BHO

Map of Gloucestershire

Ordnance Survey maps of Gloucestershire from the nineteenth century

Ordnance Survey 1:10,560 Epoch 1. Originally published by Ordnance Survey, Southampton, 1884-1894.

This free content was digitised by scanning and sponsored by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. All rights reserved.

Citation:

Table of contents

Title Place names/Postcodes
OS Map name 035/NE Compton Abdale, Shipton Solers, Withington, GL54 4
OS Map name 035/SW Colesbourne, GL53 9
OS Map name 035/SE
OS Map name 036/NW Hampnett, Hazleton, Turkdean, GL54 3, GL54 4
OS Map name 036/NE Clapton-on-the-Hill, Farmington, GL54 2, GL54 3
OS Map name 036/SW Northleach, Stowell, Yanworth, GL54 3
OS Map name 036/SE Eastington, GL54 3
OS Map name 037/NW Great Rissington, GL54 2
OS Map name 037/NE Upper Milton, OX7 6
OS Map name 037/SW Great Barrington, Little Barrington, Sherborne, Windrush, OX18 4, GL54 3
OS Map name 037/SE Fulbrook, Taynton, Upton, OX18 4
OS Map name 038/NW Caer Llan, Mitchel Troy, Mitcheltroy Common, Penallt, Pen-twyn, Redbrook, NP25 4
OS Map name 038/NE Coleford, Milkwall, Newland, Scowles, GL16 8, GL16 7
OS Map name 038/SW Hoop, New Mills, The Narth, Trelleck, Whitebrook, NP25 4
OS Map name 038/SE Clearwell, Mork, Sling, Stowe, Trow Green, GL16 8, GL15 6
OS Map name 039/NW Broadwell, Coalway, Parkend, GL16 7, GL15 4
OS Map name 039/NE Lower Soudley, Two Bridges, Upper Soudley, GL14 2
OS Map name 039/SW Bream, Ellwood, Pillowell, The Eaves, Whitecroft, Yorkley, GL15 6, GL16 7, GL15 4
OS Map name 039/SE Blakeney, Brain's Green, Nibley, Oldcroft, Viney Hill, GL15 4
OS Map name 040/NW Arlingham, Fretherne, Milton End, Northington, GL2 7, GL14 1
OS Map name 040/NE Epney, Moreton Valence, Saul, Upper Framilode, Wheatenhurst, GL2 7
OS Map name 040/SW Awre, GL14 1
OS Map name 040/SE Claypits, Eastington, Frampton on Severn, Whitminster, GL2 7, GL10 3
OS Map name 041/NW Haresfield, Little Haresfield, Putloe, GL10 3, GL2 7
OS Map name 041/NE Edge, Harescombe, Painswick, GL6 6, GL4 0
OS Map name 041/SW Churchend, Nupend, Standish, Stroud Green, Westend, GL10 3
OS Map name 041/SE Callowell, Cashes Green, Paganhill, Pitchcombe, Randwick, Ruscombe, Slad, Stroud, Uplands, Whiteshill, GL6 6, GL5 4, GL6 7, GL5 1
OS Map name 042/NW Jack's Green, Sheepscombe, The Camp, Whiteway, GL6 7
OS Map name 042/NE Caudle Green, Miserden, Syde, Winstone, GL53 9, GL6 7, GL7 7
OS Map name 042/SW Bisley, Througham, GL6 7
OS Map name 042/SE Duntisbourne Abbots, Edgeworth, Sudgrove, GL7 7, GL6 7
OS Map name 043/NW Rendcomb, Woodmancote, GL7 7
OS Map name 043/NE Chedworth, Foss Cross, GL54 4
OS Map name 043/SW Bagendon, Duntisbourne Leer, Duntisbourne Rouse, Middle Duntisbourne, North Cerney, Perrott's Brook, GL7 7
OS Map name 043/SE Calmsden, GL7 5
OS Map name 044/NW Calcot, Coln Rogers, Coln St Dennis, Fossebridge, GL54 3
OS Map name 044/NE Aldsworth, GL54 3
OS Map name 044/SW Ablington, Arlington, Bibury, Winson, GL7 5
OS Map name 044/SE
OS Map name 045/NW
OS Map name 045/NE Burford, Holwell, Signet, Westwell, OX18 4
OS Map name 045/SW
OS Map name 046/NW Catbrook, Llandogo, Parkhouse, NP16 6, NP25 4
OS Map name 046/NE Coldharbour, Hewelsfield, Hewelsfield Common, Lower Meend, St Briavels, GL15 6
OS Map name 046/SW Brockweir, Chapel Hill, Tintern Parva, Trelleck Grange, Whitelye, NP16 7, NP16 6
OS Map name 046/SE High Woolaston, Woolaston Slade, GL15 6
OS Map name 047/NW Aylburton, Lydney, New Mills, Newerne, GL15 6, GL15 5, GL15 4
OS Map name 047/NE Hinton, Newtown, Purton, Sharpness, GL13 9, GL15 4
OS Map name 047/SW Alvington, Brookend, Woolaston, GL15 6
OS Map name 047/SE Berkeley, Wanswell, GL13 9
OS Map name 048/NW Brookend, Halmore, Purton, Shepherd's Patch, GL13 9, GL2 7
OS Map name 048/NE Cambridge, Gossington, Moorend, Slimbridge, GL2 7
OS Map name 048/SW Breadstone, GL13 9
OS Map name 048/SE Cam, Coaley, Far Green, Lower Cam, GL11 5
OS Map name 049/NW Ebley, Frocester, King's Stanley, Leonard Stanley, Middleyard, Stanley Downton, Stonehouse, GL5 4, GL10 3, GL10 2
OS Map name 049/NE Brimscombe, Rodborough, Selsley, Thrupp, Woodchester, GL5 2, GL5 3, GL5 5
OS Map name 049/SW Nympsfield, GL10 3
OS Map name 049/SE Amberley, Ball's Green, Box, Minchinhampton, Nailsworth, GL5 5, GL6 9, GL6 0
OS Map name 050/NW Bournes Green, Brownshill, Bussage, Chalford, Eastcombe, Far Oakridge, Frampton Mansell, France Lynch, Oakridge Lynch, Waterlane, GL6 7, GL6 8
OS Map name 050/NE Sapperton, GL7 6
OS Map name 050/SW Hampton Fields, Hyde, GL6 9, GL6 8
OS Map name 050/SE Tarlton, GL7 6
OS Map name 051/NW Baunton, Daglingworth, Stratton, GL7 7, GL7 2
OS Map name 051/NE Ampney Crucis, GL7 5
OS Map name 051/SW Cirencester, Coates, GL7 2, GL7 6
OS Map name 051/SE Harnhill, Preston, Siddington, Upper Siddington, GL7 5, GL7 6
OS Map name 052/NW Barnsley, Sunhill, GL7 5
OS Map name 052/NE Coln St Aldwyns, Hatherop, Quenington, GL7 5
OS Map name 052/SW Ampney St Mary, Ampney St Peter, Driffield, Meysey Hampton, Poulton, GL7 5
OS Map name 052/SE Fairford, GL7 4
OS Map name 053/NW Eastleach Martin, Eastleach Turville, Fyfield, Southrop, GL7 3
OS Map name 053/NE Broadwell, Broughton Poggs, Filkins, Kencott, Langford, GL7 3
OS Map name 053/SW Lechlade, GL7 3
OS Map name 053/SE Little Faringdon, GL7 3
OS Map name 054/NW St Arvans, NP16 6
OS Map name 054/NE Boughspring, Stroat, Tidenham, Tidenham Chase, Wibdon, Woodcroft, NP16 7
OS Map name 054/SW Chepstow, Crossway Green, Mounton, Newton Green, Pwllmeyric, Tutshill, NP16 5, NP16 6, NP16 7
OS Map name 054/SE Sedbury, NP16 7
OS Map name 055/NW Shepperdine, BS35 1
OS Map name 055/NE Bevington, Ham, Upper Hill, GL13 9
OS Map name 055/SW Oldbury Naite, Oldbury-on-Severn, BS35 1
OS Map name 055/SE Falfield, Hill, Lower Stone, Newton, Rockhampton, Stone, GL12 8, GL13 9, BS35 1
OS Map name 056/NW Newport, Nibley Green, Stinchcombe, Woodford, GL13 9, GL11 6
OS Map name 056/NE Dursley, North Nibley, Woodmancote, GL11 4, GL11 6
OS Map name 056/SW Tortworth, GL12 8
OS Map name 056/SE Wotton-under-Edge, GL12 7
OS Map name 057/NW Kingscote, Owlpen, Uley, GL8 8, GL11 5
OS Map name 057/NE Barton End, Horsley, Tiltups End, GL6 0
OS Map name 057/SW Bagpath, Boxwell, Lasborough, Newington Bagpath, Ozleworth, GL8 8, GL12 7
OS Map name 057/SE Beverstone, GL8 8
OS Map name 058/NW Avening, Cherington, GL8 8
OS Map name 058/NE Culkerton, Rodmarton, GL8 8, GL7 6
OS Map name 058/SW Tetbury, Tetbury Upton, GL8 8
OS Map name 058/SE Ashley, Chedglow, Chelworth, Crudwell, West Crudwell, GL8 8, SN16 9
Sheet 059 Ashton Keynes, Ewen, Kemble, Lower Waterhay, Oaksey, Poole Keynes, Shorncote, Somerford Keynes, South Cerney, Upper Waterhay, SN6 6, GL7 6, SN16 9, GL7 5
Sheet 060 Calcutt, Castle Eaton, Cerney Wick, Cricklade, Down Ampney, Dunfield, Kempsford, Latton, Marston Meysey, SN6 6, GL7 5, GL7 4
OS Map name 062/NW Mathern, NP16 6
OS Map name 062/NE Aust, Beachley, BS35 4, NP16 7
OS Map name 062/SW Portskewett, Sudbrook, NP26 5
OS Map name 062/SE Awkley, Ingst, Northwick, Redwick, BS35 4