. of Monks Horton: B.M., Stowe MS. 935 fo. 24r). Relative of Gilbert Foliot I, bp. of London (1163-87) (G.F. pp. 43-5).

Richard de Hegham Preb. Caddington Major

First certain occ. [March 1204] (Gibbs no. 58), but may occ. earlier, [June 1199 × March 1204] (Gibbs no. 137). (fn. 7) Last occ. 1215/16 (A/39/1369) and perhaps later, [18 Sept. 1214 × Sept. 1216] (cart. of Stoke by Clare: B.M., Cotton MS. App. xxi fos. 54v-55r), (fn. 8) and [c. 1214 × Sept. 1216] (Gibbs nos. 145, 254; A/35/941, cal. in Rep. p. 37a). (fn. 9) Called only Richard the archdcn. and Richard archdcn. of Essex in all these occs., but given full name and title in occ. before March 1213 (Innocent III, Cal. Letters no. 914), and in prebendal cats. for Caddington Major.

Theobald de Valognes [Preb. Caddington Major]

First occ. 25 Apr. 1221 (B.M., Harley MS. 6956 fo. 164v, from an original deed formerly in a St. Paul's pyx), but may occ. earlier, [c. 1216 × March 1226] (Gibbs no. 122). (fn. 10) Last occ. 20 June 1225 (Rot. Litt. Claus. II 77a). Presum. to be identified with Theobald, preb. of Caddington Major.

Thomas de Fauconberg Preb. Mora

First occ. before Oct. 1228 (A/32/605). (fn. 11) Last occ. 7 Nov. 1243 (A/30/465), and 1243/4 (A/35/930 and A/35/946). D. by 23 March 1266 (A/76/2015).


'W. archdcn. of Essex' occ. 8 Oct. 1241 (C.P.R. 1232-47 p. 260). Presum. a mistake, as Thomas de Fauconberg was in office at this time.]

M. Hugh de Sancto Edmundo (fn. 12) Preb. Ealdstreet

First certain occ. 1 Aug. 1248 (B.M., Harley MS. 6956 fo. 126r, from an original deed formerly in St. Paul's pyx 'K'), and Sept. 1248 (A/35/928, cal. in Rep. p. 36b, but wrongly assigned to '1258'). Last occ. 24 Dec. 1250 (A/76/2016, cal. in Rep. p. 56b). Possibly res. archdcnry. by 5 Jan. 1251, when occ. without title (A/30/461). Archdcn. of Colchester before Aug. 1257.

M. Stephen de Sandwic Prebs. Weldland, Mapesbury

Presum. not appd. until after 21 May 1251, when still called can. (A/38/1222). First certain occ. as archdcn. 19 Feb. 1253 (Reg. Innoc. IV no. 6311), but may occ. earlier, 1252/3 (A/9/281). (fn. 13) Last occ. 24 Aug. 1265 (Rot. Gravesend p. 90). D. by Apr. 1275 (A/35/947, cal. in Rep. p. 37a, but wrongly assigned to 'Easter 1265').

M. Richard de Gravesend [I] [Preb. Totenhall]

Occ. once only: 18 Jan. 1271/2 (C.C.R. 1272-79 p. 41). Presum. to be identified with Richard de Gravesend I, preb. of Totenhall, and later bp. of London (1280-1303), but if so, must have res. this archdcnry. in 1271 or 1272, perhaps on becoming archdcn. of Northampton (Lincoln dioc.).

M. Adam de Faversham Preb. unident.

Occ. three times only: [Aug. 1268 × May 1271] (A/33/789), (fn. 14) 17 July 1271 (A/39/ 1347-8), and [Aug. 1268 × Apr. 1274] (A/26/1; A/36/1026). (fn. 15)

Roger de La Legh Preb. Brownswood

First occ. 3 May 1274 (Westminster, D. & C., Ch. 6881). Dean, el. conf. 25 Oct. 1283.

M. Robert de Winchelsey Preb. Oxgate

First occ. 27 Aug. 1288 (Reg. R. de Swinfield, ed. W. W. Capes (Canterbury and York Soc. vi) p. 90), and 1288 (Munimenta Academica, ed. H. Anstey (Rolls ser. 1) I 44). Abp. of Canterbury, el. Feb. 1293, cons. Sept. 1294.

Laurence de Fuscis de Bera Prebs. Oxgate, Brownswood

Possibly the unnamed archdcn. of Essex who occ. by proxy 11 Apr. 1295 (Statutes p. 94). Depr. by 1 Sept. 1297 (Reg. Bon. VIII no. 2177).

Aldebrand Riccardi de Militiis Preb. Oxgate

Prov. 1 Sept. 1297, conf. 31 March 1299 (Reg. Bon. VIII nos. 2177, 2965). Occ. 28 Nov. 1301 (ibid. no. 4209).


  • 1. See also G.F. p. 272.
  • 2. Temp. Hugh, archdcn. of Middlesex (below p. 15), and Cyprian, archdcn. of Colchester (p. 18).
  • 3. Temp. Ralph of Langford, dean (above p. 5), and Robert de Auco, can. (preb. of Pancratius, below p. 69).
  • 4. See also G.F. pp. 272-3.
  • 5. Newcourt 1 70 n. c, says he occ. in 1168, citing 'Collect. è Cotton p. 107'. This is prob. B.M., Cotton MS. Cleop. E. i fo. 104r, a 17th-cent. transcript of a mandate of Robert archdcn. of Essex, n.d. (also copied in cart. of Monks Horton: B.M., Stowe MS. 935 fos. 23v-24r).
  • 6. Temp. William of Ely, king's treas. (preb. of Caddington Minor, below p. 35), and before Alan the chapl. became can. (preb. of Mora, p. 62).
  • 7. It is, however, possible that 'R.' archdcn. of Essex, thought by Miss Gibbs to be Richard, is his predecessor Robert Banastre. Terminus a quo of this charter given by occ. of Alard de Burnham, dean (above p. 6).
  • 8. After 18 Sept. 1214, and temp. Alard de Burnham, dean (above p. 6).
  • 9. Temp. Gilbert de Plesseto, archdcn. of London (above p. 10), and Alard de Burnham, dean (p. 6).
  • 10. Temp. Robert de Watford, dean (above p. 6), and William de Sancte Marie Ecclesia I, archdcn. of London (p. 11).
  • 11. Temp. Eustace de Fauconberg, bp. of London (above p. 2).
  • 12. Prob. Bury St. Edmunds, Suff.; see Ekwall, Studies p. 5.
  • 13. Temp. John Tolosan mayor, William of Durham and Thomas de Wymburne sheriffs (Beaven 1 373-4).
  • 14. Temp. John de Chishull I, dean (above p. 7), but before Ascension 1271.
  • 15. Temp. John de Chishull I, dean (above p. 7).